PSM Enterprises      Waterloo Regional Chess Challenge 2018


Waterloo Regional Chess Challenge 2008

Final Standings:

Grade 1

 
# Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[O] Place Provincial
1 Andrew Suthons A.K.Wigg B--- W5 W4 W3 W2 5.0 29 GOLD QUALIFIED
2 Zachary Fishman Crestview W3 W4 B--- W5 L1 4.0 30 SILVER  
3 Kyle Burnley Suddaby L2 B--- W5 L1 W4 3.0 37 BRONZE  
4 Ayden Ellins-McLeod Burford W5 L2 L1 B--- L3 2.0 37    
5 Jacob Vandeberg Burford L4 L1 L3 L2 B--- 1.0 43    

Grade 2

# Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[O] Place Provincial
1 Jessie MacDonald North Easthope W11 W7 W8 W2 W5 5.0 47 GOLD Pre-QUALIFIED
2 Eric Kim Sandhill W10 W3 W9 L1 W8 4.0 49.5 SILVER Pre-QUALIFIED
3 Noah Davis-Hess Suddaby W14 L2 W13 D8 W9 3.5 40.5 BRONZE QUALIFIED
4 Chan Akot St. Bernadette D9 W13 L5 W6 W11 3.5 37.5   QUALIFIED
5 Eric Schilha Driftwood W6 L8 W4 W7 L1 3.0 51.5    
6 Odelia Chen Mary Johnston L5 W14 W12 L4 W10 3.0 33.5    
7 Max Cohen Mary Johnston W16 L1 W10 L5 W15 3.0 33    
8 Brian Zapp Mary Johnston W12 W5 L1 D3 L2 2.5 53    
9 Abudi Negm Mary Johnston D4 W16 L2 W14 L3 2.5 35.5    
10 Evan Ferguson Richmond L2 W11 L7 W13 L6 2.0 41    
11 Bowen Lin Mary Johnston L1 L10 W15 W12 L4 2.0 37.5    
12 Easton Eckert Suddaby L8 W15 L6 L11 W14 2.0 28    
13 Julia Baribeau Mary Johnston W15 L4 L3 L10 W16 2.0 27.5    
14 Tyson VanDePeer Burford L3 L6 W16 L9 L12 1.0 31.5    
15 Jeffry Parker Burford L13 L12 L11 W16 L7 1.0 25    
16 John Tran St. Bernadette L7 L9 L14 L15 L13 0.0 28.5    

Grade 3

# Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[O] Place Provincial
1 Tibi Andronescu Tecumseh W7 W5 W15 W2 W3 5.0 58 GOLD QUALIFIED
2 Frank Li Forest Hill W20 W6 W4 L1 W8 4.0 58 SILVER QUALIFIED
3 Joshua Terry Brigadoon W34 W17 W23 W11 L1 4.0 47.5 BRONZE QUALIFIED
4 Isaiah Boekestyn Richmond W28 W12 L2 W15 W17 4.0 45   QUALIFIED
5 Sonya Makarova Mary Johnston W16 L1 W35 W13 W12 4.0 40    
6 Drew Hammond Richmond W25 L2 W32 W23 W11 4.0 37.5    
7 Noah Meyers Mary Johnston L1 W29 W33 W35 W10 4.0 32.5    
8 Nicole Jabari Mary Johnston W9 D10 W21 W20 L2 3.5 49.5    
9 Ryan Woo St. Teresa L8 W30 W26 D10 W22 3.5 37.5    
10 Jaden Michno Breslau W22 D8 W16 D9 L7 3.0 44.5    
11 Stephen Lin Mary Johnston W31 W19 W18 L3 L6 3.0 43    
12 Chester Petrka Suddaby W29 L4 W27 W18 L5 3.0 40    
13 Mikayla Smith St. Bernadette W14 L18 W24 L5 W30 3.0 37    
14 Caleb Armoogan Riverside L13 W25 L17 W26 W23 3.0 36.5    
15 Raj Sohi A.K.Wigg W27 W33 L1 L4 W35 3.0 35.5    
16 Ocoee Longrigg Lester B. Pearson L5 B--- L10 W33 W21 3.0 34.5    
17 Robert Meyers Suddaby W32 L3 W14 W34 L4 3.0 34.5    
18 Marc Bertrand St. Teresa W35 W13 L11 L12 W34 3.0 32.5    
19 Lela Thi St. Bernadette D21 L11 D28 W30 W24 3.0 31.5    
20 Carter Matthews Burford L2 W28 W31 L8 W29 3.0 30.5    
21 Sebastian Hoover St. Agnes D19 W31 L8 W28 L16 2.5 28    
22 Sarah Mayo Mary Johnston L10 W35 D29 W32 L9 2.5 22.5    
23 Quinten Newton Burford W30 W24 L3 L6 L14 2.0 41    
24 Leah Bauman Riverside W26 L23 L13 W27 L19 2.0 34.5    
25 Cameron Taylor Burford L6 L14 D34 D29 W33 2.0 26    
26 Ryan Gratton Burford L24 W34 L9 L14 W31 2.0 25.5    
27 Elyssa Guiang St. Bernadette L15 W32 L12 L24 D28 1.5 29    
28 Zaina Rehan Riverside L4 L20 D19 L21 D27 1.0 40    
29 Katie Goerzen-Sheard Riverside L12 L7 D22 D25 L20 1.0 39    
30 Lily Cannon Riverside L23 L9 B--- L19 L13 1.0 34    
31 Katie Kohlsmith Riverside L11 L21 L20 B--- L26 1.0 33.5    
32 Alexis Nelson Riverside L17 L27 L6 L22 B--- 1.0 33    
33 Kayla Frey Riverside B--- L15 L7 L16 L25 1.0 29.5    
34 Tony McIntyre Riverside L3 L26 D25 L17 L18 0.5 42.5    
35 Alexis Phinney Riverside L18 L22 L5 L7 L15 0.0 48.5    
36 Camron Derreck Lester B. Pearson U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0.0 0    

Grade 4

# Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[O] Place Provincial
1 Reuben McCleary Burford W24 W16 W6 W3 W2 5.0 55 GOLD QUALIFIED
2 Joseph Suthons A.K.Wigg W38 W18 W9 W4 L1 4.0 50.5 SILVER QUALIFIED
3 Alex Sanchez St. Anne W36 W7 W11 L1 W10 4.0 50 BRONZE QUALIFIED
4 Ryan Campbell Elizabeth Ziegler W29 W12 W13 L2 W11 4.0 48   QUALIFIED
5 Colin Allison St. Anne W25 W35 W8 L9 W13 4.0 46.5    
6 Munir Saleh Queen Elizabeth W43 W10 L1 W12 W9 4.0 45    
7 Paul Sung Pelham W39 L3 W15 W16 W14 4.0 41    
8 Zachary Phillips Notre Dame W33 W21 L5 W24 D15 3.5 40    
9 Christopher Poloniato St. Paul Guelph W17 W28 L2 W5 L6 3.0 55    
10 Logan Bell Pelham W14 L6 W30 W25 L3 3.0 47    
11 Daud Manzar A.K.Wigg W19 W31 L3 W26 L4 3.0 46    
12 Tyler Martin Riverside W30 L4 W19 L6 W24 3.0 45    
13 Charlie Bauer Notre Dame W42 W20 L4 W17 L5 3.0 43.5    
14 Andrea Knill Burford L10 W32 W35 W28 L7 3.0 40.5    
15 Semara Niemiec St. Luke D32 W22 L7 W27 D8 3.0 39    
16 James Winnett St. Agnes W37 L1 W31 L7 W30 3.0 39    
17 Matthew Rose Lester B. Pearson L9 W40 W18 L13 W34 3.0 39    
18 Owen Baribeau Mary Johnston W23 L2 L17 W40 W26 3.0 38    
19 Carter McColl Pelham L11 W36 L12 W31 W28 3.0 37    
20 Cole Brun St. Anne W26 L13 D27 D35 W25 3.0 37    
21 Jesse Bromley St. Agnes W27 L8 L25 D22 W35 2.5 35.5    
22 Wesley Phinney Riverside L31 L15 W39 D21 W40 2.5 26    
23 Rylan Bearinger Riverside L18 D38 D32 W36 D27 2.5 26    
24 Ethan Richards Mary Johnston L1 W37 W29 L8 L12 2.0 39.5    
25 Thalia Russell St. Teresa L5 W43 W21 L10 L20 2.0 38.5    
26 Jerome Villapando St. Bernadette L20 W42 W34 L11 L18 2.0 34.5    
27 Krissa Veitch Mary Johnston L21 W33 D20 L15 D23 2.0 34.5    
28 Ryan Watkinson St. Agnes W34 L9 W42 L14 L19 2.0 34    
29 Chase McCallum Riverside L4 L30 L24 W38 W36 2.0 32.5    
30 Olga Jurdens Mary Johnston L12 W29 L10 W37 L16 2.0 32    
31 Zachary Donat St. Paul W22 L11 L16 L19 W43 2.0 32    
32 Sam Hardy Suddaby D15 L14 D23 D42 D33 2.0 29    
33 Katie Grofton Riverside L8 L27 D38 W39 D32 2.0 27.5    
34 David Froome Mary Johnston L28 W39 L26 W43 L17 2.0 24    
35 Eric Bader Riverside W40 L5 L14 D20 L21 1.5 40.5    
36 Colby Bowlby Burford L3 L19 W37 L23 L29 1.0 30    
37 Vincent Dally Riverside L16 L24 L36 L30 W38 1.0 28.5    
38 Piero Grande St. Paul L2 D23 D33 L29 L37 1.0 28    
39 Zack Mchugh Queen Elizabeth L7 L34 L22 L33 W42 1.0 27    
40 Lindsay Glofcheskie St. Teresa L35 L17 W43 L18 L22 1.0 27    
41 Craig Ryan St. Anne B--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 1.0 0    
42 Kaelin Isserlin Riverside L13 L26 L28 D32 L39 0.5 32.5    
43 Colby Bond Riverside L6 L25 L40 L34 L31 0.0 34    

Grade 5

# Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[O] Place Provincial
1 Noah Grant Home School W12 W2 W6 W3 W4 5.0 58 GOLD QUALIFIED
2 Joshua Loewen Glynn A. Green W30 L1 W11 W15 W14 4.0 51 SILVER QUALIFIED
3 Owen Teeple St. Agnes W24 W13 W25 L1 W10 4.0 50.5 BRONZE QUALIFIED
4 Alex Song Elizabeth Ziegler W39 W26 W9 W10 L1 4.0 47   QUALIFIED
5 Benjamin Upenieks St. Boniface W29 W20 L10 W13 W9 4.0 45    
6 Yan Peng Gao Sandhills W32 W23 L1 W27 W17 4.0 43    
7 Sasha Chuchin Mary Johnston W40 L11 W31 W8 W18 4.0 41.5    
8 Christopher Putro Queen Elizabeth W35 W38 D22 L7 W11 3.5 41.5    
9 Nick Tavares A.K.Wigg W15 W14 L4 W25 L5 3.0 53    
10 Nasir Salih Queen Elizabeth W19 W28 W5 L4 L3 3.0 53    
11 Filip Markotic Mother Teresa W16 W7 L2 W22 L8 3.0 52    
12 Estaban Botero Mother Teresa L1 W33 W32 L14 W22 3.0 43.5    
13 Greg Zapp Mary Johnston W37 L3 W28 L5 W25 3.0 43    
14 Kevin Cottington Mary Johnston W31 L9 W34 W12 L2 3.0 41    
15 Austin Jabari Mary Johnston L9 W39 W20 L2 W26 3.0 39    
16 Lisa Gearing Pelham L11 W40 W23 L17 W27 3.0 37    
17 Blake Smith A.K.Wigg W42 L22 W29 W16 L6 3.0 36.5    
18 Noah Berketo A.K.Wigg W33 L25 W38 W30 L7 3.0 35    
19 Tyler Hinde Burford L10 W36 L27 W38 W31 3.0 32.5    
20 Danny Gearing Pelham W43 L5 L15 W41 W28 3.0 32    
21 Nathan Duff-McCracken Suddaby L26 L29 W33 W40 W30 3.0 25    
22 Spencer Dobson Mary Johnston W34 W17 D8 L11 L12 2.5 45.5    
23 Solomon Teweldemedian Queen Elizabeth B--- L6 L16 D24 W34 2.5 30.5    
24 Adam McLaughlin St. Anne L3 D37 D36 D23 W39 2.5 25.5    
25 Gavin Dudzik Glynn A. Green W27 W18 L3 L9 L13 2.0 50    
26 Andy Tucci Queen Elizabeth W21 L4 L30 W32 L15 2.0 40    
27 Jesse Nietmann Queen Elizabeth L25 W35 W19 L6 L16 2.0 40    
28 Walt Blahut Suddaby W36 L10 L13 W29 L20 2.0 36.5    
29 Dylan Minor Pelham L5 W21 L17 L28 W42 2.0 36    
30 Nicolas McEwan St. Anne L2 W41 W26 L18 L21 2.0 36    
31 Mac Smith St. Bernadette L14 W42 L7 W35 L19 2.0 33    
32 Brittney McTaggart Suddaby L6 W43 L12 L26 W41 2.0 32    
33 Jeremy Locke Queen Elizabeth L18 L12 L21 W36 W38 2.0 31.5    
34 Christopher Taylor Riverside L22 B--- L14 W43 L23 2.0 29.5    
35 Dominique Larraquiebel Suddaby L8 L27 W37 L31 W40 2.0 29.5    
36 Austin Pollard Riverside L28 L19 D24 L33 W43 1.5 25.5    
37 Nyssa Clements Riverside L13 D24 L35 L39 B--- 1.5 20.5    
38 Gavin Richardson St. Anne W41 L8 L18 L19 L33 1.0 33.5    
39 Logan Pettley Suddaby L4 L15 L43 W37 L24 1.0 32.5    
40 Jackie Nelson Riverside L7 L16 W42 L21 L35 1.0 30    
41 Elaura Clements Riverside L38 L30 B--- L20 L32 1.0 25    
42 Brady King Suddaby L17 L31 L40 B--- L29 1.0 24    
43 Bryden Dominges St. Bernadette L20 L32 W39 L34 L36 1.0 22.5    
44 Jacob Martin Riverside U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0.0 0    

Grade 6

# Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[O] Place Provincial
1 Correy Poloniato St. Paul Guelph W7 W15 W10 W16 W6 5.0 51.5 GOLD QUALIFIED
2 Freddy Lu Mary Johnston W26 D16 W4 W10 W5 4.5 50 SILVER QUALIFIED
3 Damen Nyland Richmond W22 W20 L6 W15 W14 4.0 45 BRONZE QUALIFIED
4 Jeremiah McCleary Burford W31 W18 L2 W13 W17 4.0 40.5   QUALIFIED
5 Isaac MacDonald North Easthope W24 W9 W12 D6 L2 3.5 52.5    
6 Kevin Gao Silver Heights W34 W11 W3 D5 L1 3.5 49    
7 Taylor Perry Richmond L1 W33 W25 W12 D9 3.5 41.5    
8 Corey Gorbell Richmond D17 W30 L11 W21 W16 3.5 39    
9 Ryan Zweirschke Pelham W32 L5 W22 W23 D7 3.5 36    
10 Kenny Gao Silver Heights W13 W21 L1 L2 W24 3.0 50.5    
11 Artem Kholodov Mary Johnston W23 L6 W8 L14 W25 3.0 45.5    
12 Daniel Sung Pelham W19 W14 L5 L7 W22 3.0 44    
13 Harlie Scapillato Richmond L10 W27 W20 L4 W23 3.0 39    
14 Spencer Coombe Burford W29 L12 W24 W11 L3 3.0 38    
15 Bianca Thomson Burford W33 L1 W31 L3 W26 3.0 36    
16 Zach Schuetzkowski Suddaby W25 D2 W17 L1 L8 2.5 52    
17 Cameron Eaton St. Anne D8 W19 L16 W30 L4 2.5 40    
18 Alex Thomas St. Bernadette W28 L4 L23 D20 W30 2.5 32.5    
19 Wyatt Liverance Burford L12 L17 W32 W28 D21 2.5 31    
20 Ivan Edgeworth Burford W30 L3 L13 D18 W34 2.5 30    
21 Kayla Dasilva Mother Teresa W27 L10 W29 L8 D19 2.5 29    
22 Habeib Neyal St. Bernadette L3 W28 L9 W33 L12 2.0 36    
23 Adam Knill Burford L11 W29 W18 L9 L13 2.0 35.5    
24 Andreas Pichler Mary Johnston L5 W32 L14 W29 L10 2.0 34.5    
25 Keegan Amy Burford L16 W26 L7 W32 L11 2.0 34    
26 Ross McDougall Suddaby L2 L25 W33 W31 L15 2.0 32    
27 Perry Fawell Hillcrest L21 L13 L30 W34 W33 2.0 19.5    
28 Brendan Coles Suddaby L18 L22 W34 L19 D32 1.5 19    
29 Cassandra Duffhues St. Agnes L14 L23 L21 L24 W31 1.0 35.5    
30 Nathan Dias Mother Teresa L20 L8 W27 L17 L18 1.0 35    
31 Randy Kelly Hillcrest L4 W34 L15 L26 L29 1.0 27    
32 Laurie Dombrowski St. Agnes L9 L24 L19 L25 D28 0.5 31.5    
33 Sarah Costello St. Agnes L15 L7 L26 L22 L27 0.0 32.5    
34 Baylee Reynolds St. Agnes L6 L31 L28 L27 L20 0.0 30.5    

Grade 7

# Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[O] Place Provincial
1 Ross Cunningham St. John Kilmarnock W11 W8 W3 W2 W5 5.0 52 GOLD Pre-QUALIFIED
2 Nicholas Jackson Aberfoyle W16 W4 W6 L1 W9 4.0 56 SILVER QUALIFIED
3 Alex Gatea Centennial W23 W12 L1 W10 W7 4.0 45 BRONZE QUALIFIED
4 Sam Sinclair Wm. G. Davis W18 L2 W17 W16 W6 4.0 40   QUALIFIED
5 Dennis Poloniato St. Paul Guelph W17 W13 L9 W12 L1 3.0 49    
6 Ricky McArthur Richmond W19 W7 L2 W9 L4 3.0 49    
7 John Allison St. Anne W10 L6 W11 W8 L3 3.0 47    
8 Oliver Sangster St. Bernadette W21 L1 W15 L7 W14 3.0 45    
9 Ben Hughes Burleigh W22 W25 W5 L6 L2 3.0 40    
10 Connor Warnock Wm. G. Davis L7 W14 W24 L3 W16 3.0 39.5    
11 Erik Van Dijk North Easthope L1 W22 L7 W24 W15 3.0 37.5    
12 Carter Schein St. Agnes W20 L3 W18 L5 W22 3.0 32    
13 Nathan Nequest St. Agnes W24 L5 L16 W23 W20 3.0 28    
14 Benjamin Vanderzanden St. Anne D15 L10 W25 W21 L8 2.5 33.5    
15 Seth Crocker Sunnyside D14 W19 L8 W18 L11 2.5 30.5    
16 Adam Schoenmakers St. Anne L2 W20 W13 L4 L10 2.0 44    
17 Zachary Regier St. Anne L5 W21 L4 L20 W24 2.0 33    
18 Michael Hennessey St. Anne L4 W23 L12 L15 B--- 2.0 31.5    
19 Martin Hoyos St. Anne L6 L15 L21 W25 W23 2.0 30.5    
20 Eric Hanley St. Teresa L12 L16 B--- W17 L13 2.0 29    
21 Ben Hess Wm. G. Davis L8 L17 W19 L14 W25 2.0 28.5    
22 Mitchell Hoad St. Anne L9 L11 L23 B--- L12 1.0 31    
23 Connor MacLeod Wm. G. Davis L3 L18 W22 L13 L19 1.0 28    
24 Katie Glofcheskie St. Teresa L13 B--- L10 L11 L17 1.0 28    
25 Savannah Cressman St. Agnes B--- L9 L14 L19 L21 1.0 26.5    
26 Manda Idzanovic St. Anne U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0.0 0    

Grade 8

# Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[O] Place Provincial
1 Anton Borissov Centennial W35 W12 W5 W9 W3 5.0 50 GOLD QUALIFIED
2 Aidan Oatridge Mother Teresa W23 W14 W28 W11 D8 4.5 41 SILVER QUALIFIED
3 Alexander Upenieks St. Boniface W16 W10 W8 W4 L1 4.0 56 BRONZE QUALIFIED
4 Jarrett Kukoly Pelham W15 W7 W11 L3 W9 4.0 54   QUALIFIED
5 Burim Lecaj Sunnyside W24 W28 L1 W10 W13 4.0 43    
6 Annas Khan Sunnyside W18 W31 L9 W19 W12 4.0 40    
7 Matthew Stone St. Agnes W34 L4 W17 W33 W19 4.0 33.5    
8 James Loewen Glynn A. Green W33 W20 L3 W14 D2 3.5 49    
9 Cody Holowaty Mother Teresa W22 W29 W6 L1 L4 3.0 49.5    
10 Mitchell Volmer Burford W13 L3 W30 L5 W20 3.0 48    
11 Sarah Kleemola Richmond W17 W19 L4 L2 W21 3.0 47.5    
12 Timothy Weins Wm. G. Davis W26 L1 W21 W16 L6 3.0 44.5    
13 Joshua Daoust Glynn A. Green L10 W22 W29 W20 L5 3.0 38.5    
14 Aditya Priya Sunnyside W27 L2 W18 L8 W24 3.0 37.5    
15 Tyson Schierholtz St. Agnes L4 W34 L20 W25 W28 3.0 35    
16 Richard Newman Sunnyside L3 W27 W31 L12 D18 2.5 36    
17 Shoheeb Mushrif Sunnyside L11 W26 L7 D23 W33 2.5 33    
18 Zachary Packull Wm. G. Davis L6 B--- L14 W34 D16 2.5 31.5    
19 Ben Vanderzwet Pelham W21 L11 W25 L6 L7 2.0 44    
20 Idris Shibli Sunnyside W32 L8 W15 L13 L10 2.0 38.5    
21 Marcus Elvins Burford L19 W35 L12 W29 L11 2.0 35.5    
22 Allie Moser St. Teresa L9 L13 D33 W31 D23 2.0 33.5    
23 Conor Mann St. Anne L2 L30 W27 D17 D22 2.0 31.5    
24 Russell Giles Wm. G. Davis L5 L25 B--- W26 L14 2.0 30    
25 Matthew Lehman St. Anne L28 W24 L19 L15 W30 2.0 30    
26 Matthew Fuller St. Anne L12 L17 W32 L24 W34 2.0 25    
27 Nick Edgeworth Burford L14 L16 L23 B--- W35 2.0 23    
28 Graham Giles Wm. G. Davis W25 L5 L2 D30 L15 1.5 43.5    
29 Nickolas Stammwitz St. Anne W30 L9 L13 L21 D31 1.5 36.5    
30 CJ Cionca Sunnyside L29 W23 L10 D28 L25 1.5 30    
31 Alexander Sheedy St. John Kilmarnock B--- L6 L16 L22 D29 1.5 29    
32 Emily Alexander Pelham L20 D33 L26 L35 B--- 1.5 17.5    
33 Justin Mitchell St. Anne L8 D32 D22 L7 L17 1.0 34.5    
34 Hugh Johnson Sunnyside L7 L15 W35 L18 L26 1.0 29.5    
35 Johanna Pavia St. Anne L1 L21 L34 W32 L27 1.0 28    
36 Ryan Ziegler Burford U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0.0 0    
37 Wahid Wahab Sunnyside U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0.0 0    

Grade 9

# Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[O] Place Provincial
1 Carter Smith Preston HS D3 W6 W5 W2 W4 4.5 32.5 GOLD QUALIFIED
2 Jacob Koudys E.L.Crossley W6 W5 W3 L1 W3 4.0 35.5 SILVER  
3 Candace Blake E.L.Crossley D1 W4 L2 W5 L2 2.5 49 BRONZE  
4 Sean Visser E.L.Crossley L5 L3 W6 W6 L1 2.0 27.5    
5 Cameron Van Amelsvoort E.L.Crossley W4 L2 L1 L3 D6 1.5 39.5    
6 Adam St Ivany E.L.Crossley L2 L1 L4 L4 D5 0.5 41    
7 Rachel Oh E.L.Crossley U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0.0 0    

Grade 10

# Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[O] Place Provincial
1 Risto Pulendzousky Galt CI W2 W4 W5 W3 B--- 5.0 30 GOLD QUALIFIED
2 Sean deLottinville St. Benedicts CSS L1 W5 W3 B--- W4 4.0 35 SILVER  
3 Songbo Zheng Preston HS W4 B--- L2 L1 W5 3.0 35 BRONZE  
4 Shane Sullivan St. Benedicts CSS L3 L1 B--- W5 L2 2.0 40    
5 Arthur Pawelec St. Benedicts CSS B--- L2 L1 L4 L3 1.0 40    

Grade 11

# Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[O] Place Provincial
1 Justin McDonald Preston HS W9 W3 W2 W4 W6 5.0 40 GOLD Pre-QUALIFIED
2 Dusan Sarenac Sir John A. MacDonald W7 W6 L1 W9 D3 3.5 39.5 SILVER QUALIFIED
3 Robin Belanger Cameron Heights CI W4 L1 W9 D6 D2 3.0 45.5 BRONZE  
4 Lucas Durand E.L.Crossley L3 W8 W5 L1 B--- 3.0 36.5    
5 Steven Dorgo Galt CI L6 W7 L4 B--- W8 3.0 25    
6 Mike Hluska E.L.Crossley W5 L2 W8 D3 L1 2.5 48    
7 Justin Souter E.L.Crossley L2 L5 B--- L8 W9 2.0 26.5    
8 Jake Nielsen Preston HS B--- L4 L6 W7 L5 2.0 25    
9 Channing Julien E.L.Crossley L1 B--- L3 L2 L7 1.0 39    

Grade 12

# Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[O] Place Provincial
1 Steven H Liu Mary Johnston W4 W3 D2 W5 W6 4.5 31.5 GOLD Pre-QUALIFIED
2 Cristian Dragan Glencairn W3 W6 D1 W4 W5 4.5 31.5 SILVER Pre-QUALIFIED
3 Kyler Campeau E.L.Crossley L2 L1 W5 W6 D4 2.5 39.5 BRONZE QUALIFIED
4 Dennis Kim E.L.Crossley L1 L5 W6 L2 D3 1.5 41.5    
5 Jordan Martin Galt CI L6 W4 L3 L1 L2 1.0 41    
6 Paul Fowler E.L.Crossley W5 L2 L4 L3 L1 1.0 40    
 

Team Totals

Grades 1-6

Team Grade 1 Grade 2 Grade 3 Grade 4 Grade 5 Grade 6 Total  
Burford 2.0 1.0 3.0 5.0 3.0 4.0 18.0 Team Trophy
Suddaby 3.0 3.5 3.0 2.0 3.0 2.5 17.0  
Mary Johnston   3.0 4.0   4.5 4.5 16.0  
AK W 5.0   3.0 4.0 3.0   15.0  
Sandhills   4.0   3.0 4.0   11.0  
St. Bernadette   3.5 3.0 2.0 2.0   10.5  
St. Agnes     2.5 3.0 4.0 1.0 10.5  
Pelham       4.0 3.0 3.5 10.5  
Richmond   2.0 4.0     4.0 10.0  
St. Anne       4.0 2.5 2.5 9.0  
North Easthope   5.0       3.5 8.5  
Riverside     3.0 3.0 2.0   8.0  
St. Paul Guelph       3.0   5.0 8.0  
Elizabeth Ziegler       4.0 4.0   8.0  
Queen Elizabeth       4.0 3.5   7.5  
Lester B Pearson     3.0 3.0     6.0  
St. Teresa     3.5 2.0     5.5  
Mother Teresa         3.0 2.5 5.5  
Tecumseh     5.0       5.0  
Crestview 4.0           4.0  
Brigadoon     4.0       4.0  
Forest Hill     4.0       4.0  
Glynn A. Green         4.0   4.0  
St. Boniface         4.0   4.0  
Notre Dame       3.5     3.5  
Silver Heights           3.5 3.5  
Driftwood Park   3.0         3.0  
Breslau     3.0       3.0  
St. Luke       3.0     3.0  
Hillcrest           2.0 2.0  
St. Paul       2.0     2.0  

Grades 7-8

Team Grade 7 Grade 8 Total  
Centennial 4.0 5.0 9.0 Team Trophy
St. Agnes 3.0 4.0 7.0  
Wm G. Davis 4.0 3.0 7.0  
St. John Kilmarnock 5.0 1.5 6.5  
Sunnyside 2.5 4.0 6.5  
Richmond 3.0 3.0 6.0  
St. Anne 3.0 2.0 5.0  
Mother Teresa   4.5 4.5  
St. Teresa 2.0 2.0 4.0  
Pelham   4.0 4.0  
St. Boniface   4.0 4.0  
Aberfoyle 4.0   4.0  
Glynn A. Green   3.5 3.5  
Burford   3.0 3.0  
North Easthope 3.0   3.0  
St. Bernadette 3.0   3.0  
St. Paul Guelph 3.0   3.0  
Burleigh Hill 3.0   3.0  

Grades 9-12

Team Grade 9 Grade 10 Grade 11 Grade 12 Total  
Preston HS 4.5 3.0 5.0   12.5 Team Trophy
EL Crossley 4.0   3.0 2.5 9.5  
Galt CI   5.0 3.0 1.0 9.0  
St. Benedict   4.0     4.0  
Sir John A MacDonald     3.5   3.5  
Cameron Heights     3.0   3.0  

 

Your players may also be interested in the following tournament:

The Ontario Youth Chess Championships

Also, Don't forget to pass the word to help ensure the success of this annual event!

 

Copyright © 2009 by PSM Enterprises. All rights reserved.
Revised: 28 Feb 2018 08:41 AM .

Hit Counter

 
Copyright © 2017 by PSM Enterprises. All rights reserved.
Revised: 28 Feb 2018 08:41 AM .