PSM Enterprises      Waterloo Regional Chess Challenge 2018


Waterloo Regional Chess Challenge 2016

Final Standings:

(Tiebreaks are Head/Head, then Cumulative score of the opposition, then Cumulative score)

Grade 1

# Name Rtng Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Evan Pahanich unr. STIGNA 1 D3 W15 W4 W8 W2 4.5
2 Sunny XU unr. EDNAST 1 W16 W5 W6 W3 L1 4.0
3 Alexander Edwards unr. KWBILI 1 D1 W14 W7 L2 W8 3.5
4 Faith Lin 397 EDNAST 1 W9 D7 L1 W12 W5 3.5
5 Joel Hoekman unr. STGEOR 1 W10 L2 W11 W6 L4 3.0
6 Johann Mayer unr. OURLAD 1 W11 W12 L2 L5 W7 3.0
7 Lucian Yu unr. KWBILI 1 W13 D4 L3 W9 L6 2.5
8 Demir Sherifali unr. KWBILI 1 D14 W18 W10 L1 L3 2.5
9 Alex Galizia unr. KWBILI 1 L4 W13 D15 L7 W11 2.5
10 Everett Bartman unr. KWBILI 1 L5 W16 L8 D13 W15 2.5
11 Vanessa Bal unr. KWBILI 1 L6 W17 L5 W14 L9 2.0
12 Felicity Banbury unr. KWBILI 1 D17 L6 W18 L4 D13 2.0
13 Kiera Wikjord unr. TAITST 0 L7 L9 W16 D10 D12 2.0
14 Gurnoor Kaur unr. EDNAST 1 D8 L3 D17 L11 D16 1.5
15 Neha Banerjee unr. KWBILI 1 D18 L1 D9 D16 L10 1.5
16 Cash Macartney unr. OURLAD 1 L2 L10 L13 D15 D14 1.0
17 Della Rybczynski unr. OURLAD 1 D12 L11 D14 U--- U--- 1.0
18 Renia Rybczynski unr. OURLAD 1 D15 L8 L12 U--- U--- 0.5

Grade 2

  Name Rtng Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Keri Walter 404 KWBILI 2 W30 W2 W5 W8 W4 5.0
2 Mirco Koledin unr. STIGNA 2 W9 L1 W17 W15 W8 4.0
3 Fiona Chen 335 LAUREL 2 L27 W25 W23 W10 W9 4.0
4 Vladislav Gryshchenko unr. KWBILI 2 D7 W22 W14 W13 L1 3.5
5 Seth Gilbert unr. TAITST 2 W20 W27 L1 D14 W13 3.5
6 Eric Korczak unr. KWBILI 2 W21 W11 L8 D16 W20 3.5
7 Christoph Polonek unr. STIGNA 2 D4 W28 L13 W26 W16 3.5
8 Marty Shantz 314 SUDDAB 2 W16 W24 W6 L1 L2 3.0
9 Aftab Jamal unr. KWBILI 2 L2 W20 W27 W19 L3 3.0
10 Tessa Burnett unr. TAITST 2 W17 D15 D11 L3 W21 3.0
11 Maia Lynch 309 STNICH 2 W31 L6 D10 D12 W19 3.0
12 Marvin Ho 309 KWBILI 2 H--- L13 W24 D11 W23 3.0
13 Levi DeGraaf unr. STGEOR 2 D25 W12 W7 L4 L5 2.5
14 James Aultman unr. STGREG 2 W29 D19 L4 D5 D15 2.5
15 Ridley Jones unr. KORTRI 2 W18 D10 D19 L2 D14 2.5
16 Nathan Williams unr. STGEOR 2 L8 B--- W21 D6 L7 2.5
17 William Lovell unr. OURLAD 2 L10 W18 L2 D22 W28 2.5
18 Jenna Bell unr. STGREG 2 L15 L17 B--- D28 W29 2.5
19 Alex de Castilho unr. TAITST 2 W23 D14 D15 L9 L11 2.0
20 Makayla Lyon unr. OURLAD 2 L5 L9 W31 W25 L6 2.0
21 Nolan Helm unr. OURLAD 2 L6 W31 L16 W27 L10 2.0
22 Della Dagenais unr. STGREG 2 D28 L4 D29 D17 D27 2.0
23 Cameron Stables unr. OURLAD 2 L19 W29 L3 W24 L12 2.0
24 Owen Lavallee unr. STGEOR 2 W26 L8 L12 L23 W30 2.0
25 Gavin Belsher unr. UNKNOW 2 D13 L3 D26 L20 W31 2.0
26 Connor Kirvan unr. OURLAD 2 L24 D30 D25 L7 B--- 2.0
27 Lilly MacLean unr. FRANKL 2 W3 L5 L9 L21 D22 1.5
28 Abdul-Rahman Ghanem unr. KWBILI 2 D22 L7 D30 D18 L17 1.5
29 Pragnya Rajeev unr. EDNAST 2 L14 L23 D22 W30 L18 1.5
30 Ian Henwood unr. STGEOR 2 L1 D26 D28 L29 L24 1.0
31 Keira Luckhardt-Cameron unr. STGREG 2 L11 L21 L20 B--- L25 1.0

Grade 3

# Name Rtng Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Matthew Yang 755 LESTER 3 W30 W11 W9 W2 W3 5.0
2 Finley Chen 474 LAUREL 3 W8 W18 W5 L1 W12 4.0
3 Ethan Jeon 492 KWBILI 3 W33 W24 W4 W6 L1 4.0
4 Damian Runjaic 421 LESTER 3 W25 W7 L3 W10 W14 4.0
5 Laura Garcia 337 STIGNA 3 W19 W32 L2 W25 W9 4.0
6 Jackson Jonas 448 LESTER 3 W36 W15 W21 L3 D7 3.5
7 Marcus Prgin unr. OURLAD 3 W31 L4 W18 W27 D6 3.5
8 Dylan Jayabahu unr. OURLAD 3 L2 W17 W23 W19 D13 3.5
9 Nikole Mija 435 STIGNA 3 W39 W12 L1 W21 L5 3.0
10 Josh Frey unr. FLORAD 3 D26 W37 W13 L4 D16 3.0
11 Alex Hiller unr. FLORAD 3 W14 L1 W22 L12 W26 3.0
12 Jason He unr. KWBILI 3 W17 L9 W28 W11 L2 3.0
13 Jacinto Paquette unr. TAITST 3 D20 W16 L10 W35 D8 3.0
14 Myles Lankowski 486 OURLAD 3 L11 W38 W20 W15 L4 3.0
15 Gideon DeGraaf unr. STGEOR 3 W34 L6 W29 L14 W24 3.0
16 Nicolas Moura unr. STGREG 3 D27 L13 W32 W34 D10 3.0
17 Hunter Delaney 395 STGEOR 3 L12 L8 W33 W38 W25 3.0
18 Alex Rusu unr. KWBILI 3 W23 L2 L7 W37 D19 2.5
19 Caleb Rodgers unr. STGEOR 3 L5 W30 W24 L8 D18 2.5
20 Ilija Repic unr. LESTER 3 D13 W27 L14 D26 D21 2.5
21 Cole Watson unr. TAITST 3 B--- W29 L6 L9 D20 2.5
22 Mark Hinds unr. TAITST 3 L24 B--- L11 D31 W32 2.5
23 Kate Reader unr. LESTER 3 L18 W33 L8 W29 D31 2.5
24 Brooke Diplock unr. LESTER 3 W22 L3 L19 W30 L15 2.0
25 Maya Slavcev unr. OURLAD 3 L4 W31 W34 L5 L17 2.0
26 Mateo Guevara unr. STGREG 3 D10 D28 D35 D20 L11 2.0
27 Savannah Brueckner unr. FLORAD 3 D16 L20 W37 L7 D28 2.0
28 Simon Keller unr. FLORAD 3 D37 D26 L12 D32 D27 2.0
29 Eshan Habib Curry unr. KWBILI 3 W38 L21 L15 L23 W35 2.0
30 Brenden Biber unr. OURLAD 3 L1 L19 W39 L24 W38 2.0
31 Amberly Martin unr. FLORAD 3 L7 L25 W36 D22 D23 2.0
32 Sean-Aaron James unr. TAITST 3 W35 L5 L16 D28 L22 1.5
33 Isabella Gancevich unr. OURLAD 3 L3 L23 L17 B--- D34 1.5
34 Carter Pokora 360 LESTER 3 L15 W36 L25 L16 D33 1.5
35 Mirella Sandelli unr. LESTER 3 L32 W39 D26 L13 L29 1.5
36 Hailey Nelson unr. OURLAD 3 L6 L34 L31 D39 B--- 1.5
37 Megan Ruth unr. STGREG 3 D28 L10 L27 L18 D39 1.0
38 Micheal Furey unr. STGREG 3 L29 L14 B--- L17 L30 1.0
39 Malin Westerveld unr. FRANKL 3 L9 L35 L30 D36 D37 1.0

Grade 4

# Name Rtng Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Jason Tan 385 NAMACE 4 W27 W10 W12 W2 W8 5.0
2 Hardit Singh 915 EDNAST 4 W35 W7 W11 L1 W9 4.0
3 Anthony Lin 841 UNKNOW 4 W19 W16 L9 W13 W10 4.0
4 Matthew Howse 550 STIGNA 4 D12 W18 D14 W16 W13 4.0
5 Luke Clausi 646 KWBILI 4 W15 W17 L13 W34 W11 4.0
6 Gryffin Clyson 508 KWBILI 4 W38 W28 L8 W15 W14 4.0
7 Nathan Pahanich 469 STIGNA 4 W22 L2 W17 W18 W20 4.0
8 Ethan Oyberman 753 NAMACE 4 W29 W30 W6 D9 L1 3.5
9 Presley Ellis 510 STGEOR 4 W42 W26 W3 D8 L2 3.5
10 Bryant Ruan 539 LACKNE 4 W25 L1 W20 W21 L3 3.0
11 Brandon Ducharme 538 STBONI 4 W23 W21 L2 W19 L5 3.0
12 Robbie Macartney unr. OURLAD 4 D4 W24 L1 D27 W26 3.0
13 Ryan Williams 499 STGEOR 4 W39 W37 W5 L3 L4 3.0
14 Hunter Kechnie 636 OURLAD 4 D32 W31 D4 W26 L6 3.0
15 Danny Tran unr. OURLAD 4 L5 W33 W30 L6 W27 3.0
16 Nayan Banerjee 449 KWBILI 4 W33 L3 W22 L4 W28 3.0
17 Evan Robson unr. LESTER 4 W24 L5 L7 W35 W29 3.0
18 Daniel Covalcic unr. KWBILI 4 W43 L4 W29 L7 W34 3.0
19 Julian Bal unr. KWBILI 4 L3 W39 W37 L11 W30 3.0
20 Lauren Markle 437 STGEOR 4 D31 W32 L10 W25 L7 2.5
21 Aidan Yu 421 KWBILI 4 W40 L11 W28 L10 D22 2.5
22 Jackson De Vito unr. LESTER 4 L7 W36 L16 W41 D21 2.5
23 Joshua Aagaard unr. OURLAD 4 L11 W43 L26 W31 D24 2.5
24 Hooman Reza Nezhad 440 KWBILI 4 L17 L12 W38 W33 D23 2.5
25 Nathan Kim unr. OURLAD 4 L10 W41 D27 L20 W37 2.5
26 Jacob Bartlett unr. TAITST 4 W34 L9 W23 L14 L12 2.0
27 Zelia Morales unr. TAITST 4 L1 W35 D25 D12 L15 2.0
28 Abdullah Awan unr. TAITST 4 W36 L6 L21 W43 L16 2.0
29 Yinuo Lin unr. LESTER 4 L8 W38 L18 W40 L17 2.0
30 Austin Gamble unr. TAITST 4 W41 L8 L15 W38 L19 2.0
31 Ryan Amin Taheri unr. LESTER 4 D20 L14 D36 L23 W39 2.0
32 Kevin Gavrila unr. KWBILI 4 D14 L20 D43 D37 D36 2.0
33 Kianna Baker unr. STGREG 4 L16 L15 B--- L24 W41 2.0
34 Sarah DeBoer 381 STGEOR 4 L26 W42 W40 L5 L18 2.0
35 Michael Butler 366 STGREG 4 L2 L27 W39 L17 W40 2.0
36 Emma Sue Cobb 409 STGREG 4 L28 L22 D31 B--- D32 2.0
37 Jacob Stark unr. OURLAD 4 B--- L13 L19 D32 L25 1.5
38 Bol Odhoa unr. STGREG 4 L6 L29 L24 L30 B--- 1.0
39 William MacLean unr. FRANKL 4 L13 L19 L35 W42 L31 1.0
40 Braxton Ray unr. STGREG 4 L21 B--- L34 L29 L35 1.0
41 Keira Lavallee 390 STCLEM 4 L30 L25 W42 L22 L33 1.0
42 Aleisha Hunter unr. STGREG 4 L9 L34 L41 L39 W43 1.0
43 Haley Ryan 423 STGREG 4 L18 L23 D32 L28 L42 0.5

Grade 5

# Name Rtng Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Sabin Caragea 759 FRANKL 5 W45 W46 W21 W4 W3 5.0
2 Jacob Bakker 594 KWBILI 5 W58 W17 W15 W13 W12 5.0
3 Dieter Whittingham 953 ABRAHA 5 W11 W14 W8 W12 L1 4.0
4 Madison Funkenhauser 607 STIGNA 5 W27 W9 W7 L1 W14 4.0
5 Samuel Schafer 445 FRANKL 5 W19 W18 L12 W23 W22 4.0
6 Felicity Frey 490 FLORAD 5 W32 W26 L13 W36 W20 4.0
7 Joshua Dierickse unr. OURLAD 5 W16 W49 L4 W24 W13 4.0
8 Giuliana Koledin 529 STIGNA 5 W42 W41 L3 W25 W15 4.0
9 Stephen Peppas unr. FRANKL 5 W60 L4 W45 W39 W16 4.0
10 Ethan Russell 529 STGEOR 5 W43 L15 W40 D30 W28 3.5
11 Sunjai Tripathi unr. MILLEN 5 L3 D35 W50 W49 W30 3.5
12 Adam Kozbor 681 STGEOR 5 W36 W23 W5 L3 L2 3.0
13 Sebastian Tiriba 737 BRIGAD 5 W30 W37 W6 L2 L7 3.0
14 Sarah Wilson unr. OURLAD 5 W35 L3 W26 W21 L4 3.0
15 Charles Georghiades unr. KEATSW 5 W59 W10 L2 W29 L8 3.0
16 Anthony Wojciechowski 580 STAGAT 5 L7 W57 W37 W22 L9 3.0
17 Alex Kehl unr. FRANKL 5 W52 L2 L29 W54 W38 3.0
18 Kenzie Farquharson unr. TAITST 5 W57 L5 W46 L28 W36 3.0
19 Charles Eret unr. KEATSW 5 L5 W61 L36 W59 W43 3.0
20 Jacob Sangaj unr. TAITST 5 W25 W29 L22 W38 L6 3.0
21 Adam Floto 472 STGEOR 5 W44 W33 L1 L14 W37 3.0
22 Anaahad Kaur 574 SANDHI 5 W28 W31 W20 L16 L5 3.0
23 Lazar Repic unr. LESTER 5 W24 L12 W54 L5 W39 3.0
24 Marcus Lynch 486 STNICH 5 L23 W27 W44 L7 W33 3.0
25 Pranav Rajeev unr. EDNAST 5 L20 W32 W31 L8 W41 3.0
26 Keon Webb unr. KEATSW 5 W34 L6 L14 W47 W42 3.0
27 Yianni Peppas unr. FRANKL 5 L4 L24 W60 W55 W40 3.0
28 Henrique Tavares unr. OURLAD 5 L22 W59 D33 W18 L10 2.5
29 Alex Lavallee 452 STCLEM 5 W51 L20 W17 L15 D32 2.5
30 Kyle Martin unr. FLORAD 5 L13 W56 W51 D10 L11 2.5
31 Braxton Mathews unr. FRANKL 5 W54 L22 L25 D34 W44 2.5
32 Jacob DeGraaf unr. STGEOR 5 L6 L25 B--- W48 D29 2.5
33 Blake Taylor unr. KEATSW 5 W61 L21 D28 W35 L24 2.5
34 Sarah DaSilva 380 STGREG 5 L26 D43 D55 D31 W49 2.5
35 Leya Oommen 566 KWBILI 5 L14 D11 W41 L33 W50 2.5
36 Angelina Fukudome unr. OURLAD 5 L12 W52 W19 L6 L18 2.0
37 Luke Dixon unr. FOUNDA 5 W56 L13 L16 W46 L21 2.0
38 Joey Martin 445 FLORAD 5 D40 W50 D39 L20 L17 2.0
39 Tess Charlton 322 STIGNA 5 D55 W47 D38 L9 L23 2.0
40 Jonathan Tomlinson unr. FRANKL 5 D38 W55 L10 D42 L27 2.0
41 Ryder Scott unr. OURLAD 5 W53 L8 L35 W45 L25 2.0
42 Dominic O'Dea unr. STAGAT 5 L8 W60 D49 D40 L26 2.0
43 Max Gillespie unr. OURLAD 5 L10 D34 D47 W51 L19 2.0
44 Damien Little unr. FRANKL 5 L21 W53 L24 W56 L31 2.0
45 Thisath Bandaranayake unr. BRESLA 5 L1 W48 L9 L41 W54 2.0
46 Nathaniel Arnold unr. OURLAD 5 W48 L1 L18 L37 W57 2.0
47 Dylan Martin unr. FLORAD 5 D50 L39 D43 L26 W56 2.0
48 Owen Diplock 531 LESTER 5 L46 L45 W61 L32 W55 2.0
49 Iszaiha Hinds unr. TAITST 5 B--- L7 D42 L11 L34 1.5
50 Connor Favetta unr. TAITST 5 D47 L38 L11 W60 L35 1.5
51 Emma McGrath unr. STGREG 5 L29 B--- L30 L43 D53 1.5
52 Natalie Rerrie 477 STGREG 5 L17 L36 L58 D53 W59 1.5
53 Max OMalley 448 LESTER 5 L41 L44 D59 D52 D51 1.5
54 Trevon Weber 470 FLORAD 5 L31 W58 L23 L17 L45 1.0
55 Seth Snyder unr. FLORAD 5 D39 L40 D34 L27 L48 1.0
56 Annabelle LeBlanc 516 STGREG 5 L37 L30 W57 L44 L47 1.0
57 Nathan Bergen unr. FLORAD 5 L18 L16 L56 W61 L46 1.0
58 Rachel Jeon unr. OURLAD 5 L2 L54 W52 U--- U--- 1.0
59 Kaya Gage 411 STGREG 5 L15 L28 D53 L19 L52 0.5
60 Emily Paiva 468 STGREG 5 L9 L42 L27 L50 D61 0.5
61 Breanne Grint 405 STGREG 5 L33 L19 L48 L57 D60 0.5

Grade 6

# Name Rtng Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Alejandro Garcia 718 STIGNA 6 W14 W22 W11 W4 W10 5.0
2 Daniel Yu 1394 ABRAHA 6 W56 W21 W34 W5 W3 5.0
3 Ashley Caron 823 KORTRI 6 W7 W13 W8 W12 L2 4.0
4 Alexander Kimmich 876 STANDR 6 W15 W36 W9 L1 W19 4.0
5 Janik Abdullayev 742 LESTER 6 W46 W30 W29 L2 W20 4.0
6 Zac McDonald 774 BRESLA 6 W52 L35 W41 W13 W15 4.0
7 Max Arnott 439 STGEOR 6 L3 W17 W33 W34 W12 4.0
8 Bradley Roppel 665 STGEOR 6 W44 W23 L3 W31 W18 4.0
9 Louie Shen 657 WINSTO 6 W42 W24 L4 W14 W16 4.0
10 Luka Vincic unr. FRANKL 6 D32 W37 W28 W27 L1 3.5
11 Travis Jennex unr. KORTRI 6 W48 W51 L1 D32 W28 3.5
12 Lucas Hallam 738 LESTER 6 W31 W20 W18 L3 L7 3.0
13 William Ford 541 STGEOR 6 W25 L3 W43 L6 W34 3.0
14 Andrew Ruggle unr. FLORAD 6 L1 W38 W23 L9 W37 3.0
15 Cam Dingman 439 SUDDAB 6 L4 W54 W24 W26 L6 3.0
16 Marten Pavlov unr. KEATSW 6 W38 L34 W36 W35 L9 3.0
17 Thomas Scheerer unr. KEATSW 6 L36 L7 B--- W48 W35 3.0
18 Markos Georgehiades unr. KEATSW 6 W19 W26 L12 W21 L8 3.0
19 Patrick Welton 596 STGEOR 6 L18 W39 W42 W22 L4 3.0
20 Callum Moir unr. STGEOR 6 W57 L12 W30 W29 L5 3.0
21 Owen DeBoer 581 STGEOR 6 W50 L2 W47 L18 W41 3.0
22 Matthew Annett unr. KEATSW 6 W37 L1 W51 L19 W38 3.0
23 Raam Pandey unr. KORTRI 6 W49 L8 L14 W56 W40 3.0
24 Aidan Gillies unr. KORTRI 6 W53 L9 L15 W39 W49 3.0
25 Alexandra Slavcev unr. OURLAD 6 L13 D46 W56 D40 W36 3.0
26 Ashton Weber 709 FLORAD 6 W39 L18 W44 L15 W27 3.0
27 Clarissa Agostini unr. TAITST 6 D28 W32 W35 L10 L26 2.5
28 Tyler Schnurr 494 LESTER 6 D27 W40 L10 W51 L11 2.5
29 Christopher Lit 646 KORTRI 6 W47 W33 L5 L20 D31 2.5
30 Devin Ruth 531 STGREG 6 W45 L5 L20 W43 D32 2.5
31 J.J Huebner unr. LESTER 6 L12 W57 W45 L8 D29 2.5
32 Jade Lankowski 634 OURLAD 6 D10 L27 W46 D11 D30 2.5
33 Wyatt Burnett unr. TAITST 6 W55 L29 L7 D49 W46 2.5
34 Keyan Bird 682 BRESLA 6 W41 W16 L2 L7 L13 2.0
35 James Rowe 560 LESTER 6 W43 W6 L27 L16 L17 2.0
36 Matthew Linders 570 LESTER 6 W17 L4 L16 W47 L25 2.0
37 Adam Renco 601 STGREG 6 L22 L10 W54 W44 L14 2.0
38 Cole Morgan 575 KORTRI 6 L16 L14 W55 W42 L22 2.0
39 Keanu Fukudome unr. OURLAD 6 L26 L19 W57 L24 W54 2.0
40 Simon Bauman 548 FLORAD 6 H--- L28 W50 D25 L23 2.0
41 Keshaun Alexander unr. FRANKL 6 L34 W53 L6 W45 L21 2.0
42 Owen Schoeck unr. FRANKL 6 L9 W48 L19 L38 W51 2.0
43 Liam Steffler unr. KEATSW 6 L35 W52 L13 L30 W56 2.0
44 Nate Hodgins unr. FRANKL 6 L8 W55 L26 L37 W53 2.0
45 Rayne McAdam Watson unr. STANDR 6 L30 B--- L31 L41 W52 2.0
46 Amy Wentzel unr. FRANKL 6 L5 D25 L32 W50 L33 1.5
47 Xavier Vassell unr. FRANKL 6 L29 W49 L21 L36 D48 1.5
48 Lily Insley 514 KORTRI 6 L11 L42 W52 L17 D47 1.5
49 Abby Ryan 487 STGREG 6 L23 L47 W53 D33 L24 1.5
50 Chloe Kilgore unr. KEATSW 6 L21 D56 L40 L46 W57 1.5
51 Jarrett Cluthe 590 FLORAD 6 W54 L11 L22 L28 L42 1.0
52 Mia Guevara 372 STGREG 6 L6 L43 L48 B--- L45 1.0
53 Oscar Fitch 535 FLORAD 6 L24 L41 L49 W55 L44 1.0
54 Ryan Johannes unr. KEATSW 6 L51 L15 L37 W57 L39 1.0
55 Sarah Butler 508 STGREG 6 L33 L44 L38 L53 B--- 1.0
56 Ethan Page 452 STGREG 6 L2 D50 L25 L23 L43 0.5
57 Emily Brown 617 STGREG 6 L20 L31 L39 L54 L50 0.0

Grade 7

# Name Rtng Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Justin Zwart 967 WELLES 7 W26 W15 W11 W8 W2 5.0
2 Michael Billings 831 STIGNA 7 W14 W5 W10 W4 L1 4.0
3 Zachary Wiffen 1027 KWBILI 7 W20 D22 W17 W16 D8 4.0
4 Justus Schafer 634 STANLE 7 W33 W6 W7 L2 W16 4.0
5 Andrew Kozbor 670 STGEOR 7 W21 L2 W28 W13 W9 4.0
6 Matei Bratu 719 LESTER 7 W31 L4 W19 W25 W10 4.0
7 Brendan MacRae 799 STIGNA 7 W38 W30 L4 W11 W12 4.0
8 Spencer Charlton 875 STIGNA 7 W37 W27 W9 L1 D3 3.5
9 Spencer Pitre 794 DOONPS 7 W24 W23 L8 W14 L5 3.0
10 Cade Hodge unr. WELLES 7 W19 W20 L2 W23 L6 3.0
11 Grant Creamer 641 KORTRI 7 W18 W29 L1 L7 W24 3.0
12 Anthony Le unr. QUEENS 7 L23 W38 W30 W15 L7 3.0
13 Matthew Schmidt unr. STANDR 7 L17 W31 W32 L5 W23 3.0
14 Connor Rush 595 KWBILI 7 L2 W21 W29 L9 W27 3.0
15 Kamran Sadiq 707 KWBILI 7 W32 L1 W34 L12 W25 3.0
16 Angelo Duscio 735 STBERN 7 W28 D17 W22 L3 L4 2.5
17 Aviraj Dhillon 645 KORTRI 7 W13 D16 L3 D22 D18 2.5
18 Sashen Costa unr. QUEENS 7 L11 W24 L23 W26 D17 2.5
19 Robert H. Fraser 638 KWBILI 7 L10 W35 L6 W34 D22 2.5
20 Callum Kennedy 630 FLORAD 7 L3 L10 W35 D21 W31 2.5
21 Nick Milizarcyk unr. STAGAT 7 L5 L14 W38 D20 W30 2.5
22 Dominick Frey 710 FLORAD 7 W35 D3 L16 D17 D19 2.5
23 Jacob OMalley 664 LESTER 7 W12 L9 W18 L10 L13 2.0
24 Luke Callaghan 534 KWBILI 7 L9 L18 W33 W29 L11 2.0
25 Ben Young 405 KWBILI 7 L29 W33 W27 L6 L15 2.0
26 Silas Boronka 613 WELLES 7 L1 D32 D37 L18 W34 2.0
27 William Dixon 706 FOUNDA 7 W34 L8 L25 W28 L14 2.0
28 Joseph Owen 528 KWBILI 7 L16 W36 L5 L27 W37 2.0
29 Chris Vellios 727 STANDR 7 W25 L11 L14 L24 D32 1.5
30 Joshua Perez 669 STGREG 7 W36 L7 L12 D31 L21 1.5
31 Trinity Burke unr. KORTRI 7 L6 L13 W36 D30 L20 1.5
32 Joshua Freake unr. QUEENS 7 L15 D26 L13 D37 D29 1.5
33 Augusto Tavares unr. OURLAD 7 L4 L25 L24 W36 D35 1.5
34 Arvin Akvari unr. QUEENS 7 L27 W37 L15 L19 L26 1.0
35 Max Stratford unr. OURLAD 7 L22 L19 L20 D38 D33 1.0
36 Wesley Baumbach unr. STGREG 7 L30 L28 L31 L33 W38 1.0
37 Kaiya Rolt 605 STGREG 7 L8 L34 D26 D32 L28 1.0
38 Terrance MacKey 564 STGREG 7 L7 L12 L21 D35 L36 0.5

Grade 8

# Name Rtng Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Daniel Caron 1104 KORTRI 8 W20 W18 W9 W3 W2 5.0
2 Meadow Funkenhauser 899 STIGNA 8 W24 W11 W19 W8 L1 4.0
3 Scott Patterson 730 KORTRI 8 W26 W15 W25 L1 W8 4.0
4 Bryan Donahue 642 STGEOR 8 W5 L6 W29 W9 W10 4.0
5 Keval Tripathi 781 LESTER 8 L4 W16 W22 W19 W14 4.0
6 David Wong 806 CENTEN 8 W16 W4 L8 W11 D7 3.5
7 Daniel Tian 758 LESTER 8 L8 W23 W18 W21 D6 3.5
8 Aden Hirdes 610 COURTL 8 W7 W13 W6 L2 L3 3.0
9 Ben Grill 756 STGEOR 8 W12 W22 L1 L4 W19 3.0
10 Cameron Clark 809 STANDR 8 L19 W21 W24 W13 L4 3.0
11 Sean Kuehl 720 STANDR 8 W27 L2 W17 L6 W21 3.0
12 Brian Serpa unr. STANDR   L9 L14 W28 W20 W24 3.0
13 Lucas DeBoer 737 STGEOR 8 W29 L8 W20 L10 W18 3.0
14 Liam McArthur 737 COURTL 8 L22 W12 D15 W25 L5 2.5
15 Kyle Kilgore unr. CENTEN 8 B--- L3 D14 L18 W23 2.5
16 Max Powell 663 COURTL 8 L6 L5 W27 D17 W26 2.5
17 Emily Kidston unr. KORTRI 8 L18 B--- L11 D16 W25 2.5
18 Owen Weiss 713 COURTL 8 W17 L1 L7 W15 L13 2.0
19 Austin Lombardo 667 LESTER 8 W10 W27 L2 L5 L9 2.0
20 Olivia Kidston 707 KORTRI 8 L1 W26 L13 L12 W27 2.0
21 Jack Thompson 645 LESTER 8 W28 L10 W23 L7 L11 2.0
22 Damien VanLeur unr. STANDR   W14 L9 L5 L23 W28 2.0
23 William Shapanah unr. KORTRI 8 D25 L7 L21 W22 L15 1.5
24 Sebastian Strickland 704 COURTL 8 L2 W29 L10 D26 L12 1.5
25 Ethan Gosnell 751 COURTL 8 D23 W28 L3 L14 L17 1.5
26 Shayne Clugston unr. KORTRI 8 L3 L20 B--- D24 L16 1.5
27 Ella Campbell unr. KORTRI 8 L11 L19 L16 B--- L20 1.0
28 Quinn Heal 786 KORTRI 8 L21 L25 L12 W29 L22 1.0
29 Noel Warywoda unr. KORTRI 8 L13 L24 L4 L28 B--- 1.0

Grades 1-6 Top School

Team School Grd1 Grd2 Grd3 Grd4 Grd5 Grd6 Total
KWBILI KW Bilingual 3.5 5.0 4.0 4.0 5.0 0.0 21.5
STGEOR St. George-German 3.0 2.5 3.0 3.5 3.5 4.0 19.5
OURLAD Our Lady of Lourdes 3.0 2.5 3.5 3.0 4.0 3.0 19.0
LESTER Lester B. Pearson P.S 0.0 0.0 5.0 3.0 3.0 4.0 15.0
EDNAST Edna Staebler PS 4.0 1.5 0.0 4.0 3.0 0.0 12.5
FRANKL Franklin PS 0.0 1.5 1.0 1.0 5.0 3.5 12.0
STGREG St. Gregory Catholic Elementary 0.0 2.5 3.0 2.0 2.5 1.5 11.5
FLORAD Floradale P.S 0.0 0.0 3.0 0.0 4.0 3.0 10.0
ABRAHA Abraham Erb PS 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 4.0 5.0 9.0
LAUREL Laurelwood PS 0.0 4.0 4.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 8.0
KORTRI Kortright Hills PS 0.0 2.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 4.0 6.5
BRESLA Breslau PS 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 2.0 4.0 6.0
KEATSW Keatsway PS 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 3.0 3.0 6.0
NAMACE NA MacEachern 0.0 0.0 0.0 5.0 0.0 0.0 5.0
STANDR St. Andrews 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 4.0 4.0
MILLEN Millen Woods P.S 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 3.5 0.0 3.5
STCLEM St. Clements Catholic School  0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 2.5 0.0 3.5
BRIGAD Brigadoon Public School 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 3.0 0.0 3.0
LACKNE Lackner Woods P.S. 0.0 0.0 0.0 3.0 0.0 0.0 3.0
SANDHI Sandhills Public School 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 3.0 0.0 3.0
STAGAT St. Agatha 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 3.0 0.0 3.0
STBONI St. Boniface 0.0 0.0 0.0 3.0 0.0 0.0 3.0
FOUNDA Foundation Christian School 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 2.0 0.0 2.0

Grades 7-8 Top School

Team School Grd7 Grd8 Total
KORTRI Kortright Hills PS 3.0 5.0 8.0
LESTER Lester B. Pearson P.S 4.0 4.0 8.0
STGEOR St. George-German 4.0 4.0 8.0
STANDR St. Andrews 3.0 3.0 6.0
KWBILI KW Bilingual 4.0 0.0 4.0
STANLE Stanley Park PS 4.0 0.0 4.0
CENTEN Centennial P.S. 0.0 3.5 3.5
COURTL Courtland Sr. P.S. 0.0 3.0 3.0
DOONPS Doon PS 3.0 0.0 3.0
QUEENS Queensmount PS 3.0 0.0 3.0
FLORAD Floradale P.S 2.5 0.0 2.5
STAGAT St. Agatha 2.5 0.0 2.5
STBERN St. Bernadette  2.5 0.0 2.5
FOUNDA Foundation Christian School 2.0 0.0 2.0
OURLAD Our Lady of Lourdes 1.5 0.0 1.5


Your players may also be interested in the following tournament:

The Ontario Youth Chess Championships

Also, Don't forget to pass the word to help ensure the success of this annual event!

***

Why do you want Chess in Your School? (Click on the link to find out more ... - 160kb pdf)

This document was developed with excerpts from the following Collection of studies and Papers:

The Benefits of Chess in Education (Click on the link for the full document - 2MB pdf)

***

 
Copyright © 2017 by PSM Enterprises. All rights reserved.
Revised: 19 Jan 2018 02:02 PM .