PSM Enterprises      Waterloo Regional Chess Challenge 2018


Waterloo Regional Chess Challenge 2013

Final Standings:

(Tiebreaks are Head/Head, then Cumulative score of the opposition, then Cumulative score)

(A "Q" for a result means the player is Qualified to go onto the Provincials - a"P" means the player has already pre-qualified)

Grade 1
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[H] TBrk[O] TBrk[C] Result
1 Hardit Singh 200 W7 W12 W2 W3 W6 5.0 100 45.5 15 1st - Q
2 Gabriel Di Caro 200 W11 W4 L1 W6 D3 3.5 100 51 11.5 2nd - Q
3 Caeleb Bowler 200 W8 D6 W9 L1 D2 3.0 100 50 10.5 3rd
4 Aiden Vance 200 W16 L2 D5 W13 D11 3.0 100 33 9 3rd
5 Enzo Scott 200 D15 D14 D4 D10 W16 3.0 100 25.5 8 3rd
6 Ella Williamson 200 W13 D3 W11 L2 L1 2.5 100 49.5 10  
7 Evan Zhao 200 L1 D10 W14 D9 D12 2.5 100 42 6.5  
8 Luke Clausi 200 L3 L13 W16 W12 D9 2.5 100 32.5 5.5  
9 Michelle Owen 200 D14 W15 L3 D7 D8 2.5 100 31.5 8  
10 Marek Del Rosario 200 L12 D7 W15 D5 D13 2.5 100 31 6.5  
11 Nayan Banerjee 200 L2 W16 L6 W14 D4 2.5 99 37 6.5  
12 Jace McMichael 200 W10 L1 D13 L8 D7 2.0 100 39.5 7  
13 Elaine Wen 200 L6 W8 D12 L4 D10 2.0 100 38 6  
14 Claire Stecho 200 D9 D5 L7 L11 W15 2.0 100 32.5 5.5  
15 Ella Callaghan 200 D5 L9 L10 D16 L14 1.0 100 29 3.5  
16 Hillary Washington 200 L4 L11 L8 D15 L5 0.5 100 32.5 1  

Grade 2
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[H] TBrk[O] TBrk[C] Result
1 Rachel Spanglet 391 W21 W13 W11 W4 D2 4.5 100 41.5 14.5 1st - Q
2 Justin Greco 505 W17 W6 D4 W10 D1 4.0 100 49 13 2nd/3rd - Q
3 Dieter Whittingham 467 W14 L4 W18 W9 W10 4.0 100 41.5 11 2nd/3rd - Q
4 Brandon Kong 770 W15 W3 D2 L1 W6 3.5 100 55.5 11.5  
5 Adam Floto 372 D16 L7 W22 W11 W9 3.5 100 33.5 8.5  
6 Sebastian Tiriba 374 W12 L2 W19 W15 L4 3.0 100 43 10  
7 Liam Doherty 389 L9 W5 D12 W16 D8 3.0 100 41.5 8  
8 Adam Kozbor 397 W19 D11 L9 W12 D7 3.0 100 37.5 9.5  
9 Nolan Wilson 250 W7 D10 W8 L3 L5 2.5 100 47 10  
10 Giuliana Koledin 470 W20 D9 W16 L2 L3 2.5 100 44 10  
11 Jacinta Shrishankar 621 W22 D8 L1 L5 W15 2.5 100 40 8  
12 Aiden Doherty 250 L6 W20 D7 L8 W19 2.5 100 35.5 6.5  
13 Madison Funkenhauser 529 W18 L1 L15 W20 D14 2.5 100 34.5 7.5  
14 Samuel Schafer 250 L3 L15 W17 W18 D13 2.5 100 33 5.5  
15 Iman Jabbarzadeh Gangeh 350 L4 W14 W13 L6 L11 2.0 100 42.5 7  
16 Olivia Fisher 250 D5 W22 L10 L7 D18 2.0 100 31.5 7  
17 Nikola Simonovic 250 L2 L19 L14 W22 W20 2.0 100 27 3  
18 Brice Burbine 250 L13 W21 L3 L14 D16 1.5 100 32.5 4.5  
19 Mitchell Hodges 250 L8 W17 L6 D21 L12 1.5 100 30.5 5  
20 Sophia Sadiq 250 L10 L12 W21 L13 L17 1.0 100 28.5 3  
21 Drew Partridge 250 L1 L18 L20 D19 D22 1.0 99 27.5 1.5  
22 Olivia Weaver 338 L11 L16 L5 L17 D21 0.5 100 28 0.5  

Grade 3
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[H] TBrk[O] TBrk[C] Result
1 Ethan Zheng 1258 W22 W15 W11 W2 W4 5.0 100 48 15 1st - P
2 Andrew Lee 1036 W5 W8 W3 L1 W7 4.0 100 56.5 13 2nd/3rd - P
3 Vlad Comsa 596 W28 W9 L2 W18 W8 4.0 99 41 12 2nd/3rd - Q
4 Devon Goring 401 W27 W6 W14 D7 L1 3.5 100 45 13 Q
5 Zizheng Zhu 300 L2 W21 W15 D6 W13 3.5 100 41.5 9 Q
6 Keyan Bird 599 W24 L4 W17 D5 W14 3.5 99 43.5 10  
7 Paul Boccanfuso 300 D10 W12 W13 D4 L2 3.0 100 47.5 10.5  
8 Evan McBride 452 W21 L2 W20 W11 L3 3.0 100 44 10  
9 Owen Pope 300 W12 L3 W25 L13 W19 3.0 100 38 9  
10 Anthony Liu 300 D7 L17 D16 W22 W18 3.0 100 37 7  
11 Zac McDonald 632 W20 W19 L1 L8 W17 3.0 99 46 10  
12 Emily Mielhausen 392 L9 L7 W21 W23 W20 3.0 98 32.5 6  
13 Jakob Trebish 438 D16 W18 L7 W9 L5 2.5 100 42.5 8.5  
14 Gracin Black 429 D17 W16 L4 W24 L6 2.5 100 42 8.5  
15 Justin Zhao 457 W23 L1 L5 D16 W25 2.5 100 38 7  
16 John Clarke unr. D13 L14 D10 D15 W24 2.5 99 36.5 6  
17 Dominic Sabado 300 D14 W10 L6 D19 L11 2.0 100 43 7.5  
18 Cole Martin 300 W25 L13 W22 L3 L10 2.0 100 36.5 8  
19 William Ford 403 W26 L11 D24 D17 L9 2.0 100 35 7.5  
20 Alex Kocevar 300 L11 W26 L8 W25 L12 2.0 100 33 6  
21 Paige Spragnoli 300 L8 L5 L12 W26 W27 2.0 100 29 3  
22 Zachary Behm 300 L1 W23 L18 L10 W28 2.0 99 35 5  
23 Veda Burtenshaw 300 L15 L22 W27 L12 W26 2.0 99 22 4  
24 Yash Sheth 300 L6 W27 D19 L14 L16 1.5 100 33 5.5  
25 Bastien Dudgeon-Gayowsky 300 L18 W28 L9 L20 L15 1.0 100 31 4  
26 Elijah Scott 300 L19 L20 W28 L21 L23 1.0 100 21.5 3  
27 Audrey Strongman 300 L4 L24 L23 D28 L21 0.5 100 26.5 1  
28 Shawna Allen 300 L3 L25 L26 D27 L22 0.5 100 25 1  

Grade 4
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[H] TBrk[O] TBrk[C] Result
1 Leonardo Santoprete 942 W43 W24 W23 W7 W2 5.0 100 49 15 1st - P
2 Gloria Dhawale 626 W50 W6 W16 W5 L1 4.0 100 48.5 14 2nd/3rd - Q
3 Spencer Charlton 632 W45 W18 L15 W10 W14 4.0 100 46 12 2nd/3rd - P
4 Justus Schafer 522 W47 L14 W31 W23 W15 4.0 100 40.5 11 2nd/3rd - Q
5 Fuyang Deng 748 W12 W21 W8 L2 W9 4.0 99 54.5 13 2nd/3rd - Q
6 Jack Little 446 W13 L2 W27 W16 D7 3.5 100 52 10.5 Q
7 Julian Dong 675 W30 W38 W14 L1 D6 3.5 100 49 12.5  
8 Samuel Kolev 350 W19 W25 L5 W29 D11 3.5 100 46 11.5  
9 Zachary Wiffen 561 D28 W44 W26 W15 L5 3.5 100 43.5 11.5  
10 Kamran Sadiq 560 W39 D41 W17 L3 W24 3.5 100 41.5 11  
11 Michael Billings 577 W32 L23 W41 W28 D8 3.5 100 41.5 10.5  
12 Maxwell Klassen-saito 350 L5 W34 D25 W41 W29 3.5 100 41.5 8.5  
13 Jack Stecho 350 L6 W50 W38 D24 W25 3.5 99 34 9  
14 Benjamin Young 350 W22 W4 L7 W21 L3 3.0 100 50.5 11  
15 Jason James 350 W31 W29 W3 L9 L4 3.0 100 47.5 12  
16 Ali Jabbarzadeh Gangeh 250 W33 W35 L2 L6 W41 3.0 100 43.5 10  
17 Marco Martin 425 D26 W42 L10 D30 W34 3.0 100 35.5 8.5  
18 Aiden Austin 460 W49 L3 L28 W26 W30 3.0 100 34.5 8  
19 Zachary Radu 449 L8 L39 W36 W46 W32 3.0 100 30 6  
20 Eric Rothfischer 503 D44 D28 D30 D33 W35 3.0 100 29.5 8  
21 Emily Wan 484 W34 L5 W32 L14 W33 3.0 99 41 9  
22 Andrew Kozbor 446 L14 L26 W49 W47 W28 3.0 99 30 6  
23 Sam Cox 443 W37 W11 L1 L4 D27 2.5 100 46 9.5  
24 Connor Rush 496 W36 L1 W39 D13 L10 2.5 100 44 9  
25 Robert H T Fraser 511 W46 L8 D12 W42 L13 2.5 100 38 8.5  
26 Ella Wick 350 D17 W22 L9 L18 W43 2.5 100 38 7.5  
27 Stuart Nam unr. L29 W37 L6 W31 D23 2.5 100 36 6.5  
28 Owain Hughes 350 D9 D20 W18 L11 L22 2.0 100 44 7.5  
29 Jorge Villalobos 500 W27 L15 W45 L8 L12 2.0 100 42.5 8  
30 Cooper Kelly 350 L7 W48 D20 D17 L18 2.0 100 40 6.5  
31 Anitha Shrishankar 361 L15 W47 L4 L27 W44 2.0 100 36 5  
32 Hagop Hagop 350 L11 W40 L21 W38 L19 2.0 100 34.5 6  
33 Jonathan Kocevar 350 L16 D46 W44 D20 L21 2.0 100 34 6  
34 Michael Redding 350 L21 L12 W40 W45 L17 2.0 100 33 5  
35 Matthew Muschamp 420 D42 L16 D46 W39 L20 2.0 100 32 6  
36 Tyler Quennel 350 L24 D43 L19 D44 W45 2.0 100 26.5 4  
37 Coleman Teal 350 L23 L27 L47 W50 W46 2.0 100 22.5 3  
38 Joseph Owen 471 W48 L7 L13 L32 W42 2.0 99 36 6  
39 Garrett Lamb 350 L10 W19 L24 L35 W48 2.0 99 35 5  
40 Tyler Tiesma 350 L41 L32 L34 W49 W47 2.0 98 22 3  
41 Luke Callaghan 429 W40 D10 L11 L12 L16 1.5 100 43 7  
42 Evan Mallick 350 D35 L17 W43 L25 L38 1.5 100 33 5.5  
43 Gryphon Stoneman 350 L1 D36 L42 W48 L26 1.5 99 35 4  
44 Grace Webb 350 D20 L9 L33 D36 L31 1.0 100 34.5 3.5  
45 Alexander Alexandrov 350 L3 W49 L29 L34 L36 1.0 100 30 4  
46 Eddie Bissell-Simmons 350 L25 D33 D35 L19 L37 1.0 100 29.5 3.5  
47 Ahmed Almetar 350 L4 L31 W37 L22 L40 1.0 100 28 3  
48 Paige Lipczynski 350 L38 L30 W50 L43 L39 1.0 100 21.5 3  
49 Nicholas Martin 350 L18 L45 L22 L40 W50 1.0 99 21 1  
50 Matthew Springall 350 L2 L13 L48 L37 L49 0.0 100 30 0  

Grade 5
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[H] TBrk[O] TBrk[C] Result
1 Henry Hu 1068 W36 W16 W18 W2 W3 5.0 100 48.5 15 1st - Q
2 Daniel Dong 667 W43 W15 W8 L1 W5 4.0 100 52 13 2nd/3rd - Q
3 Meadow Funkenhauser 797 W45 W22 W13 W7 L1 4.0 100 48 14 2nd/3rd - P
4 Josh Weland 400 L18 W32 W31 W14 W13 4.0 100 39.5 10 2nd/3rd - Q
5 Colby Luccisano 660 W44 W12 W10 W6 L2 4.0 99 49 14 2nd/3rd
6 Soroush Ghodsi 1021 W28 W17 W21 L5 W12 4.0 99 49 13 2nd/3rd
7 Daniel Tian 400 W37 W14 W11 L3 W21 4.0 99 46 13 2nd/3rd
8 Kai Egbers 546 W30 W31 L2 W26 D9 3.5 100 43.5 11.5  
9 Ashton Sherratt 400 W34 L13 W28 W17 D8 3.5 100 42.5 10.5  
10 Jett Spark 400 W40 W29 L5 D15 W23 3.5 100 40.5 11  
11 Jake Guenther 400 D24 W37 L7 W29 W22 3.5 100 38.5 9.5  
12 Adrien Arbour 495 W20 L5 W39 W18 L6 3.0 100 48.5 10  
13 Justin Webb 572 W41 W9 L3 W27 L4 3.0 100 45.5 11  
14 Bradley Balkaran 587 W27 L7 W24 L4 W28 3.0 100 43.5 9  
15 Michael Durand 516 W35 L2 W30 D10 D19 3.0 100 43 9.5  
16 Zachary Zervos 544 W19 L1 L27 W42 W30 3.0 100 39 8  
17 Dawson McLachlan 535 W42 L6 W41 L9 W27 3.0 100 37.5 9  
18 Gavin Stanbury 619 W4 W23 L1 L12 W26 3.0 99 52 10  
19 Mason Eckert 400 L16 W36 D22 W24 D15 3.0 99 37 8  
20 Liam Pal 400 L12 W44 L26 W41 W34 3.0 99 29 7  
21 Mason Boutilier 592 W38 W26 L6 D23 L7 2.5 100 47 10  
22 Liam Brousseau 531 W39 L3 D19 W33 L11 2.5 100 41.5 8.5  
23 Jordyn Hodges 462 W32 L18 W35 D21 L10 2.5 100 39.5 9  
24 Ben Grill 416 D11 W25 L14 L19 W38 2.5 100 36 7.5  
25 Emma McMichael 400 D29 L24 L33 W46 W36 2.5 99 24 5.5  
26 Jack Wolf 436 W33 L21 W20 L8 L18 2.0 100 44 8  
27 Selvin Wen 400 L14 W34 W16 L13 L17 2.0 100 42 7  
28 Jeramy Storer-breault 400 L6 W42 L9 W35 L14 2.0 100 40.5 6  
29 Ezequiel Garcia Tarrero 515 D25 L10 W38 L11 D33 2.0 100 35.5 6  
30 Gavin Richards 400 L8 W40 L15 W37 L16 2.0 100 34.5 6  
31 Sakshi Patel 400 W46 L8 L4 L36 W41 2.0 100 30.5 6  
32 James Quessnel 400 L23 L4 D36 D40 W43 2.0 100 26.5 3.5  
33 Corbin Marshall 400 L26 D38 W25 L22 D29 2.0 99 32 5.5  
34 Bryan Donahue 471 L9 L27 W43 W39 L20 2.0 99 31 5  
35 Brandon Burt 400 L15 W43 L23 L28 W42 2.0 99 29.5 5  
36 Logan Connell 400 L1 L19 D32 W31 L25 1.5 100 38 3.5  
37 Liam Smith 570 L7 L11 W45 L30 D39 1.5 100 33.5 3.5  
38 Tom Macdonald 400 L21 D33 L29 W44 L24 1.5 100 31 4  
39 Quinten Clewlow 400 L22 W45 L12 L34 D37 1.5 100 27.5 4.5  
40 Rowan Chreighton 400 L10 L30 L42 D32 W46 1.5 100 25 2  
41 Derek Coi 400 L13 W46 L17 L20 L31 1.0 100 34.5 4  
42 Ethan Evans 400 L17 L28 W40 L16 L35 1.0 100 30 3  
43 David Aranda 400 L2 L35 L34 W45 L32 1.0 100 27 2  
44 Gabriel Bauer 400 L5 L20 D46 L38 D45 1.0 100 27 2  
45 Marina Simonovic 400 L3 L39 L37 L43 D44 0.5 100 26 0.5  
46 Brianna Blanchard 400 L31 L41 D44 L25 L40 0.5 100 19.5 1.5  

Grade 6
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[H] TBrk[O] TBrk[C] Result
1 Sangar Sivasubramaniam 915 W14 W5 W13 W7 W4 5.0 100 50 15 1st - P
2 Liam Morley 579 L5 W17 W11 W6 W7 4.0 100 38.5 10 2nd/3rd - Q
3 Connor Wideman 450 L6 W20 W19 W10 W9 4.0 100 33 10 2nd/3rd - Q
4 Gauthamkrishna Anil 450 W10 W6 D15 W13 L1 3.5 100 46 12.5 Q
5 Trey Firminger 450 W2 L1 D10 W15 W18 3.5 100 43 9.5  
6 Keegan Thomas 614 W3 L4 W16 L2 W14 3.0 100 46 9  
7 Cole Holland 450 W20 W8 W9 L1 L2 3.0 100 44.5 12  
8 Owen Brosseau 450 D15 L7 W12 D19 W13 3.0 99 37.5 7.5  
9 Dhillon Taggar 662 W17 W21 L7 W14 L3 3.0 99 36 11  
10 Tommy Watson 690 L4 W12 D5 L3 W19 2.5 100 42 6.5  
11 Djorde Vlaski 450 L13 B--- L2 D16 W20 2.5 100 26.5 5  
12 Chelsea Gagnon 450 D19 L10 L8 W21 B--- 2.5 99 23.5 4.5  
13 Logan Black 450 W11 W16 L1 L4 L8 2.0 100 46.5 9  
14 Sam Halyk 450 L1 W18 W21 L9 L6 2.0 100 44 7  
15 Ethan Ford 648 D8 D19 D4 L5 D16 2.0 100 41.5 6.5  
16 Brandon Murray 450 W18 L13 L6 D11 D15 2.0 99 34.5 6.5  
17 Bree Olds 450 L9 L2 B--- L18 W21 2.0 99 30 3  
18 Keltie Talbot 651 L16 L14 W20 W17 L5 2.0 98 27 5  
19 Ripanpreet Kalsi 450 D12 D15 L3 D8 L10 1.5 100 35 5.5  
20 Zachary Hooper 450 L7 L3 L18 B--- L11 1.0 100 32 1  
21 Dylan Smith 393 B--- L9 L14 L12 L17 1.0 100 25.5 4  

Grade 7
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[H] TBrk[O] TBrk[C] Result
1 Aaron Kong 1148 W21 W16 W2 W6 W3 5.0 100 48.5 15 1st - P
2 Niko Alaves 714 W13 W5 L1 W7 W6 4.0 100 52 12 2nd/3rd - Q
3 John Brosseau 500 W25 W8 W4 W15 L1 4.0 100 47.5 14 2nd/3rd - P
4 Bowen Lin 875 W14 W7 L3 W9 W10 4.0 99 47.5 12 2nd/3rd - Q
5 Sahar Aniss 500 W26 L2 W20 D8 W12 3.5 100 33.5 10 Q
6 Satbir Singh 500 W12 W10 W15 L1 L2 3.0 100 53 12  
7 Chan Akot 594 W11 L4 W13 L2 W17 3.0 100 43 9  
8 Sergio Paloma 639 W24 L3 D14 D5 W18 3.0 100 42.5 8.5  
9 Pierce Khan 500 L16 W19 W18 L4 W15 3.0 100 38 8  
10 Max Oliver 698 W22 L6 W23 W17 L4 3.0 99 39.5 10  
11 Greg Carette 500 L7 L14 W19 W23 W16 3.0 99 30.5 6  
12 Thomas Strongman 559 L6 D20 W21 W14 L5 2.5 100 37.5 7  
13 Elijah Rayman-walker 500 L2 W26 L7 D20 W24 2.5 100 32 6  
14 Connor Burke 500 L4 W11 D8 L12 W20 2.5 99 39 6.5  
15 Joshua Leblanc-demers 717 W19 W18 L6 L3 L9 2.0 100 44 9  
16 Jacob Woolner 587 W9 L1 L17 W24 L11 2.0 99 41 7  
17 Cameron Bartlett-kelly 500 L18 W22 W16 L10 L7 2.0 99 36.5 7  
18 Sebastian Perez 557 W17 L15 L9 W22 L8 2.0 99 36 7  
19 Brianna Di Caro 500 L15 L9 L11 W26 W25 2.0 99 26.5 3  
20 Cameron Novac 500 D23 D12 L5 D13 L14 1.5 100 34.5 5.5  
21 Anthony Fuller 500 L1 D24 L12 D25 D26 1.5 100 30.5 3.5  
22 Luke Brecht 500 L10 L17 W26 L18 D23 1.5 100 29.5 3.5  
23 Xavier Yaworski 500 D20 D25 L10 L11 D22 1.5 100 28 5  
24 Milli Gracia 500 L8 D21 W25 L16 L13 1.5 100 28 5  
25 Sheldon Silveira 500 L3 D23 L24 D21 L19 1.0 100 30.5 3  
26 Enrique Torres 500 L5 L13 L22 L19 D21 0.5 100 26 0.5  

Grade 8
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[H] TBrk[O] TBrk[C] Result
1 Nir Oyberman 568 W14 W9 W12 W2 W3 5.0 100 47 15 1st - P
2 Sarb Singh 550 W13 W8 W4 L1 W7 4.0 100 51.5 13 2nd - Q
3 Jaden Michno 1195 W6 D5 W10 W13 L1 3.5 100 49 12 3rd - P
4 Connor Humphrey 550 B--- W7 L2 W10 D6 3.5 100 40 10.5 3rd - Q
5 Bradley Hatton 722 W16 D3 L8 W11 W14 3.5 100 37.5 10 3rd
6 Stephen Lin 643 L3 W15 W9 W8 D4 3.5 99 42.5 9.5 3rd
7 Owen Platzer 763 W15 L4 W16 W12 L2 3.0 100 40.5 10  
8 Aidan Fletcher 938 W18 L2 W5 L6 W13 3.0 100 39.5 9  
9 Tara Vader 777 W19 L1 L6 W15 W16 3.0 100 33.5 8  
10 Henry Karn 789 D11 W14 L3 L4 W12 2.5 100 43 7.5  
11 David Chiorneau 550 D10 L12 W19 L5 W17 2.5 100 31.5 6.5  
12 Rick Fazzari 750 W17 W11 L1 L7 L10 2.0 100 43 9  
13 Luc Arbour 764 L2 W18 W17 L3 L8 2.0 100 38 7  
14 Owen Goetz 797 L1 L10 W18 W17 L5 2.0 100 36.5 5  
15 Steven Kapouranis 550 L7 L6 B--- L9 W19 2.0 100 28.5 3  
16 William Leigiehn 550 L5 B--- L7 W18 L9 2.0 100 28 5  
17 Kolos Kovacs 698 L12 W19 L13 L14 L11 1.0 100 28.5 4  
18 Cameron Vellios 610 L8 L13 L14 L16 B--- 1.0 100 26 0  
19 Emily Melo 550 L9 L17 L11 B--- L15 1.0 99 21.5 1  

Grades 1-6 Top School

School Grade 1 Grade 2 Grade 3 Grade 4 Grade 5 Grade 6 Totals
St. Mary's Goderich 3.0 3.0 3.0 4.0 3.5 4.0 20.5
St. Ignatius of Loyola 3.5 2.5 2.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 20.0
Cedarbrae   2.0 3.5 3.5 3.0 3.5 15.5
St. George German   3.5 2.0 3.0 2.5 3.5 14.5
KW Bilingual 2.5 4.5 2.5 3.5     13.0
Winston Churchill PS       4.0 3.5 3.0 10.5
St. Johns KW 3.0   2.5 2.5 2.0   10.0
Silver Heights   2.5 5.0 2.0     9.5
Westvale   3.5       5.0 8.5
St. Clements     3.0 3.0 2.0   8.0
Empire PS     3.0 5.0     8.0
Mary Johnston PS       3.5 4.0   7.5
St. Agatha       3.5 2.0 1.0 6.5
Baden PS   2.5   4.0     6.5
Breslau PS     3.5   3.0   6.5
Sandown PS   2.0   3.0     5.0
Edna Staebler PS 5.0           5.0
Elizabeth Ziegler         5.0   5.0
St. John - Guelph         4.0   4.0
Blessed Sacrement     2.0 2.0     4.0
Home Schooled   4.0         4.0
JW Gerth PS     4.0       4.0
Lester B Pearson         4.0   4.0
Abraham Erb PS   4.0         4.0
Westmount PS     4.0       4.0
KW Chess Academy   3.0         3.0
John Darling PS     3.0       3.0
Blessed John Paul II         2.5   2.5
St. Andrew           1.0 1.0

Grades 7-8 Top School

School Grade 7 Grade 8 Totals
Centennial PS 5.0 3.5 8.5
St. Ignatius of Loyola 4.0 3.5 7.5
St. George German 3.0 4.0 7.0
Queensmount 3.5 2.5 6.0
St. Johns KW 3.0 2.0 5.0
St. Mary's Goderich 2.0 3.0 5.0
MacGregor PS   5.0 5.0
St. Michael 4.0   4.0
Breslau PS   3.5 3.5
St. Andrew 1.5 2.0 3.5
Courtland 3.0   3.0
St. Agatha 2.5   2.5
Laurention 2.0   2.0


Your players may also be interested in the following tournament:

The Ontario Youth Chess Championships

Also, Don't forget to pass the word to help ensure the success of this annual event!

***

Why do you want Chess in Your School? (Click on the link to find out more ... - 160kb pdf)

This document was developed with excerpts from the following Collection of studies and Papers:

The Benefits of Chess in Education (Click on the link for the full document - 2MB pdf)

***

 
Copyright © 2017 by PSM Enterprises. All rights reserved.
Revised: 28 Feb 2018 08:41 AM .