PSM Enterprises      Waterloo Regional Chess Challenge 2018


Waterloo Regional Chess Challenge 2011

Final Standings:

Grade 1
# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Zachary Stubbington W11 W5 W6 D2 W7 4.5
2 Owen Kirnbauer W8 W16 D7 D1 W6 4.0
3 Gracin Black L6 W19 W4 D7 W8 3.5
4 Evan McBride D9 W15 L3 W11 D5 3.0
5 Ashley Mielhausen W10 L1 D9 W17 D4 3.0
6 Emily Mielhausen W3 W18 L1 W10 L2 3.0
7 Acadia Reiser W14 W12 D2 D3 L1 3.0
8 Paige Sprignoli L2 W14 W18 W13 L3 3.0
9 Jakob Trebish D4 D13 D5 D18 W16 3.0
10 Emily Winnett L5 B--- W12 L6 W13 3.0
11 Buzzy Mason L1 D17 W15 L4 W18 2.5
12 Alex Johnston W19 L7 L10 L16 B--- 2.0
13 Garrett Breathwaith D15 D9 W16 L8 L10 2.0
14 Ewa Cameron-gowor L7 L8 L17 B--- W19 2.0
15 Tyrell Nadon D13 L4 L11 W19 D17 2.0
16 Nick Renon W17 L2 L13 W12 L9 2.0
17 Liam Westwood L16 D11 W14 L5 D15 2.0
18 Maitland Doney B--- L6 L8 D9 L11 1.5
19 Lauren Schumacher L12 L3 B--- L15 L14 1.0
20 Blake Wolf B--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 1.0

Grade 2
# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Julian Dong W6 D10 W13 W17 W2 4.5
2 Spencer Charlton W9 W7 W8 W3 L1 4.0
3 Gloria Dhawale W5 W17 W4 L2 W10 4.0
4 Zachary Wiffen W19 W16 L3 W14 W8 4.0
5 Juan Rodrigues L3 W27 W16 D10 W11 3.5
6 Connor Rush L1 W28 W18 D11 W15 3.5
7 Jack Little W26 L2 L11 W21 W22 3.0
8 Miles Ninos W15 W14 L2 W22 L4 3.0
9 Joseph Owen L2 W26 D15 D12 W19 3.0
10 Isaiah Sills W28 D1 W12 D5 L3 3.0
11 Nathan Shantz L16 W19 W7 D6 L5 2.5
12 Hudson Kennedy W20 D22 L10 D9 D17 2.5
13 Andrew Kozbor D21 W25 L1 L15 W24 2.5
14 Aiden Austin W24 L8 D22 L4 W23 2.5
15 Luke Callaghan L8 W24 D9 W13 L6 2.5
16 Jack Grondin-Colyer W11 L4 L5 D20 W25 2.5
17 Marco Martin W27 L3 W21 L1 D12 2.5
18 Sam Cox D25 D21 L6 D24 D20 2.0
19 Cameron King L4 L11 W26 W25 L9 2.0
20 Mark Washington L12 D23 D28 D16 D18 2.0
21 Ben Young D13 D18 L17 L7 W26 2.0
22 Chase Yuke W23 D12 D14 L8 L7 2.0
23 Connor Leddy L22 D20 L25 W28 L14 1.5
24 Isaac Magarin L14 L15 W27 D18 L13 1.5
25 Everett Ripley D18 L13 W23 L19 L16 1.5
26 Josh Anderson L7 L9 L19 W27 L21 1.0
27 Angie Berrios L17 L5 L24 L26 W28 1.0
28 Lily Hewitt L10 L6 D20 L23 L27 0.5

Grade 3
# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Nicholas Ene W25 W33 W15 W2 W3 5.0
2 Jared Dewinter W23 W21 W5 L1 W12 4.0
3 Daniel Dong W19 W11 W14 W4 L1 4.0
4 Meadow Funkenhauser W32 W8 W10 L3 W16 4.0
5 Soroush Ghodsi W16 W9 L2 W15 W14 4.0
6 Bryan Donahue L14 W19 W13 W22 D8 3.5
7 Kai Egbers W24 L14 W32 D18 W20 3.5
8 Jack Wolf W12 L4 W26 W21 D6 3.5
9 Mason Boutilier W30 L5 W23 L14 W18 3.0
10 Cameron Cooper W31 W13 L4 L12 W22 3.0
11 Cole Herring W20 L3 L16 W32 W24 3.0
12 Aden Hirdes L8 W25 W33 W10 L2 3.0
13 Jordyn Hodges W26 L10 L6 W25 W21 3.0
14 Nathan Palmerton W6 W7 L3 W9 L5 3.0
15 Timothy Shantz W29 W17 L1 L5 W26 3.0
16 Gavin Stanbury L5 W30 W11 W17 L4 3.0
17 John Broderick D22 L15 W28 L16 W27 2.5
18 Michael Madden D28 W27 D22 D7 L9 2.5
19 Sarah Payne L3 L6 D27 W28 W29 2.5
20 Charlie Witen L11 D26 W29 W23 L7 2.5
21 Jillian Hamilton W34 L2 W24 L8 L13 2.0
22 Austin Layte D17 W28 D18 L6 L10 2.0
23 Ella Murray L2 W34 L9 L20 W32 2.0
24 Ethan Rowe L7 W29 L21 W33 L11 2.0
25 Lucas Sauer L1 L12 W31 L13 W33 2.0
26 Adrien Arbour L13 D20 L8 W30 L15 1.5
27 Ben Grill L33 L18 D19 W34 L17 1.5
28 Clare Burnley D18 L22 L17 L19 D30 1.0
29 Hailey Ernst L15 L24 L20 W31 L19 1.0
30 Emily Howitt L9 L16 D34 L26 D28 1.0
31 Greer McDougall L10 L32 L25 L29 W34 1.0
32 Nicole Shindler L4 W31 L7 L11 L23 1.0
33 Sydney Winnett W27 L1 L12 L24 L25 1.0
34 Jade Zarzycki L21 L23 D30 L27 L31 0.5

Grade 4
# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Tony Lee W24 W2 W5 W12 W3 5.0
2 Shayan Ehtezazi Alamdari W15 L1 W7 W11 W12 4.0
3 Sangar Sivasubramaniam W19 W14 W9 W6 L1 4.0
4 Siva Suthanthira L9 W25 W24 W10 W14 4.0
5 Denver Tang W10 W8 L1 W18 W9 4.0
6 Connor Jardine W27 D7 W23 L3 W16 3.5
7 Owen Brousseau W20 D6 L2 W17 D8 3.0
8 Dania Ernst W26 L5 D14 W23 D7 3.0
9 Sam Grondin-Colyer W4 W23 L3 W13 L5 3.0
10 Charles Jia L5 W22 W16 L4 W21 3.0
11 Nicolas Miller L14 W24 W19 L2 W18 3.0
12 Liam Morley W16 W18 W13 L1 L2 3.0
13 Luke Young B--- W17 L12 L9 W19 3.0
14 Kyle Burnley W11 L3 D8 W15 L4 2.5
15 Olivia Kerr L2 W26 D17 L14 W24 2.5
16 Adam Daviau L12 W20 L10 W26 L6 2.0
17 Marley Doney W21 L13 D15 L7 D23 2.0
18 Danielle Duffues W22 L12 W27 L5 L11 2.0
19 Ethan Elliot L3 W21 L11 W22 L13 2.0
20 Stevie Michael L7 L16 L22 B--- W26 2.0
21 Cristian Palage L17 L19 W25 W27 L10 2.0
22 Ashley Shepard L18 L10 W20 L19 W27 2.0
23 Alex Altmayer W25 L9 L6 L8 D17 1.5
24 Elizabeth Berhe L1 L11 L4 W25 L15 1.0
25 Alexis Layte L23 L4 L21 L24 B--- 1.0
26 Carey Spencer L8 L15 B--- L16 L20 1.0
27 Georgia Triantfiburol L6 B--- L18 L21 L22 1.0

Grade 5
# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Noah Davis-Hess W23 W24 W22 W6 W5 5.0
2 Sam Bezaire L5 W17 W14 W22 W13 4.0
3 Eilish Graham W15 W19 L5 W24 W8 4.0
4 Connor Humphrey W31 W14 L6 W25 W9 4.0
5 Bowen Lin W2 W16 W3 W9 L1 4.0
6 Tony Trinh W29 W28 W4 L1 W16 4.0
7 Taylor Beal L20 W12 W19 D11 W22 3.5
8 Mckenzie Bender-Jones W21 L22 W23 W20 L3 3.0
9 John Brousseau W11 W13 W20 L5 L4 3.0
10 Sydney Eckert D12 W30 D16 L13 W24 3.0
11 Duncan McFaddon L9 W34 W15 D7 D12 3.0
12 Nate Skeen D10 L7 W28 W27 D11 3.0
13 Mitchell Stalzer W34 L9 W27 W10 L2 3.0
14 John Tran W32 L4 L2 W21 W25 3.0
15 Rui Wu L3 W32 L11 W31 W20 3.0
16 Nicholas Altmayer W18 L5 D10 W29 L6 2.5
17 Gang Gang L25 L2 W32 D19 W26 2.5
18 Colin Hobson L16 W26 L24 D23 W28 2.5
19 Grace Melick W26 L3 L7 D17 W29 2.5
20 Holly Lalonde W7 W25 L9 L8 L15 2.0
21 Jake Laur L8 L27 W34 L14 W32 2.0
22 Alex Rickert W27 W8 L1 L2 L7 2.0
23 Tyrone Ruddock L1 W33 L8 D18 D27 2.0
24 Spencer Tran W33 L1 W18 L3 L10 2.0
25 Jacob Woolner W17 L20 W31 L4 L14 2.0
26 Michael Buettel L19 L18 D33 W30 L17 1.5
27 Gregory Carette L22 W21 L13 L12 D23 1.5
28 Trevor Carlson D30 L6 L12 W33 L18 1.5
29 Junior Ferreira L6 D31 W30 L16 L19 1.5
30 Maddison Rose D28 L10 L29 L26 W34 1.5
31 Brandon Amara L4 D29 L25 L15 D33 1.0
32 Emily Elliott L14 L15 L17 W34 L21 1.0
33 Dawn Faller L24 L23 D26 L28 D31 1.0
34 Kaitlyn Edwards L13 L11 L21 L32 L30 0.0

Grade 6
# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Brad Kraemer W17 W23 W24 W6 W3 5.0
2 Aidan Fletcher W34 D7 W20 W10 W8 4.5
3 Luke Fisher W31 W15 W13 W14 L1 4.0
4 Jaden Michno W18 W24 L8 W12 W14 4.0
5 Antonios Ninos L8 W29 W9 W13 W16 4.0
6 Sarb Singh W25 W12 W26 L1 W11 4.0
7 Owen Platzer W9 D2 W22 L8 W19 3.5
8 Derek Delafranier W5 L14 W4 W7 L2 3.0
9 Takoma Firminger L7 W31 L5 W20 W26 3.0
10 Gabe Fournier L15 W35 W33 L2 W27 3.0
11 Chris Govier W35 W16 L14 W15 L6 3.0
12 Bradley Hatton W27 L6 W21 L4 W23 3.0
13 Stephen Lin W20 W22 L3 L5 W24 3.0
14 Noah Patton W29 W8 W11 L3 L4 3.0
15 Adam Schuetzkowski W10 L3 W23 L11 W25 3.0
16 Noah Webber W36 L11 W18 W26 L5 3.0
17 Luc Arbour L1 L33 D27 W31 W28 2.5
18 Connor Culliton L4 D30 L16 W34 W29 2.5
19 Liam Linley L21 D27 W30 W28 L7 2.5
20 Andrew Bell L13 W32 L2 L9 W33 2.0
21 Curtis Bona W19 L26 L12 L25 W32 2.0
22 Isaac Colindres W32 L13 L7 L27 W34 2.0
23 Benjamin Derrough W33 L1 L15 W32 L12 2.0
24 Rick Fazzari W30 L4 L1 W33 L13 2.0
25 Owen Goetz L6 W34 L28 W21 L15 2.0
26 Ellen Jansen W28 W21 L6 L16 L9 2.0
27 Senja Walberg L12 D19 D17 W22 L10 2.0
28 Sara Watts L26 W36 W25 L19 L17 2.0
29 Braeden Duncan L14 L5 D31 W30 L18 1.5
30 Donovan Payton L24 D18 L19 L29 W35 1.5
31 Gaian Potma L3 L9 D29 L17 W36 1.5
32 Tyson Loker L22 L20 W35 L23 L21 1.0
33 Andreea Palage L23 W17 L10 L24 L20 1.0
34 Daniel Rabe L2 L25 W36 L18 L22 1.0
35 Jeet Suratwala L11 L10 L32 W36 L30 1.0
36 Jaden Hallman L16 L28 L34 L35 L31 0.0

Grade 7
# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Ryan Campbell W25 W19 W5 W11 W6 5.0
2 Phillip St Antoine W23 D7 W32 W20 W9 4.5
3 Keenan Conlon W35 L5 W24 W14 W15 4.0
4 Jakob Elliot L27 W36 W26 W16 W17 4.0
5 Tyson Patterson W21 W3 L1 W12 W11 4.0
6 Taran Singh W22 W14 W10 W7 L1 4.0
7 David Kozbor W30 D2 W18 L6 W20 3.5
8 Andrew Alphons L24 W31 L16 W37 W25 3.0
9 Laindon Burnett W16 D18 D20 W13 L2 3.0
10 Benton Crook W36 W27 L6 L15 W18 3.0
11 Brandon Dyson W26 W28 W17 L1 L5 3.0
12 Zac Emanuel L28 W35 W25 L5 W24 3.0
13 Tj Green W37 L17 W19 L9 W28 3.0
14 Seyed-Navid Hashemi W29 L6 W28 L3 W26 3.0
15 Joshua Kerkhove L20 W30 W31 W10 L3 3.0
16 Luka Marinic L9 W33 W8 L4 W23 3.0
17 Matt Sloan W34 W13 L11 W23 L4 3.0
18 Kieran McCrory W32 D9 L7 W22 L10 2.5
19 Tracy On W33 L1 L13 W30 D21 2.5
20 Dylan Thomas W15 W24 D9 L2 L7 2.5
21 Joab Egbers L5 L25 D35 W31 D19 2.0
22 Sandy Freeland L6 L26 W36 L18 W37 2.0
23 Caleb Grant L2 W29 W27 L17 L16 2.0
24 David Lyver W8 L20 L3 W27 L12 2.0
25 Tyler Martin L1 W21 L12 W29 L8 2.0
26 Wes Ong L11 W22 L4 W32 L14 2.0
27 Munir Saleh W4 L10 L23 L24 W32 2.0
28 Mark Shinouda W12 L11 L14 W33 L13 2.0
29 Johnny Tang L14 L23 W34 L25 W33 2.0
30 Ethan Warner L7 L15 W38 L19 W35 2.0
31 Ryan Watkinson W38 L8 L15 L21 W36 2.0
32 Lynn Che L18 W38 L2 L26 L27 1.0
33 Peter Daginis L19 L16 W37 L28 L29 1.0
34 Jayna Fuller L17 L37 L29 D35 D38 1.0
35 Connor Meanes L3 L12 D21 D34 L30 1.0
36 Kyle Morgado L10 L4 L22 W38 L31 1.0
37 Matthew Stoicu L13 W34 L33 L8 L22 1.0
38 Nasche Loffelman L31 L32 L30 L36 D34 0.5

Grade 8
# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Sasha Chuchin W37 W19 W6 W17 W4 5.0
2 Maher Akhtar L5 W24 W10 W23 W15 4.0
3 Colin Dobson W34 L6 W41 W33 W17 4.0
4 Noah Grant W43 W20 W16 W5 L1 4.0
5 Liam Kunic W2 W11 W7 L4 W8 4.0
6 Owen Teeple W29 W3 L1 W30 W14 4.0
7 Sean Vader B--- W14 L5 W31 W13 4.0
8 Nathan Abbey W15 W32 L17 W9 L5 3.0
9 Nathan Avery W31 W30 D23 L8 D18 3.0
10 Lucas Carreira D24 W25 L2 D32 W33 3.0
11 Faiz Chaudhry W33 L5 L31 W24 W23 3.0
12 Ian Cross W42 L23 L33 W41 W32 3.0
13 Ryan Fazzari L17 W37 W34 W16 L7 3.0
14 Daniel Henderson W21 L7 W19 W20 L6 3.0
15 Jawad Khan L8 W43 W38 W25 L2 3.0
16 Estuardo Rajkumar-Maharaj W26 W27 L4 L13 W28 3.0
17 Nasir Salih W13 W35 W8 L1 L3 3.0
18 Courtney Sloan L27 D22 W40 W35 D9 3.0
19 Daniel Stoicu W36 L1 L14 W27 W26 3.0
20 Bardia Tahery W28 L4 W27 L14 W30 3.0
21 Andy Tran L14 W29 L30 W36 W31 3.0
22 Jared Hofman L25 D18 L24 W37 W38 2.5
23 John Nguyen W40 W12 D9 L2 L11 2.5
24 Jesse Nietman D10 L2 W22 L11 W35 2.5
25 Andy Tucci W22 L10 W28 L15 D29 2.5
26 Amy Farmer L16 L33 W42 W34 L19 2.0
27 Shannon Francis W18 L16 L20 L19 W43 2.0
28 Justina Gobran L20 W42 L25 W43 L16 2.0
29 James Gormley L6 L21 W39 D38 D25 2.0
30 Sheldon Johnson W38 L9 W21 L6 L20 2.0
31 Jesse Le L9 W40 W11 L7 L21 2.0
32 Liam Newbrough W39 L8 D35 D10 L12 2.0
33 Riley O'Keefe L11 W26 W12 L3 L10 2.0
34 Satwant Rai L3 W36 L13 L26 W40 2.0
35 Matthew Archambault W41 L17 D32 L18 L24 1.5
36 Jacob Rudy Froese L19 L34 D37 L21 W41 1.5
37 Victoria Pomerleau L1 L13 D36 L22 W42 1.5
38 Hope Turnbull L30 B--- L15 D29 L22 1.5
39 Whitney Benoit L32 L41 L29 L40 B--- 1.0
40 Amanda Bernardo L23 L31 L18 W39 L34 1.0
41 Melissa Lalonde L35 W39 L3 L12 L36 1.0
42 Connor Poultney L12 L28 L26 B--- L37 1.0
43 Solomon Teweldemdhin L4 L15 B--- L28 L27 1.0

High School
# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Matija Elez W15 W11 W2 W6 W4 5.0
2 Omid Ghiyasian W16 W12 L1 W5 W6 4.0
3 Nicholas Keller-sedan W4 L6 W10 W7 W9 4.0
4 Anton Borissov L3 W14 W12 W8 L1 3.0
5 Tylor Brouwers L8 W13 W11 L2 W10 3.0
6 Peter Chau W14 W3 W7 L1 L2 3.0
7 Alexandru Gatea W13 W8 L6 L3 W11 3.0
8 Alex Lee W5 L7 W9 L4 W14 3.0
9 Graham Bleaney L11 W15 L8 W14 L3 2.0
10 Lara Galbrail L12 W16 L3 W15 L5 2.0
11 Elliott Huryk W9 L1 L5 W12 L7 2.0
12 Jesse Watts W10 L2 L4 L11 W16 2.0
13 Kevin Watts L7 L5 L14 W16 W15 2.0
14 Brock Lowery L6 L4 W13 L9 L8 1.0
15 Vishrut Sutaria L1 L9 W16 L10 L13 1.0
16 James Wray L2 L10 L15 L13 L12 0.0

Grades 1-6 Top School

  Grade1 Grade2 Grade3 Grade4 Grade5 Grade6 Total
STMARG 3.0 4.0 4.0 3.0 4.0 3.0 21.0
STIGNA 3.0 4.0 4.0 3.5 4.0 2.0 20.5
SUDDAB 3.0 2.5 3.0 3.0 5.0 3.0 19.5
MARYJO   4.5 4.0 3.0 4.0 3.0 18.5
STBERN   3.5 2.5 2.0 3.0   11.0
STGEOR   2.5 3.5     4.5 10.5
STAGNE 3.0   2.0 3.0 2.0   10.0
BEDFOR       2.0   5.0 7.0
SOUTHR   2.5   3.0   1.0 6.5
BRESLA 2.0         4.0 6.0
HILLCR     2.0     3.0 5.0
LACKNE       5.0     5.0
CLEMEN       4.0   1.0 5.0
STCLEM 1.0   3.5       4.5
KINGED 4.5           4.5
ELIZAB         3.0 1.5 4.5
WESTVA       4.0     4.0
WILSON         4.0   4.0
BRIDGE       4.0     4.0
HARMON     4.0       4.0
SANDOW       4.0     4.0
KINGGE         3.5   3.5
KWBILI   3.0         3.0
LESTER         3.0   3.0
STDANI         3.0   3.0
ALGONQ           2.0 2.0
FOREST         2.0   2.0
STANDR           2.0 2.0
BRIGAD 2.0           2.0

Grades 7-8 Top School

School Grade7 Grade8 Total
COURTL 3.0 5.0 8.0
STMARG 4.0 4.0 8.0
STIGNA 3.0 4.0 7.0
STANDR 3.0 3.0 6.0
KINGGE 2.0 3.0 5.0
MACGRE 5.0   5.0
LESTER 4.5   4.5
QUEENS 1.0 3.0 4.0
LAUREL   4.0 4.0
STGEOR 4.0   4.0
STAGNE   4.0 4.0
STDANI 1.0 3.0 4.0
CENTEN 3.0   3.0
CLEMEN   2.0 2.0
PARKMA 2.0   2.0
STJOBR 2.0   2.0

High School Top School

School Grade9 Grade10 Grade11 Grade12 Total
WCI   3.0 3.0 4.0 10.0
GRCI 1.0 1.0   5.0 7.0
FHCI 0.0   2.0 4.0 6.0
ALGONQ 2.0     2.0 4.0


Your players may also be interested in the following tournament:

The Ontario Youth Chess Championships

Also, Don't forget to pass the word to help ensure the success of this annual event!

***

Why do you want Chess in Your School? (Click on the link to find out more ... - 160kb pdf)

This document was developed with excerpts from the following Collection of studies and Papers:

The Benefits of Chess in Education (Click on the link for the full document - 2MB pdf)

***

 
Copyright © 2017 by PSM Enterprises. All rights reserved.
Revised: 28 Feb 2018 08:41 AM .