PSM Enterprises      Waterloo Regional Chess Challenge 2018


Ontario Chess Challenge 2012

Final Standings:

Kindergarten
# Name Rtng Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Nameer Issani 516 TOR W6 W2 W9 W5 W3 5.0
2 Aahil Noorali 338 TOR W8 L1 W4 W9 W6 4.0
3 Andrew Radin 421 TOP W7 D9 W5 W6 L1 3.5
4 Ivan Romanowich 385 OWS D5 L6 L2 B--- W8 2.5
5 Mysha Gilani unr. TOR D4 W8 L3 L1 B--- 2.5
6 William Tian 282 TOR L1 W4 W7 L3 L2 2.0
7 Joshua Walters 217 TOR L3 B--- L6 L8 W9 2.0
8 Akash Lawrence unr. TOR L2 L5 B--- W7 L4 2.0
9 Owen Liu 325 TOR B--- D3 L1 L2 L7 1.5

Grade 1
# Name Rtng Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Jonathan Zhao 1209 TOP W13 W10 W8 W9 W5 5.0
2 Aidan Mo 1138 TOP W23 W12 L5 W7 W11 4.0
3 Griffin Carrigan 895 TOP W24 W11 L9 W21 W13 4.0
4 Nicholas Wu 844 TOP L25 W34 W23 W12 W16 4.0
5 Richard Zhang 750 TOR W15 W25 W2 W6 L1 4.0
6 Alexander Hou 652 OTT W16 W30 W10 L5 W17 4.0
7 Tyler Guo 364 YOR W20 W35 W18 L2 W9 4.0
8 Max England 816 TOP W14 W22 L1 L17 W23 3.0
9 Mateo Adrian Bivol 671 TOR W36 W17 W3 L1 L7 3.0
10 Rose Martin-chase 581 OWS W27 L1 L6 W25 W22 3.0
11 Wing Li 581 ETO W29 L3 W24 W14 L2 3.0
12 Mateo Kulic 581 TOR W32 L2 W25 L4 W24 3.0
13 John Liu 493 YOR L1 W36 W15 W18 L3 3.0
14 Kyle Zhu 429 KIN L8 W33 W20 L11 W21 3.0
15 Dieter Whittingham 421 KW L5 W19 L13 W31 W30 3.0
16 Maya Kamath 419 YOR L6 W31 W22 W30 L4 3.0
17 Payten Vitor 417 TCG W19 L9 W33 W8 L6 3.0
18 Haotong (hazel) Guo 823 TOP W26 W21 L7 L13 D20 2.5
19 Yash Uppot 638 SIM L17 L15 D29 W35 W31 2.5
20 Brandon Kong 505 KW L7 W27 L14 W26 D18 2.5
21 Jorge Jorda 536 TCO W28 L18 W26 L3 L14 2.0
22 Kéliam Green 500 TFR W33 L8 L16 W27 L10 2.0
23 Dominic Wrobel 460 GUE L2 W32 L4 W34 L8 2.0
24 Ethan James Arciaga 458 TCO L3 W28 L11 W32 L12 2.0
25 Tristan Kim 450 MISS W4 L5 L12 L10 W32 2.0
26 Rayleigh Cao 442 KIN L18 W29 L21 L20 W34 2.0
27 Jennifer Koca 417 TCG L10 L20 W28 L22 W33 2.0
28 Olga Kosta 391 TCG L21 L24 L27 W29 W35 2.0
29 Adam Hawkin 417 TCO L11 L26 D19 L28 B--- 1.5
30 Andrew Unitas 390 YOR W31 L6 D34 L16 L15 1.5
31 Madison Funkenhauser 534 GUE L30 L16 W35 L15 L19 1.0
32 Nigel Sebastienellie 402 NIA L12 L23 W36 L24 L25 1.0
33 Matti Chong 358 SAU L22 L14 L17 B--- L27 1.0
34 Sammy Lockyer 308 NIA D35 L4 D30 L23 L26 1.0
35 Avery Reid 497 TCG D34 L7 L31 L19 L28 0.5
36 Rachel Spanglet 421 KW L9 L13 L32 U--- U--- 0.0

Grade 2
# Name Rtng Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Benjamin Lin 1493 TOP W28 W5 W12 W4 W3 5.0
2 Nika Akophyan 1154 TOP W29 W25 W8 W11 L4 4.0
3 Arhant Washimkar 1131 TOP W7 W21 W14 W9 L1 4.0
4 Ethan Zheng 1021 TOP W36 W27 W17 L1 W2 4.0
5 Nicholas Vettese 790 ORI W40 L1 W22 W19 W11 4.0
6 Jack Li 671 WIN W20 L12 W24 W15 W14 4.0
7 Thomas Wang 631 ORI L3 W42 W13 W25 W12 4.0
8 Aidan Mirabelli 986 KW W31 W18 L2 W26 D9 3.5
9 Alan Li 674 TOR W19 W13 W10 L3 D8 3.5
10 Maxwell He 1040 ETO W30 L17 L9 W33 W20 3.0
11 Matt Zhang 1023 TOP W22 W26 W15 L2 L5 3.0
12 Michael Chen 929 TOP W43 W6 L1 W17 L7 3.0
13 Max Allard 918 TOP W32 L9 L7 W21 W27 3.0
14 Fan Yang 891 COR W37 W35 L3 W27 L6 3.0
15 Bruce Cao 842 TOR W39 W41 L11 L6 W30 3.0
16 Kylie Tan 770 TOR L41 W39 W33 L20 W28 3.0
17 Alec Le Helloco 725 OTT W23 W10 L4 L12 W29 3.0
18 Tomas Salathiel 694 SIM W38 L8 L19 W37 W25 3.0
19 Henry Lay 420 YOR L9 W32 W18 L5 W26 3.0
20 Brandon Quigley 409 YOR L6 B--- W28 W16 L10 3.0
21 Adrian D'Souza 775 TCO W34 L3 D37 L13 W31 2.5
22 Nicholas Messina 609 YOR L11 W34 L5 D23 W38 2.5
23 Livinson Lawrence 479 TCO L17 W43 L27 D22 W36 2.5
24 Mariah Arellano 464 TCG L27 W36 L6 D43 W37 2.5
25 Ryan Yu 776 TOR W33 L2 W31 L7 L18 2.0
26 Kalan Raven Samaroo 738 TOR W42 L11 W41 L8 L19 2.0
27 Justin Nocon 681 MISS W24 L4 W23 L14 L13 2.0
28 Andrew Lee 665 KW L1 W40 L20 W41 L16 2.0
29 Benjamin Yu 650 COR L2 L37 W35 W42 L17 2.0
30 Zachary Stubbington 629 OWS L10 L33 W39 W34 L15 2.0
31 Amr Mohamed 559 KIN L8 W38 L25 W35 L21 2.0
32 Freeman Sayo 546 SAU L13 L19 L42 W39 W41 2.0
33 Pierce McMaster 514 NIA L25 W30 L16 L10 W42 2.0
34 Alex Jiang 514 NIA L21 L22 W43 L30 W40 2.0
35 Keyan Bird 352 KW B--- L14 L29 L31 W43 2.0
36 Austin Montgomery 600 SAU L4 L24 W40 D38 L23 1.5
37 Richard Wang 534 KW L14 W29 D21 L18 L24 1.5
38 Evan McBride 469 KW L18 L31 B--- D36 L22 1.5
39 Lev Stefanovich-thomson 530 KIN L15 L16 L30 L32 B--- 1.0
40 Éric Beaulne 520 TFR L5 L28 L36 B--- L34 1.0
41 Nathan Chung 489 MISS W16 L15 L26 L28 L32 1.0
42 Mateo Lemercier 488 TFR L26 L7 W32 L29 L33 1.0
43 Shaine Paras 550 TCG L12 L23 L34 D24 L35 0.5

Grade 3
# Name Rtng Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Wenyang Ming 1239 TOP W36 W18 W9 W5 W6 5.0
2 Taylor Zhang 1402 TOP W21 D24 W11 W25 W10 4.5
3 Daniel Liu 1411 TOP W27 W16 W15 L6 W21 4.0
4 Frank Wang 1371 TOP W51 W30 L6 W32 W16 4.0
5 Thomas Guo 1275 TOR W34 W12 W7 L1 W17 4.0
6 Sam Liu 1153 YOR W48 W29 W4 W3 L1 4.0
7 Arman Azroy 1139 TOR W47 W50 L5 W27 W14 4.0
8 Jeannie Zhang 874 WIN W39 W13 W14 L10 W15 4.0
9 Colin Ruan 1316 TOP W42 W17 L1 D12 W24 3.5
10 Thakeshon Mangaleswaran 1291 TOP W33 D25 W26 W8 L2 3.5
11 Andrew Liang 1170 ORI W46 D26 L2 W28 W25 3.5
12 Kyle Wang 855 OTT W43 L5 W38 D9 W30 3.5
13 Nadia Henry 1252 TOP W35 L8 L21 W47 W36 3.0
14 Edward Li 1242 TOP W28 W19 L8 W20 L7 3.0
15 David Liu 1224 TOP W45 W20 L3 W19 L8 3.0
16 Richard Feng 1127 ETO W49 L3 W34 W22 L4 3.0
17 Danny Zhang 918 COR W38 L9 W50 W23 L5 3.0
18 Lucy Yandeng 836 SIM W40 L1 L22 W50 W39 3.0
19 Daniel D'Ambrosio 795 TCO W52 L14 W43 L15 W38 3.0
20 Alice Zhuang 731 TOR W44 L15 W29 L14 W40 3.0
21 Jonathan Hong 646 TCO L2 W47 W13 W31 L3 3.0
22 Julian Dong 559 KW L30 W51 W18 L16 W32 3.0
23 Henry Zhang 550 WIN L25 W33 W30 L17 W31 3.0
24 Larry Ju 1111 KIN W37 D2 L25 W26 L9 2.5
25 William Xu 999 TOR W23 D10 W24 L2 L11 2.5
26 Fuyang Deng 672 KW W41 D11 L10 L24 W43 2.5
27 Angela Nguyen 670 MISS L3 W49 W41 L7 D29 2.5
28 Gabriel Romano 582 MISS L14 D44 W51 L11 W42 2.5
29 Jyrah Manuyag 496 TCO W32 L6 L20 W44 D27 2.5
30 Ray Liu 1097 ORI W22 L4 L23 W37 L12 2.0
31 Anojan Suthaharan 1060 YOR L50 W37 W35 L21 L23 2.0
32 Jakob Davidson 737 SIM L29 W48 W40 L4 L22 2.0
33 Matthew Pilkey 604 KIN L10 L23 W48 L39 W50 2.0
34 Johnikko Cogal 590 MISS L5 W52 L16 L38 W49 2.0
35 Gloria Dhawale 589 KW L13 W39 L31 L40 W48 2.0
36 Holden Shenfield 580 KIN L1 L40 W49 W41 L13 2.0
37 Frankie Angelone 566 GUE L24 L31 W45 L30 W46 2.0
38 David Ituah 528 TCO L17 W42 L12 W34 L19 2.0
39 Jada Morris 516 TCG L8 L35 W46 W33 L18 2.0
40 Mark Gennaro 504 YOR L18 W36 L32 W35 L20 2.0
41 Jordan De Souza unr. TOR L26 W46 L27 L36 W47 2.0
42 Johnny Son 610 KIN L9 L38 W44 D43 L28 1.5
43 Deandre Odusanya 515 MISS L12 W45 L19 D42 L26 1.5
44 Saibrielle Bonner 440 TCG L20 D28 L42 L29 W51 1.5
45 Vanessa Johnson 578 TCG L15 L43 L37 L49 W52 1.0
46 Luke Csermak 578 NIA L11 L41 L39 W52 L37 1.0
47 Paul Zembowski 578 YOR L7 L21 W52 L13 L41 1.0
48 Zachary Wiffen 574 KW L6 L32 L33 W51 L35 1.0
49 Rosaleen Ryel 570 TFR L16 L27 L36 W45 L34 1.0
50 Miles Ninos 556 KW W31 L7 L17 L18 L33 1.0
51 Karekin Sadikian 641 OWS L4 L22 L28 L48 L44 0.0
52 Taylor Korten 503 NIA L19 L34 L47 L46 L45 0.0

Grade 4
# Name Rtng Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Yue Tong Zhao 1485 TOP W46 W30 W7 W4 W3 5.0
2 Varun Sekar 1375 TOP W45 W9 W14 W5 D10 4.5
3 Immanuel Huang 1410 TOP W44 W31 W13 W12 L1 4.0
4 Kevin Yi-xiao Yie 1355 TOP W22 W32 W8 L1 W15 4.0
5 Kyle Truong 1268 TOP W47 W16 W17 L2 W20 4.0
6 Bill Hu 1263 TOP W48 L17 W21 W32 W26 4.0
7 Nicholas Ene 1184 KW W24 W18 L1 W33 W25 4.0
8 Michael Zhang 1084 OTT W25 W21 L4 W36 W14 4.0
9 Lily Zhou 975 WIN W37 L2 W22 W43 W12 4.0
10 Varshini Paraparan 1584 TOP H--- W34 W36 D28 D2 3.5
11 Nicole Birarov 1411 TOP L21 W50 D28 W19 W29 3.5
12 James Iansavitchous 1347 TOP W23 W33 W15 L3 L9 3.0
13 Eric Liang 1183 YOR W35 W19 L3 L25 W28 3.0
14 Damien Cheung 1141 TOR W52 W20 L2 W16 L8 3.0
15 Henry Hu 1072 KW W49 W43 L12 W17 L4 3.0
16 Bo Yuan Kong 911 TOR W26 L5 W38 L14 W35 3.0
17 Timothy Ma 893 YOR W40 W6 L5 L15 W36 3.0
18 Alvin Dai 868 OTT W41 L7 L26 W49 W39 3.0
19 Jarrow Nocon 832 MISS W27 L13 W39 L11 W41 3.0
20 Sammy Giannone 830 YOR W42 L14 W41 W30 L5 3.0
21 Soroush Ghodsi 790 KW W11 L8 L6 W51 W43 3.0
22 Riley Lalonde 788 COR L4 W54 L9 W50 W30 3.0
23 Hairan Liang 772 TOR L12 L39 W40 W37 W32 3.0
24 Benny Li 730 NIA L7 L26 W42 W38 W33 3.0
25 Jason Cai 695 TOR L8 W53 W31 W13 L7 3.0
26 Justin Palathunkal 630 TCO L16 W24 W18 W29 L6 3.0
27 Julianne Jorda 625 TCG L19 L35 W34 W48 W45 3.0
28 Mathanhe [mayee] Kaneshalingam 1555 TOP H--- W46 D11 D10 L13 2.5
29 Sam Martin-chase 1048 OWS W50 L36 W48 L26 L11 2.0
30 Nadine Oliynyk 1026 SIM W51 L1 W35 L20 L22 2.0
31 David Shen 1013 YOR W54 L3 L25 L35 W50 2.0
32 James Gao 940 ORI W38 L4 W51 L6 L23 2.0
33 Michael Minzak 914 ETO W39 L12 W49 L7 L24 2.0
34 Paul Staadecker 807 TFR L43 L10 L27 W52 W51 2.0
35 Daniel Brestoiu 728 MISS L13 W27 L30 W31 L16 2.0
36 Phillip Kong 654 TOR W53 W29 L10 L8 L17 2.0
37 Ethan Day 640 KIN L9 D45 D44 L23 W48 2.0
38 Kiara Callender 635 TCG L32 W47 L16 L24 W49 2.0
39 Daniel Dong 635 KW L33 W23 L19 W47 L18 2.0
40 Ziqi [kelvin] Sheng 631 TOR L17 L48 L23 W54 W52 2.0
41 Meadow Funkenhauser 627 GUE L18 W52 L20 W53 L19 2.0
42 Gavin Stanbury 594 KW L20 L49 L24 W46 W47 2.0
43 Ethan Bush 544 GUE W34 L15 W45 L9 L21 2.0
44 Jeff Adriaanse 788 OTT L3 L51 D37 L45 W53 1.5
45 Max Vecchio 788 SIM L2 D37 L43 W44 L27 1.5
46 Nikolas Kotsovolos 802 KIN L1 L28 L50 L42 W54 1.0
47 Alexander Passarelli 739 TCO L5 L38 W54 L39 L42 1.0
48 Gaston Matilla 736 SAU L6 W40 L29 L27 L37 1.0
49 Euan Hughes 654 KIN L15 W42 L33 L18 L38 1.0
50 Kevin Macmichael 653 SAU L29 L11 W46 L22 L31 1.0
51 Kaiden Gwynne 652 NIA L30 W44 L32 L21 L34 1.0
52 Max Harris 708 NIA L14 L41 D53 L34 L40 0.5
53 Nicholas Verveniotis 507 TCO L36 L25 D52 L41 L44 0.5
54 Trinita Jude Hamilton 647 MISS L31 L22 L47 L40 L46 0.0

Grade 5
# Name Rtng Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Daniel Zotkin 1589 TOP W29 W14 W6 D8 W10 4.5
2 Richard Chen 1488 TOP W31 W36 W27 W3 D4 4.5
3 Jeffrey Xu 1590 ORI W23 W13 W9 L2 W8 4.0
4 Jiaxin [dora] Liu 1498 YOR W30 W26 D10 W12 D2 4.0
5 Dinny Wang 1455 TOP W20 W17 W12 L10 W13 4.0
6 Dennis Shamroni 1436 TOR W21 W16 L1 W15 W22 4.0
7 Brett Gugel 1424 TOP W22 L27 W40 W16 W19 4.0
8 Constance Wang 1473 TOP W24 W15 W19 D1 L3 3.5
9 George Chen 1432 TOP W25 W18 L3 W17 D11 3.5
10 Harry Zhao 1416 TOP W37 W40 D4 W5 L1 3.5
11 Anthony Maulucci 1363 TOR W41 L12 W23 W26 D9 3.5
12 Harigaran Balendra 1807 TOP W28 W11 L5 L4 W27 3.0
13 Jiarong Zhu 1332 YOR W32 L3 W29 W27 L5 3.0
14 Terrence (terry) Ju 1187 KIN W33 L1 W30 L19 W24 3.0
15 Kaiyi Zhu 1139 YOR W42 L8 W31 L6 W29 3.0
16 Alisher Kishkimbayev 1010 YOR W45 L6 W20 L7 W31 3.0
17 Catherine Li 997 TCG W34 L5 W21 L9 W33 3.0
18 Denver Tang 981 KW W46 L9 L22 W38 W34 3.0
19 Jesmon Ian Pandy 950 TOR W39 W28 L8 W14 L7 3.0
20 Cooper Mason 870 SIM L5 W34 L16 W40 W36 3.0
21 Richard Zhuang 868 ETO L6 W35 L17 W28 W26 3.0
22 Gabriel McCrea 814 TCO L7 W44 W18 W36 L6 3.0
23 Alex Chan 925 OTT L3 W32 L11 D25 W37 2.5
24 Ryan Ghosh 871 NIA L8 W45 D36 W37 L14 2.5
25 Rahma Gillan 843 WIN L9 W46 L26 D23 W38 2.5
26 Aldemar Calucag 982 MISS W35 L4 W25 L11 L21 2.0
27 Christian Perico 971 OWS W44 W7 L2 L13 L12 2.0
28 Sangar Sivasubramaniam 940 KW L12 L19 W45 L21 W42 2.0
29 Neerav Mullur 897 COR L1 W33 L13 W43 L15 2.0
30 Angelo Fagundes 892 TCO L4 W42 L14 L33 W44 2.0
31 Kevin Donald Colaco 888 MISS L2 W43 L15 W42 L16 2.0
32 Olivier Portelance 752 TFR L13 L23 L34 W41 W43 2.0
33 Alex Wei 732 KW L14 L29 W35 W30 L17 2.0
34 Naren Sothinathan 712 MISS L17 L20 W32 W39 L18 2.0
35 Liam Bradley 700 YOR L26 L21 L33 W46 W40 2.0
36 Hoyin Yong 1018 TOR W43 L2 D24 L22 L20 1.5
37 Deangelo Rose 771 SIM L10 D38 W41 L24 L23 1.5
38 Brianna Bordin 630 TCG L40 D37 W39 L18 L25 1.5
39 Tia Zhou 470 KW L19 D41 L38 L34 W46 1.5
40 Levi Viljakainen 965 OWS W38 L10 L7 L20 L35 1.0
41 Daniel Suopera 760 SAU L11 D39 L37 L32 D45 1.0
42 Miguel Gonzalez 750 KIN L15 L30 W46 L31 L28 1.0
43 Antonio Rossi 717 GUE L36 L31 W44 L29 L32 1.0
44 Harry Lengyel 634 NIA L27 L22 L43 W45 L30 1.0
45 Matthew Ciupak 714 TFR L16 L24 L28 L44 D41 0.5
46 Alan Mathew 693 MISS L18 L25 L42 L35 L39 0.0

Grade 6
# Name Rtng Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Joseph Bellissimo 1787 TOP W27 W8 W26 W4 D5 4.5
2 Benedict Cheung 1619 TOP W24 W14 W13 W7 L3 4.0
3 Derick Aghamalian 1554 TOP W46 L15 W10 W18 W2 4.0
4 Eric Song 1442 TOP W28 W16 W12 L1 W14 4.0
5 Michael Wang 1380 TOR W29 W18 W6 D9 D1 4.0
6 Jerry Yu 1291 ETO W33 W39 L5 W21 W17 4.0
7 Yanojan Selvanayagam 1268 COR W38 W31 W11 L2 W23 4.0
8 Janet Peng 1210 YOR W34 L1 W41 W33 W11 4.0
9 Lukas C Cheung 1127 WIN W43 D10 W15 D5 W12 4.0
10 Joey Zhong 1523 TOP W40 D9 L3 W39 W24 3.5
11 Eric Wang 1421 TOP X--- W17 L7 W15 L8 3.0
12 Jeff Zhang 1338 TOP W41 W21 L4 W20 L9 3.0
13 Erik Ohrling 1304 TOP W32 W20 L2 L23 W28 3.0
14 Dorsa Moayyed 1150 YOR W42 L2 W31 W36 L4 3.0
15 Frank Yang 1148 OTT W22 W3 L9 L11 W30 3.0
16 Charles Dela Cruz 1034 TOR W23 L4 L33 W41 W32 3.0
17 Kayton Yan 1013 ORI W44 L11 W34 W26 L6 3.0
18 Sean Lei 971 YOR W25 L5 W22 L3 W33 3.0
19 Morgan Gill 963 SIM W45 L26 L23 W31 W34 3.0
20 Jonathan Tersigni 935 TCO W35 L13 W25 L12 W36 3.0
21 Allan Batalla 934 TCO W36 L12 W35 L6 W26 3.0
22 Theodore Ngo 713 YOR L15 W28 L18 W29 W37 3.0
23 Karthik Baskaran 712 WIN L16 W29 W19 W13 L7 3.0
24 Bowen Lin 857 KW L2 W42 D39 W38 L10 2.5
25 Jethrel Pormento 670 TCO L18 W32 L20 D45 W38 2.5
26 Mathuran Mangaleswaran 1364 TOP W30 W19 L1 L17 L21 2.0
27 Kiara Saloman 882 MISS L1 L33 W37 L32 W39 2.0
28 William Ho 800 TFR L4 L22 W42 W43 L13 2.0
29 Quinton Fox 784 NIA L5 L23 W43 L22 W41 2.0
30 Aaron Kong 783 KW L26 L36 W44 W35 L15 2.0
31 Anthony Ferrone 758 YOR W37 L7 L14 L19 W42 2.0
32 Chaniel Chow 730 YOR L13 L25 W45 W27 L16 2.0
33 Josh Lenson 729 NIA L6 W27 W16 L8 L18 2.0
34 Sam Bezaire 729 KW L8 W46 L17 W40 L19 2.0
35 Jean Balallo 625 TCG L20 W45 L21 L30 W40 2.0
36 Ethan Andrew unr. GRAN L21 W30 W40 L14 L20 2.0
37 Luxiga Thanabalachandran 1354 TOP L31 D38 L27 W46 L22 1.5
38 J J Marr 729 TOR L7 D37 W46 L24 L25 1.5
39 Thomas Nguyen 608 MISS B--- L6 D24 L10 L27 1.5
40 Brendan Reginato 810 GUE L10 W43 L36 L34 L35 1.0
41 John Brousseau 756 GUE L12 W44 L8 L16 L29 1.0
42 Colton Lenihan 723 SIM L14 L24 L28 W44 L31 1.0
43 Drew Cobean 699 OWS L9 L40 L29 L28 W46 1.0
44 John Ross Leitch 692 KW L17 L41 L30 L42 W45 1.0
45 Lianna Marraffino 647 TCG L19 L35 L32 D25 L44 0.5
46 Aaron Tang 821 NIA L3 L34 L38 L37 L43 0.0

Grade 7
# Name Rtng Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Michael Song 1891 TOP W28 W21 W11 W6 D3 4.5
2 Yinshi Li 1492 TOP W30 W15 W8 D3 W9 4.5
3 Razvan Preotu 2262 TOP W27 W7 W10 D2 D1 4.0
4 Joshua Terry 1585 TOP D23 W26 W19 D5 W14 4.0
5 Hanyuan Ye 1563 TOP W24 W13 D9 D4 W15 4.0
6 Simon Kuttner 1546 TOP W29 W14 W20 L1 W16 4.0
7 Phillip Liang 1346 TOR W40 L3 W28 W36 W13 4.0
8 Saramae Pandy 1200 YOR W18 W12 L2 W20 W22 4.0
9 Daniel Muntaner 1402 TOR W31 W35 D5 W10 L2 3.5
10 Michael Li 1471 TOP W25 W16 L3 L9 W26 3.0
11 Chang Yi Zhang 1434 SIM W38 W17 L1 L14 W29 3.0
12 Alexander Romanowich 1416 TOP W43 L8 W24 L15 W28 3.0
13 Atharva Washimkar 1301 TOR W33 L5 W25 W17 L7 3.0
14 Kristen Li 1258 ORI W41 L6 W30 W11 L4 3.0
15 Jason Xi 1218 TFR W37 L2 W35 W12 L5 3.0
16 Adam Packer 1201 TOR W42 L10 W34 W21 L6 3.0
17 Max (jing Hong) Dai 1177 OTT W34 L11 W18 L13 W30 3.0
18 Alex Beamish 766 KIN L8 B--- L17 W38 W27 3.0
19 Melissa Giblon 1462 TOP D26 W23 L4 L22 W36 2.5
20 Benji McLean 1353 KW W32 W36 L6 L8 D24 2.5
21 Nathan McLean 1347 TOR W39 L1 W29 L16 D25 2.5
22 Ricky Sugden 1170 YOR L35 W31 D37 W19 L8 2.5
23 Agniya Pobereshnikova 1139 ETO D4 L19 L26 W43 W37 2.5
24 Erica Forshaw 1085 WIN L5 W33 L12 W31 D20 2.5
25 Andrew Chay 963 MISS L10 W42 L13 W34 D21 2.5
26 John Gratton 936 TCO D19 L4 W23 W37 L10 2.5
27 Steven Phang 1166 TCO L3 W32 L36 W41 L18 2.0
28 Jaden Michno 1155 OWS L1 W39 L7 W33 L12 2.0
29 Nicholas Vida 1058 COR L6 W40 L21 W42 L11 2.0
30 Charles Ma 1031 YOR L2 W41 L14 W35 L17 2.0
31 Milosh Madzar 858 NIA L9 L22 W40 L24 W41 2.0
32 Drew Hammond 848 NIA L20 L27 L41 W39 W42 2.0
33 Sarah Joanne Padillo 840 MISS L13 L24 W43 L28 W38 2.0
34 Luca Sardellitti 776 YOR L17 W38 L16 L25 W40 2.0
35 April Bayona 697 TCG W22 L9 L15 L30 W43 2.0
36 Owen Salamone 563 WIN B--- L20 W27 L7 L19 2.0
37 Nicholas Aleksandroff 815 YOR L15 W43 D22 L26 L23 1.5
38 Kevin Taddeo 884 GUE L11 L34 W39 L18 L33 1.0
39 Cecilia Rozario 844 TCG L21 L28 L38 L32 B--- 1.0
40 Krista Allen 841 KIN L7 L29 L31 B--- L34 1.0
41 Josh Leibold 826 KW L14 L30 W32 L27 L31 1.0
42 Luc Arbour 785 KW L16 L25 B--- L29 L32 1.0
43 Andrew Da 878 SIM L12 L37 L33 L23 L35 0.0

Grade 8
# Name Rtng Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Tony [jun Tao] Lin 1917 TOP W28 W10 W17 W5 D3 4.5
2 Zehn Nasir 1597 TOP W20 W11 D5 W6 W8 4.5
3 Mark Plotkin 1800 TOP W23 W9 D8 W7 D1 4.0
4 Bryant Yang 1443 TOR W24 L6 W14 W12 W9 4.0
5 Jackie Peng 2133 TOP W14 W18 D2 L1 W11 3.5
6 Kajan Thanabalachandran 2130 TOP W22 W4 D7 L2 W19 3.5
7 Kevin Z Zhang 1641 TOP W29 W12 D6 L3 W18 3.5
8 Robert Li 1515 TOP W33 W21 D3 W17 L2 3.5
9 Tan Guo 1313 ORI W35 L3 W22 W25 L4 3.0
10 Joe Mattekatt 1313 MISS W31 L1 D20 W28 D17 3.0
11 James Law 1262 YOR W25 L2 W29 W21 L5 3.0
12 David Chan 1250 OTT W26 L7 W30 L4 W25 3.0
13 Ryan Campbell 1245 KW W15 L17 L25 W20 W26 3.0
14 Jeffrey Huang 1094 YOR L5 W34 L4 W30 W27 3.0
15 Alex Precepa 850 TCO L13 L30 B--- W23 W21 3.0
16 Tesfai Tekle 819 TCO L21 W33 L19 W31 W22 3.0
17 Adam Adriaanse 1484 TOP W30 W13 L1 L8 D10 2.5
18 Brian Zhang 1332 YOR W34 L5 W23 D19 L7 2.5
19 Nicholas Cusimano 1102 YOR W27 L22 W16 D18 L6 2.5
20 Eric Pan 995 TOR L2 W35 D10 L13 W28 2.5
21 David Deforest 1200 WIN W16 L8 W27 L11 L15 2.0
22 Tom Yan 1093 KW L6 W19 L9 W35 L16 2.0
23 Mitchell Harris 1040 SAU L3 W24 L18 L15 W34 2.0
24 Reid Yochim 965 NIA L4 L23 L26 W32 W33 2.0
25 Paul Sung 890 NIA L11 W32 W13 L9 L12 2.0
26 Christian Rosel 877 MISS L12 L29 W24 W33 L13 2.0
27 Huxley Anjilvel 796 KIN L19 B--- L21 W29 L14 2.0
28 Alexander Raymond 1046 SIM L1 D31 W32 L10 L20 1.5
29 Philip Bielecki 1027 TCO L7 W26 L11 L27 D30 1.5
30 Laindon Burnett 975 KW L17 W15 L12 L14 D29 1.5
31 Matthew May 937 KW L10 D28 L33 L16 W35 1.5
32 Jakob Elliot 992 KW U--- L25 L28 L24 B--- 1.0
33 Colin Pearce 976 GRAN L8 L16 W31 L26 L24 1.0
34 David Kozbor 960 GRAN L18 L14 L35 B--- L23 1.0
35 Isaac Campbell 939 GRAN L9 L20 W34 L22 L31 1.0

Grade 9

# Name Rtng Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 James Fu 1858 TOP W13 D8 W5 W11 W2 4.5
2 Christopher Knox 2168 TOP W12 W16 W3 W4 L1 4.0
3 Owen Qian 1527 TOP W15 W10 L2 W12 W4 4.0
4 Rebecca Giblon 1479 ETO W9 W5 W11 L2 L3 3.0
5 Yimang Yang 1460 TOP W18 L4 L1 W19 W14 3.0
6 Justin D'Souza 1295 TOR L16 L14 W19 W18 W17 3.0
7 Vinay Sharma 1290 NIA L10 W15 W8 D9 D11 3.0
8 Michael Gomes 1263 MISS W17 D1 L7 W10 D9 3.0
9 Jeff Sheng 1035 YOR L4 W13 W17 D7 D8 3.0
10 Jason Fu 956 YOR W7 L3 W14 L8 W12 3.0
11 Juliaan Posaratnanathan 1716 TOP W14 W19 L4 L1 D7 2.5
12 Austin Armstrong 1191 NIA L2 W18 W16 L3 L10 2.0
13 Stanley Wu 1166 TOR L1 L9 L15 B--- W18 2.0
14 Matteo Colavecchia 1068 YOR L11 W6 L10 W16 L5 2.0
15 Noah Grant 1065 KW L3 L7 W13 L17 W19 2.0
16 Owen Neuber 986 SIM W6 L2 L12 L14 B--- 2.0
17 Brian Hanratty 937 ORI L8 B--- L9 W15 L6 2.0
18 Jack Swiatoschik 1023 WIN L5 L12 B--- L6 L13 1.0
19 James Wilding 858 KIN B--- L11 L6 L5 L15 1.0

Grade 10

# Name Rtng Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Joey [zi Yi] Qin 2413 TOP W13 W5 W11 D2 W4 4.5
2 Alexandru Florea 2007 TOP W7 W6 D4 D1 W8 4.0
3 Daniel Denbok 1820 TOP W15 W14 L5 W12 W9 4.0
4 Joshua Myers 1550 TOP W9 W13 D2 W11 L1 3.5
5 Jerry Yang 1409 ORI W10 L1 W3 L8 W13 3.0
6 Jerick Siemeon 1325 TOR W17 L2 W7 L9 W11 3.0
7 Ahmad Nassar 1108 KIN L2 W17 L6 W14 W12 3.0
8 Deparse Cottrell 1091 YOR L11 W16 W14 W5 L2 3.0
9 John Mark F Padillo 1068 MISS L4 W10 W16 W6 L3 3.0
10 Jonathan Soriano 898 YOR L5 L9 W18 W17 D14 2.5
11 Sobiga Vyravanathan 1925 TOP W8 W12 L1 L4 L6 2.0
12 Janahan Selvanayagam 1313 COR W16 L11 W15 L3 L7 2.0
13 Tony Bohan Huang 1124 YOR L1 L4 W17 W15 L5 2.0
14 Conor Randall 1253 NIA W18 L3 L8 L7 D10 1.5
15 Stuart Keech 1084 NIA L3 W18 L12 L13 D16 1.5
16 Adam Imtiaz 851 SIM L12 L8 L9 B--- D15 1.5
17 Isla Foss 887 OTT L6 L7 L13 L10 B--- 1.0
18 John Crisan 504 KIN L14 L15 L10 U--- U--- 0.0

Grade 11

# Name Rtng Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Mate Marinkovic 2192 TOP W10 W12 W6 D2 W5 4.5
2 Michael Ivanov 2030 TOP W9 W10 W5 D1 W7 4.5
3 David Itkin 2177 TOP W11 W13 L7 W6 D4 3.5
4 Benjamin Blium 1379 TOR W15 L5 W8 W12 D3 3.5
5 Nikita Gusev 2256 TOP W13 W4 L2 W7 L1 3.0
6 David (ruokai) Li 1799 TOP W14 W16 L1 L3 W9 3.0
7 Ross Cunningham 1656 TOP W8 W15 W3 L5 L2 3.0
8 Joshua Lau 1182 YOR L7 W11 L4 W14 W12 3.0
9 Joseph Hulsebosch 1278 OWS L2 W14 D12 W11 L6 2.5
10 James Bailey 1321 NIA L1 L2 W16 L13 W15 2.0
11 Jon Yacyk-Martin 1279 NIA L3 L8 W15 L9 W13 2.0
12 Skylar Leblanc 1452 OWS W16 L1 D9 L4 L8 1.5
13 Thomas Hansen 1364 TOR L5 L3 D14 W10 L11 1.5
14 Muralie Vignarajah 1229 TOR L6 L9 D13 L8 B--- 1.5
15 David Abdou 870 MISS L4 L7 L11 B--- L10 1.0
16 Kyle Belaiche 1171 YOR L12 L6 L10 U--- U--- 0.0

Grade 12

# Name Rtng Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Arthur Calugar 2453 TOP W8 W4 W5 W6 W9 5.0
2 Michael Kleinman 2381 TOP W9 W3 W4 W7 W6 5.0
3 Johnathan Langridge 1381 TOR W6 L2 D7 W5 W10 3.5
4 Claudio Sottile 1567 YOR W10 L1 L2 W9 W7 3.0
5 Daniel Eftekhari 972 YOR D7 W10 L1 L3 W8 2.5
6 Vadam Kucher 620 YOR L3 W9 W8 L1 L2 2.0
7 Andrew Roy 1453 SIM D5 D8 D3 L2 L4 1.5
8 Johnny Belmonte 1115 ETO L1 D7 L6 W10 L5 1.5
9 Kyler Kwiatkowski 973 WIN L2 L6 W10 L4 L1 1.0
10 Joshua Bailey 826 SAU L4 L5 L9 L8 L3 0.0


Your players may also be interested in the following tournament:

The Ontario Youth Chess Championships

Also, Don't forget to pass the word to help ensure the success of this annual event!

***

Why do you want Chess in Your School? (Click on the link to find out more ... - 160kb pdf)

This document was developed with excerpts from the following Collection of studies and Papers:

The Benefits of Chess in Education (Click on the link for the full document - 2MB pdf)

***

 
Copyright © 2017 by PSM Enterprises. All rights reserved.
Revised: 19 Jan 2018 02:01 PM .