PSM Enterprises      Waterloo Regional Chess Challenge 2018


Waterloo Regional Chess Challenge 2012

Final Standings:

Grade 1
# Name Rating Post Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TieBreak
1 Brandon Kong unr. 423 WESTVA W15 W4 D7 W6 W2 4.5 307.5
2 K Mahdi Fahimnia 459 460 MARYJO W20 W6 W18 W9 L1 4.0 171
3 Dieter Whittingham unr. 214 ABRAHA L6 B--- W16 W14 W7 4.0 148.5
4 Rachel Spanglet unr. 343 KWBILI W13 L1 W8 D7 W9 3.5 171
5 Danial Koval unr. 129 CEDARB B--- D18 L9 W17 W12 3.5 25.5
6 Adam Kozbor unr. 343 STGEOR W3 L2 W11 L1 W10 3.0 236
7 Austin Rowe unr. 251 STGEOR W21 W14 D1 D4 L3 3.0 196
8 Liam Doherty unr. 80 STMAGO D10 D11 L4 W16 W14 3.0 77.5
9 Adam Floto unr. 91 STGEOR D19 W10 W5 L2 L4 2.5 247
10 Sebastian Tiriba unr. 35 KWKIDS D8 L9 W15 W20 L6 2.5 123
11 Asher McDougall unr. 11 SUDDAB D12 D8 L6 W15 D17 2.5 107
12 Sabin Caragea unr. 11 FRANKL D11 L19 W13 W18 L5 2.5 76
13 Regan Dewinter unr. 11 STMAGO L4 D17 L12 W21 W18 2.5 70.5
14 Bryce Burbine unr. 0 STMAGO W16 L7 X19 L3 L8 2.0 136
15 Olivia Weaver unr. 103 STMAGO L1 W20 L10 L11 W21 2.0 93.5
16 Marcus Lynch unr. 0 STNICH L14 W21 L3 L8 W20 2.0 58.5
17 Liam Watrous unr. 0 KWBILI L18 D13 W21 L5 D11 2.0 30
18 Jack Kelly unr. 0 STGEOR W17 D5 L2 L12 L13 1.5 130
19 Arden Unger unr. 229 KWBILI D9 W12 F14 U--- U--- 1.5 51
20 Bryan Lee unr. 0 STNICH L2 L15 B--- L10 L16 1.0 159
21 Hunter Demontigny unr. 0 STBERN L7 L16 L17 L13 L15 0.0 73

Grade 2
# Name Rating Post Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TieBreak
1 P Ethan Zheng 995 1014 CLEMEN W15 W13 W5 W3 W2 5.0 591.5
2 P Andrew Lee 604 632 JWGERT W16 W24 W9 W5 L1 4.0 498.5
3 Aidan Mirabelli 869 866 ST.GR W23 W8 W6 L1 W7 4.0 497.5
4 Evan McBride 391 424 STMAGO W21 L6 W20 W19 W9 4.0 364
5 P Zachary Stubbington 590 594 BRESLA W20 W10 L1 L2 W14 3.0 581.5
6 Keyan Bird 290 319 BRESLA B--- W4 L3 L7 W19 3.0 502.5
7 Richard Wang unr. 538 MARYJO L13 W16 W15 W6 L3 3.0 495.5
8 Jakob Trebish 388 410 STMAGO W19 L3 W24 L9 W13 3.0 434
9 Daniel Yu unr. 439 EDNAST W25 W14 L2 W8 L4 3.0 362.5
10 Justin Zhao unr. 451 KWBILI W18 L5 L13 W25 W15 3.0 291
11 Buzzy Mason 365 375 SUDDAB W12 D22 L14 D17 W20 3.0 273
12 Jack Ross unr. 376 STNICH L11 L15 B--- W16 W18 3.0 243.5
13 Max Arnott unr. 513 STGEOR W7 L1 W10 D14 L8 2.5 570
14 Gracin Black 415 421 STMAGO W17 L9 W11 D13 L5 2.5 388.5
15 Cam Dingman unr. 305 SUDDAB L1 W12 L7 W21 L10 2.0 560
16 William Ford unr. 312 STGEOR L2 L7 W23 L12 W24 2.0 339.5
17 Alex Johnston 306 282 BRIGAD L14 B--- L19 D11 D22 2.0 302.5
18 Garrett Breathwaite unr. 59 SUDDAB L10 D21 W25 D22 L12 2.0 278
19 Saanen Miller unr. 288 SUDDAB L8 W23 W17 L4 L6 2.0 261
20 Devon Goring unr. 251 CEDARB L5 W25 L4 W24 L11 2.0 256
21 Jessica Li unr. 347 KWBILI L4 D18 D22 L15 W23 2.0 182
22 Nick Renon 340 303 STMAGO L24 D11 D21 D18 D17 2.0 179
23 Cole Durham unr. 0 BURFOR L3 L19 L16 B--- L21 1.0 450
24 Jake Visser unr. 76 STBERN W22 L2 L8 L20 L16 1.0 371
25 Kevin Barath unr. 0 STBERN L9 L20 L18 L10 B--- 1.0 300

Grade 3
# Name Rating Post Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TieBreak
1 Fuyang Deng unr. 884 WINSTO W43 W12 W3 W2 W8 5.0 482
2 Gloria Dhawale 553 578 STMAGO W25 W18 W7 L1 W11 4.0 518
3 Zachary Wiffen 518 553 KWBILI W31 W30 L1 W22 W13 4.0 431.5
4 Julian Dong 483 521 MARYJO W32 W16 W5 L8 W21 4.0 430.5
5 Kamran Sadiq unr. 662 KWBILI W20 W10 L4 W30 W15 4.0 392
6 Angelo Duscio unr. 581 STBERN W35 D24 D23 W12 W10 4.0 361.5
7 Andrew Kozbor 310 372 STGEOR W33 W26 L2 W24 W22 4.0 333
8 Nicholas Galway unr. 588 HILLCR D23 W38 W27 W4 L1 3.5 444.5
9 David Ovad unr. 391 STBERN L14 D20 W45 W28 W23 3.5 228.5
10 Aiden Austin 422 439 STMAGO W40 L5 W24 W18 L6 3.0 388
11 Chase Yuke 391 411 STBERN D17 D19 W42 W16 L2 3.0 383.5
12 Connor Rush 467 466 KWBILI W44 L1 W32 L6 W31 3.0 366
13 Andreas Oudejans-Hall unr. 454 WINSTO D22 W42 W29 D21 L3 3.0 343
14 Sam Cox 397 406 STMAGO W9 L15 W40 D23 D17 3.0 336
15 Joseph Owen 446 445 KWBILI W41 W14 L22 W25 L5 3.0 329
16 Benjamin Young unr. 328 KWBILI B--- L4 W31 L11 W29 3.0 324.5
17 Aarsh Rana unr. 444 HILLCR D11 L22 W26 W39 D14 3.0 316
18 Robert H T Fraser unr. 380 KWBILI W47 L2 W19 L10 W34 3.0 303.5
19 Eric Rothfischer unr. 332 STCLEM D42 D11 L18 W37 W30 3.0 277
20 Everett Ripley 365 362 SUDDAB L5 D9 D44 W33 W32 3.0 262
21 Justus Schafer unr. 392 BADENP D29 W36 W39 D13 L4 3.0 255.5
22 Jack Little 401 409 STMAGO D13 W17 W15 L3 L7 2.5 510.5
23 Emily Wan unr. 432 KWBILI D8 W45 D6 D14 L9 2.5 381
24 Luke Callaghan 419 397 KWBILI W46 D6 L10 L7 W39 2.5 354.5
25 Madison Laforge unr. 269 STBERN L2 W34 W35 L15 D27 2.5 304.5
26 Marco Martin 415 387 STMAGO D39 L7 L17 W44 W42 2.5 270
27 Faith Watson unr. 266 STGEOR D36 W37 L8 D29 D25 2.5 224
28 Jack Shiry unr. 81 HILLCR D37 L39 W36 L9 W40 2.5 130
29 Nathan Shantz 349 319 SUDDAB D21 B--- L13 D27 L16 2.0 360
30 Cameron King 394 368 SUDDAB W34 L3 W43 L5 L19 2.0 355.5
31 Ethan McCourt unr. 175 STNICH L3 W46 L16 W38 L12 2.0 313
32 Emanuel McLennan unr. 183 SUDDAB L4 W33 L12 W43 L20 2.0 280.5
33 Sydney Sherwood unr. 66 HILLCR L7 L32 W46 L20 W47 2.0 212.5
34 Zachary Radu unr. 79 KWBILI L30 L25 W41 W47 L18 2.0 185
35 Kylie Vanderhoek unr. 125 STGEOR L6 W41 L25 D40 D36 2.0 177
36 Patricia Gubek unr. 33 STBERN D27 L21 L28 W45 D35 2.0 172.5
37 Nicolas Anthony unr. 94 BURFOR D28 L27 D38 L19 W43 2.0 171
38 Abigail Spanglet unr. 118 KWBILI D45 L8 D37 L31 W46 2.0 171
39 Connor Oliver unr. 130 STGEOR D26 W28 L21 L17 L24 1.5 301
40 Matthew Muschamp unr. 3 STCLEM L10 W47 L14 D35 L28 1.5 203.5
41 Jakob Melo unr. 0 STBERN L15 L35 L34 D42 B--- 1.5 196.5
42 Mark Washington 390 331 KWBILI D19 L13 L11 D41 L26 1.0 304.5
43 Wyatt Sumsion unr. 58 BURFOR L1 W44 L30 L32 L37 1.0 289.5
44 Megan McMullen unr. 9 HILLCR L12 L43 D20 L26 D45 1.0 218
45 Erica Bonnar unr. 0 HILLCR D38 L23 L9 L36 D44 1.0 196.5
46 Sunday Neyal unr. 0 STBERN L24 L31 L33 B--- L38 1.0 168
47 Elisabeth Walker unr. 0 STGEOR L18 L40 B--- L34 L33 1.0 132

Grade 4
# Name Rating Post Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TieBreak
1 Nicholas Ene 1164 1169 GLENCA W26 W9 W3 W4 W2 5.0 610
2 P Soroush Ghodsi 765 786 MARYJO W20 W13 W10 W8 L1 4.0 614
3 Nathan Palmerton 457 508 STGEOR W35 W24 L1 W25 W12 4.0 489
4 Daniel Dong 563 591 MARYJO W34 W16 W25 L1 W7 4.0 472
5 Gavin Stanbury 510 547 STMAGO W32 L10 W18 W24 W8 4.0 432
6 Mason Boutilier 496 525 STGEOR W30 L25 W20 W21 W10 4.0 408
7 Aden Hirdes 428 455 SUDDAB D27 W37 W19 W11 L4 3.5 415
8 Justin Webb unr. 571 CEDARB B--- W14 W11 L2 L5 3.0 547
9 Cameron Cooper 430 450 SUDDAB W21 L1 W23 L19 W27 3.0 536
10 Bradley Balkaran unr. 618 WINSTO W17 W5 L2 W15 L6 3.0 506
11 Kai Egbers 536 531 STMAGO W23 W22 L8 L7 W18 3.0 431
12 Jared Dewinter 618 589 STMAGO L24 W30 W26 W17 L3 3.0 430
13 Adrien Arbour 421 428 STMAGO W31 L2 L21 W30 W25 3.0 380
14 Thomas Kessler 475 471 ECOLEH W29 L8 L24 W32 W19 3.0 369
15 Aiden Seguin unr. 454 BADENP L16 W32 W28 L10 W24 3.0 318
16 Sarah Payne 413 407 STBERN W15 L4 L17 D22 W33 2.5 417
17 Zachary Zervos unr. 314 BRESLA L10 W33 W16 L12 D23 2.5 383.5
18 Timothy Shantz 480 477 SUDDAB D19 W27 L5 W36 L11 2.5 382.5
19 Dawson McLachlan unr. 463 CEDARB D18 W36 L7 W9 L14 2.5 363.5
20 Chris Demers unr. 330 STNICH L2 W35 L6 W31 D21 2.5 317.5
21 Mare Prober unr. 348 BADENP L9 W34 W13 L6 D20 2.5 311
22 John Broderick 371 374 SUDDAB W33 L11 D36 D16 D29 2.5 280.5
23 Jilllian Hamilton unr. 335 HILLCR L11 W31 L9 W37 D17 2.5 266
24 Michael Durand unr. 412 CEDARB W12 L3 W14 L5 L15 2.0 488.5
25 Noah Walmsley unr. 386 BADENP W28 W6 L4 L3 L13 2.0 454
26 Liam Brousseau unr. 406 POPEJO L1 W29 L12 L27 W35 2.0 447
27 Marko Sacka unr. 321 HESPEL D7 L18 D37 W26 L9 2.0 362
28 Emily Howitt 396 349 HILLCR L25 B--- L15 L29 W37 2.0 296
29 Kian Klemetsch unr. 266 SUDDAB L14 L26 D33 W28 D22 2.0 296
30 Joel Jobby unr. 360 STNICH L6 L12 W34 L13 W36 2.0 265
31 Allison Saulesleja unr. 0 LESTER L13 L23 B--- L20 D32 1.5 284
32 Ruqiyo Hassan unr. 133 WINSTO L5 L15 W35 L14 D31 1.5 269.5
33 Tyler Jenkins unr. 215 HILLCR L22 L17 D29 W34 L16 1.5 254
34 Lily Eckert unr. 0 LESTER L4 L21 L30 L33 B--- 1.0 412
35 Nick Murray unr. 0 HILLCR L3 L20 L32 B--- L26 1.0 382
36 Jordyn Hodges 505 428 STMAGO D37 L19 D22 L18 L30 1.0 341
37 Shayla Herold unr. 78 MOTHER D36 L7 D27 L23 L28 1.0 266.5

Grade 5
# Name Rating Post Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TieBreak
1 P Denver Tang 941 967 BRIDGE W17 W25 W26 W3 W2 5.0 527.5
2 Sangar Sivasubramaniam 930 922 WESTVA W5 W8 W16 W9 L1 4.0 559
3 Alex Wei unr. 734 WINSTO W19 W20 W4 L1 W9 4.0 558
4 Charles Jia 589 609 SUDDAB W24 W11 L3 W25 W8 4.0 431.5
5 Andy Nattrass unr. 449 STGEOR L2 W21 W15 W27 W13 4.0 408
6 Justin Haley unr. 301 STGEOR D30 D7 D11 W26 W23 3.5 413
7 Tommy Watson unr. 616 WINSTO D18 D6 W17 D10 W22 3.5 254.5
8 Dhillon Taggar unr. 485 WINSTO W21 L2 W14 W12 L4 3.0 531
9 Liam Morley 493 504 STMAGO W10 W23 W27 L2 L3 3.0 471
10 Sam Ritter unr. 305 STNICH L9 W36 W20 D7 D11 3.0 398
11 Keltie Talbot unr. 466 STMAGO W38 L4 D6 W19 D10 3.0 285.5
12 Adam Daviau 510 482 STBERN W29 L16 W18 L8 W25 3.0 263
13 Gautham Anil unr. 386 CEDARB L25 W28 W35 W16 L5 3.0 213
14 Ethan Ford unr. 373 STGEOR L16 W29 L8 W35 W27 3.0 183.5
15 Djordje Vlaski unr. 271 WINSTO W36 L26 L5 W34 W31 3.0 173
16 Matthew Van Meerbergen unr. 288 STNICH W14 W12 L2 L13 D21 2.5 489
17 Joshua Meyer unr. 287 BLESSE L1 W38 L7 W30 D20 2.5 471
18 Max Hutchison unr. 192 LESTER D7 W30 L12 L22 W26 2.5 383
19 Dylan Jozkow unr. 229 HESPEL L3 W33 D23 L11 W32 2.5 300
20 Alex Altmayer 447 417 STBERN W33 L3 L10 W38 D17 2.5 265
21 Richmond Cao unr. 368 HILLCR L8 L5 W28 W33 D16 2.5 244
22 Ben Shiry unr. 188 HILLCR L26 D32 W38 W18 L7 2.5 241
23 Keegan Thomas unr. 301 STGEOR W34 L9 D19 W24 L6 2.5 238
24 Zach Reid unr. 145 CEDARB L4 D34 W32 L23 W33 2.5 179
25 Callum Robinson unr. 328 STMAGO W13 L1 W31 L4 L12 2.0 497
26 Marley Doney 426 393 STMAGO W22 W15 L1 L6 L18 2.0 402
27 Chelsea Weiler unr. 124 STNICH W28 W31 L9 L5 L14 2.0 271.5
28 Angelina Markotic unr. 0 MOTHER L27 L13 L21 B--- W35 2.0 219.5
29 Yang Oyual unr. 22 SUDDAB L12 L14 W36 L31 W34 2.0 164
30 Jacob Vanderburg unr. 287 BURFOR D6 L18 D34 L17 W38 2.0 156
31 Kyle Brezinski unr. 21 BURFOR W35 L27 L25 W29 L15 2.0 149
32 Aisa Jeeva unr. 0 SUDDAB L37 D22 L24 W36 L19 1.5 192
33 Jacob Renon unr. 0 STMAGO L20 L19 B--- L21 L24 1.0 284
34 Kathryn Guerin unr. 0 MOTHER L23 D24 D30 L15 L29 1.0 205
35 Lakshmi Subramanyan unr. 0 SUDDAB L31 B--- L13 L14 L28 1.0 195
36 Alex Horst unr. 0 BURFOR L15 L10 L29 L32 B--- 1.0 149.5
37 Justin Webb unr. 400 CEDARB W32 U--- U--- U--- U--- 1.0 0
38 Kalystra Fletcher unr. 0 BURFOR L11 L17 L22 L20 L30 0.0 324.5

Grade 6
# Name Rating Post Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TieBreak
1 Bowen Lin 741 813 MARYJO W27 W18 W6 W3 W5 5.0 654
2 Sam Bezaire 551 620 STMAGO W37 W39 W13 W4 W12 5.0 426.5
3 Aaron Kong unr. 863 WESTVA W22 W13 W11 L1 W14 4.0 593.5
4 Eli Bastien unr. 823 STGEOR W31 W7 W12 L2 W10 4.0 584
5 Noah Davis-Hess 807 809 SUDDAB W42 W19 W9 W10 L1 4.0 549
6 Greg Carette unr. 808 ELIZAB W40 W16 L1 W15 W11 4.0 503
7 Ben MacLaurin unr. 668 BADENP W8 L4 W19 D20 W21 3.5 581.5
8 Chan Akot 476 516 STJOKW L7 W29 W25 D21 W20 3.5 500.5
9 John Tran 429 470 STBERN W26 W30 L5 W27 D17 3.5 443.5
10 Joshua Leblanc-demers unr. 707 STMAGO W28 W14 W20 L5 L4 3.0 601
11 Nicholas Kimkaran 650 653 MOTHER W34 W25 L3 W33 L6 3.0 575.5
12 Nate Skeen 653 646 ELIZAB W36 W32 L4 W18 L2 3.0 553.5
13 Junior Ferreira 561 565 STBERN W29 L3 L2 W31 W25 3.0 542.5
14 Rui Wu 633 624 STBERN W38 L10 W26 W23 L3 3.0 471
15 Max Oliver unr. 488 STGEOR W24 L20 W28 L6 W33 3.0 464
16 Michael Zafirides unr. 440 STGEOR W23 L6 L33 W30 W32 3.0 443
17 Duncan McFaddon 631 603 STBERN L25 D21 W34 W36 D9 3.0 432.5
18 Michael Dombrovsky 604 590 MOTHER W41 L1 W39 L12 W29 3.0 404
19 Nicolas Conway unr. 539 STMAGO W35 L5 L7 W43 W26 3.0 381.5
20 Jacob Woolner 564 553 HOMESC W44 W15 L10 D7 L8 2.5 485.5
21 Neilsen Ngo unr. 490 STNICH D30 D17 W32 D8 L7 2.5 484
22 Nicholas Altmayer 533 512 STBERN L3 W38 D27 L25 W36 2.5 427
23 Noah Guerin unr. 313 MOTHER L16 W31 W43 L14 D24 2.5 320.5
24 Brandon Amara unr. 290 STBERN L15 L26 W37 W40 D23 2.5 277
25 Firuz Khamidullo unr. 490 WINSTO W17 L11 L8 W22 L13 2.0 500.5
26 Danielle Milligan unr. 320 STANDR L9 W24 L14 W28 L19 2.0 464
27 Mike Hall unr. 335 SUDDAB L1 W40 D22 L9 D34 2.0 462
28 Gang Gang 533 487 STBERN L10 W37 L15 L26 W40 2.0 356
29 Chris Kim unr. 365 STNICH L13 L8 W42 W39 L18 2.0 340.5
30 Cameron Novak 371 345 STJOKW D21 L9 D35 L16 W41 2.0 335.5
31 Sergio Paloma unr. 232 STJOKW L4 L23 W44 L13 W43 2.0 335
32 Josh Drews unr. 377 WINSTO W43 L12 L21 W35 L16 2.0 329.5
33 Edward Gallichan unr. 382 CEDARB L39 W44 W16 L11 L15 2.0 321
34 Landon Hebert unr. 335 SUDDAB L11 D41 L17 W42 D27 2.0 298
35 Alexander Rideout unr. 115 CEDARB L19 D36 D30 L32 D37 1.5 342
36 Tyler Haskell unr. 295 SUDDAB L12 D35 W41 L17 L22 1.5 325
37 Chelsea King unr. 163 MOTHER L2 L28 L24 W44 D35 1.5 303
38 Emilea Huner unr. 152 BURFOR L14 L22 L40 D41 W39 1.5 256
39 Ethan Vasiloupoulos unr. 107 SUDDAB W33 L2 L18 L29 L38 1.0 434.5
40 Sebastian Perez unr. 102 STJOKW L6 L27 W38 L24 L28 1.0 386.5
41 Tyrone Ruddock unr. 80 STBERN L18 D34 L36 D38 L30 1.0 325.5
42 Dawson Currie unr. 31 CEDARB L5 L43 L29 L34 W44 1.0 301
43 Thomas Strongman unr. 52 STJOKW L32 W42 L23 L19 L31 1.0 298
44 Brandon Kennedy unr. 0 STBERN L20 L33 L31 L37 L42 0.0 259.5

Grade 7
# Name Rating Post Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TieBreak
1 P Jaden Michno 1049 1064 BRESLA W35 W20 W8 W3 W2 5.0 625
2 Sarbanveer Singh 821 842 STGEOR W16 W26 W7 W13 L1 4.0 753
3 Josh Leibold 728 760 LESTER W21 W23 W14 L1 W5 4.0 688
4 Takoma Firminger 718 744 STGEOR W18 L11 W28 W17 W13 4.0 614.5
5 Luc Arbour 683 716 STMAGO W28 W36 W11 W12 L3 4.0 556.5
6 Owen Goetz 645 686 STANDR L11 W32 W31 W14 W16 4.0 533
7 Lena Robinson 403 491 STMAGO W37 W12 L2 W32 W11 4.0 523
8 Ellen Jansen 554 587 STMAGO W19 W29 L1 D21 W23 3.5 608.5
9 Karon Yoo unr. 696 STNICH L13 W35 W26 D22 W21 3.5 500.5
10 Adyn Stone unr. 597 STANDR L20 D34 W41 W31 W22 3.5 377.5
11 Arshvir Kullar unr. 681 LESTER W6 W4 L5 W15 L7 3.0 685.5
12 Aidan Fletcher 824 790 STGEOR W17 L7 W18 L5 W20 3.0 645
13 Laurie Burdan unr. 718 STMAGO W9 W25 W15 L2 L4 3.0 623
14 Tara Vader unr. 538 STMAGO W30 W22 L3 L6 W26 3.0 551
15 Stephen Lin 559 574 CENTEN W39 W27 L13 L11 W32 3.0 465.5
16 Seby Gonsalves unr. 648 STNICH L2 W42 W29 W25 L6 3.0 455
17 Brandon Dorion unr. 601 MOTHER L12 W39 W36 L4 W27 3.0 421
18 Henry Karn unr. 621 QUEENS L4 W33 L12 W37 W30 3.0 420
19 Abhishek Roy unr. 539 LESTER L8 W30 L22 W35 W25 3.0 404
20 Ocoee Longrigg 448 490 COURTL W10 L1 D23 W24 L12 2.5 675
21 Sam Hiemstra unr. 484 COURTL L3 W37 W27 D8 L9 2.5 529
22 Jaden Hallman 497 500 STANDR W42 L14 W19 D9 L10 2.5 485
23 Tudor Mihalcea unr. 539 STANDR W40 L3 D20 W38 L8 2.5 473
24 Tye Herold unr. 529 MOTHER D32 W40 L25 L20 W34 2.5 350.5
25 Gaian Potma 597 577 STANDR W31 L13 W24 L16 L19 2.0 580.5
26 Jesse Branji unr. 537 QUEENS W33 L2 L9 W36 L14 2.0 527.5
27 Massimo Zefferino unr. 358 SIREDG W34 L15 L21 W28 L17 2.0 482
28 Kolos Kovacs unr. 452 STANDR L5 W41 L4 L27 W36 2.0 452
29 Caine Sullivan unr. 352 STANDR W38 L8 L16 L30 W35 2.0 427.5
30 Oman Akot unr. 331 STJOKW L14 L19 W42 W29 L18 2.0 421
31 Richard Lam unr. 469 LESTER L25 W38 L6 L10 W37 2.0 406.5
32 Gabe Fournier 719 644 STGEOR D24 L6 W34 L7 L15 1.5 566.5
33 Paul Winiarz unr. 322 MOTHER L26 L18 L35 D40 W38 1.5 399
34 Tanya Castro unr. 295 COURTL L27 D10 L32 W42 L24 1.5 374
35 David Chioreanu unr. 385 QUEENS L1 L9 W33 L19 L29 1.0 607.5
36 Ryan Rusaw unr. 257 COURTL W41 L5 L17 L26 L28 1.0 513
37 Cameron Vellios unr. 198 STANDR L7 L21 W40 L18 L31 1.0 513
38 Alena Wilson 405 353 BURFOR L29 L31 W39 L23 L33 1.0 384.5
39 Jennifer Liu unr. 241 COURTL L15 L17 L38 D41 D40 1.0 371
40 Tyson Loker 564 479 COURTL L23 L24 L37 D33 D39 1.0 365.5
41 Sierra Stubbington 508 427 CENTEN L36 L28 L10 D39 D42 1.0 320
42 Zach Singh unr. 55 QUEENS L22 L16 L30 L34 D41 0.5 375.5

Grade 8
# Name Rating Post Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TieBreak
1 Matthew May 769 839 STMAGO W34 W27 W13 W7 W12 5.0 677
2 Reuben McCleary 1224 1233 BURFOR W39 W8 W5 W12 D3 4.5 881
3 Ryan Campbell 1226 1235 MACGRE W29 W11 W10 W4 D2 4.5 859.5
4 Laindon Burnett 909 947 COURTL W17 W20 W6 L3 W15 4.0 875
5 Jakob Elliot 806 854 STGEOR W25 W18 L2 W14 W17 4.0 790.5
6 Taran Singh unr. 1016 STGEOR W16 W13 L4 W11 W10 4.0 787.5
7 David Kozbor 914 917 STGEOR W31 W23 W22 L1 W16 4.0 694
8 Josh Kerkhove 724 762 STGEOR W35 L2 W44 W28 W21 4.0 682
9 Joab Egbers 586 644 STMAGO W49 L10 W27 W19 W14 4.0 557.5
10 Dylan Thomas 794 804 STGEOR W45 W9 L3 W18 L6 3.0 813
11 Ethan Warner 709 731 STMAGO W36 L3 W32 L6 W33 3.0 790
12 Philip St Antoine 889 874 LESTER W44 W15 W28 L2 L1 3.0 765
13 Tyler Martin 769 768 KOINON W37 L6 L1 W25 W34 3.0 744.5
14 Tyson Patterson 879 857 STMAGO W32 W30 W21 L5 L9 3.0 735
15 Lucas Landsborough 617 657 BURFOR W24 L12 W36 W22 L4 3.0 711
16 Keenan Conlon 700 713 STMAGO L6 W37 W45 W33 L7 3.0 694
17 Dominic Burbine unr. 754 STMAGO L4 W50 W20 W30 L5 3.0 672
18 Kyle Morgado 624 639 LESTER W38 L5 W41 L10 W27 3.0 667.5
19 Brandon Dyson 762 744 COURTL W41 L21 W39 L9 W37 3.0 642
20 Matthew Rose 708 709 LESTER W50 L4 L17 W41 W35 3.0 626
21 Leo Yao unr. 787 DOONPS W40 W19 L14 W23 L8 3.0 621
22 Benton Crook 791 772 STMAGO W42 W33 L7 L15 W31 3.0 609
23 Matthew Stoicu 632 638 QUEENS W48 L7 W38 L21 W36 3.0 572
24 Anthony Tan unr. 629 LESTER L15 L32 W42 W45 W30 3.0 508.5
25 Ted Haag unr. 662 BLESSE L5 D26 W47 L13 W28 2.5 619
26 Brandon Woolridge unr. 614 STJOKW L28 D25 W29 L31 W40 2.5 506
27 Eric Wells unr. 518 BRESLA W47 L1 L9 W32 L18 2.0 666.5
28 Jeremy Ford 563 575 STANDR W26 W43 L12 L8 L25 2.0 656.5
29 Isaiah Abraham unr. 457 STNICH L3 L41 L26 W50 W45 2.0 619.5
30 Clayton Harding 684 659 STANDR W46 L14 W35 L17 L24 2.0 592
31 Alexis Boudreau unr. 475 COURTL L7 L36 W50 W26 L22 2.0 591
32 Zachary Ehrlich unr. 588 STJOKW L14 W24 L11 L27 W46 2.0 576.5
33 Matthew Suchecki unr. 593 STJOKW W43 L22 W40 L16 L11 2.0 564.5
34 Baylen Luu unr. 427 LESTER L1 L40 W48 W38 L13 2.0 563.5
35 Sebastien Rich unr. 585 STNICH L8 W47 L30 W39 L20 2.0 553.5
36 Alex Silveira unr. 483 STJOKW L11 W31 L15 W44 L23 2.0 547
37 Bjarne Lahrsen unr. 537 LESTER L13 L16 W49 W46 L19 2.0 471
38 Jordan Taylor unr. 452 BURFOR L18 W42 L23 L34 W44 2.0 429.5
39 Snit Abrha unr. 524 QUEENS L2 W46 L19 L35 D41 1.5 656
40 Hayden Burt 541 523 COURTL L21 W34 L33 D43 L26 1.5 557
41 Shawn McComb unr. 542 QUEENS L19 W29 L18 L20 D39 1.5 555
42 Spencer Lahey unr. 344 STJOKW L22 L38 L24 D48 W47 1.5 443
43 Jayna Fuller 625 561 QUEENS L33 L28 L46 D40 W50 1.5 418.5
44 Zachery Dawson unr. 225 QUEENS L12 W48 L8 L36 L38 1.0 557
45 Patrick Kleinschoth unr. 394 L10 W49 L16 L24 L29 1.0 545
46 Riley Snyder unr. 287 STJOKW L30 L39 W43 L37 L32 1.0 505.5
47 Peter Daginis 620 543 LESTER L27 L35 L25 W49 L42 1.0 442.5
48 Rachel Steinberg unr. 207 COURTL L23 L44 L34 D42 D49 1.0 338
49 Isaac Winters unr. 105 STJOKW L9 L45 L37 L47 D48 0.5 447.5
50 Sameer Singh unr. 277 QUEENS L20 L17 L31 L29 L43 0.0 536

Grades 1-6 Top School

School SchCode GradeK Grade1 Grade2 Grade3 Grade4 Grade5 Grade6 Total
St Mary's Goderich STMAGO   3.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 3.0 5.0 23.0
St George-German STGEOR   3.0 2.5 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 21.5
Mary Johnston PS MARYJO 4.0   3.0 4.0 4.0   5.0 20.0
Suddaby Public School SUDDAB   2.5 3.0 3.0 3.5 4.0 4.0 20.0
St Nicholas Catholic School STNICH   2.0 3.0 2.0 2.5 3.0 2.5 15.0
St Bernadette STBERN   0.0 1.0 4.0 2.5 3.0 3.5 14.0
Winston Churchill Public School WINSTO       5.0 3.0 4.0 2.0 14.0
Cedarbrae PS CEDARB   3.5 2.0   3.0 3.0 2.0 13.5
Westvale Public School WESTVA   4.5       4.0 4.0 12.5
KW Bilingual  KWBILI   3.5 3.0 4.0       10.5
Baden Public School BADENP       3.0 3.0   3.5 9.5
Hillcrest HILLCR       3.5 2.5 2.5   8.5
Burford District Elementary School BURFOR     1.0 2.0   2.0 1.5 6.5
Mother Teresa MOTHER         1.0 2.0 3.0 6.0
Breslau Sr. P.S. BRESLA     3.0   2.5     5.5
Bridgeport Public School BRIDGE           5.0   5.0
Glencairn GLENCA         5.0     5.0
Clemens Mills PS CLEMEN     5.0         5.0
Hespeler PS HESPEL         2.0 2.5   4.5
Abraham Erb public school ABRAHA   4.0           4.0
Elizabeth Zeigler ELIZAB             4.0 4.0
J.W. Gerth P.S. JWGERT     4.0         4.0
Lester B . Pearson LESTER         1.5 2.5   4.0
St John's School STJOKW             3.5 3.5
Ecole l'Harmonie ECOLEH         3.0     3.0
Edna Staebler Public School EDNAST     3.0         3.0
St Clement STCLEM       3.0       3.0
Blessed Kateri Elementary School BLESSE           2.5   2.5
Franklin FRANKL   2.5           2.5
KW Kids Chess Academy KWKIDS   2.5           2.5
Brigadoon Public School BRIGAD     2.0         2.0
Pope John Paul II POPEJO         2.0     2.0
St Andrew's Senior Public School STANDR             2.0 2.0

Grades 7-8 Top School

School ScCode Grade7 Grade8 Total
St. Mary's Goderich STMAGO 4.0 5.0 9.0
St. George-German STGEOR 4.0 4.0 8.0
Breslau Sr. P.S. BRESLA 5.0 2.0 7.0
Lester B. Pearson LESTER 4.0 3.0 7.0
Courtland SPS COURTL 2.5 4.0 6.5
Queensmount QUEENS 3.0 3.0 6.0
St. Andrew's Senior Public School STANDR 4.0 2.0 6.0
Burford District Elementary School BURFOR 1.0 4.5 5.5
St. Nicholas STNICH 3.5 2.0 5.5
MacGregor P.S. MACGRE   4.5 4.5
St John's School STJOKW 2.0 2.5 4.5
Centennial Public School CENTEN 3.0   3.0
Doon Public School DOONPS   3.0 3.0
Koinonia KOINON   3.0 3.0
Mother Teresa MOTHER 3.0   3.0
Blessed Kateri BLESSE   2.5 2.5
Sir Edgar Bauer SIREDG 2.0   2.0


Your players may also be interested in the following tournament:

The Ontario Youth Chess Championships

Also, Don't forget to pass the word to help ensure the success of this annual event!

***

Why do you want Chess in Your School? (Click on the link to find out more ... - 160kb pdf)

This document was developed with excerpts from the following Collection of studies and Papers:

The Benefits of Chess in Education (Click on the link for the full document - 2MB pdf)

***

 
Copyright © 2017 by PSM Enterprises. All rights reserved.
Revised: 19 Jan 2018 02:01 PM .