PSM Enterprises      Waterloo Regional Chess Challenge 2018


Waterloo Regional Chess Challenge 2014

Final Standings:

(Tiebreaks are Head/Head, then Cumulative score of the opposition, then Cumulative score)

(A "Q" for a result means the player is Qualified to go onto the Provincials - a"P" means the player has already pre-qualified)

Grade 1

# Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[H] TBrk[O] TBrk[C] TBrk[B] Result
1 Liam Bevan CONEST W11 W5 W4 W8 W10 5.0 100 41.5 15 8 1st - P
2 Patrick Li ELIZAB W3 D4 W10 W6 W5 4.5 100 49.5 13 9 2nd - Q
3 Andrei Caragea FRANKL L2 W18 W13 D9 W6 3.5 100 43 9 8 3rd - Q
4 Allen Yao WINSTO W8 D2 L1 W14 D9 3.0 100 52 9.5 10.5  
5 Damian Runjaic LESTER W17 L1 W12 W10 L2 3.0 100 45 10 8.5  
6 Dylan Corriveau STMAGO W15 W9 W14 L2 L3 3.0 100 41.5 12 8  
7 Luke Zondag STMAGO L13 L12 W17 W11 W15 3.0 100 22.5 6 5.5  
8 Marcus Gonzales STIGNA L4 W15 W11 L1 W12 3.0 99 39 8 7  
9 Oakley Teal STMAGO W16 L6 W18 D3 D4 3.0 99 35.5 9.5 7.5  
10 Matthew Yang LESTER W12 W13 L2 L5 L1 2.0 100 50 9 9.5  
11 Hayden Klem STMAGO L1 W16 L8 L7 W17 2.0 100 33.5 5 7.5  
12 Elijah Durand STMAGO L10 W7 L5 W13 L8 2.0 99 39 6 8  
13 Ethan Jeon KWBILI W7 L10 L3 L12 W14 2.0 98 36.5 6 7  
14 Reed Straus STCLEM D18 W17 L6 L4 L13 1.5 100 32 6.5 6  
15 Marty Shantz SUDDAB L6 L8 D16 W18 L7 1.5 100 31 3.5 7.5  
16 Vaughan Del Rosario KWBILI L9 L11 D15 L17 W18 1.5 100 22.5 2.5 4.5  
17 Jay Busch LESTER L5 L14 L7 W16 L11 1.0 100 30 2 6.5  
18 Emily Deighton STMAGO D14 L3 L9 L15 L16 0.5 100 31 2.5 6  

Grade 2

# Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[H] TBrk[O] TBrk[C] TBrk[B] Result
1 Luke Clausi KWBILI W24 W11 W9 W2 W3 5.0 100 49 15 9.5 1st - Q
2 Matthew Howse STIGNA W25 W6 W7 L1 W9 4.0 100 48 13 9 2nd - Q
3 Andrew Stevens BLESSE W17 W8 D4 W13 L1 3.5 100 49.5 12.5 9.5 3rd - Q
4 Ella Williamson STMAGO W10 W26 D3 L6 W14 3.5 100 44 11.5 8.5 3rd
5 Nayan Banerjee KWBILI W12 L7 D10 W18 W6 3.5 100 42.5 9.5 9 3rd
6 Marek Del Rosario KWBILI W19 L2 W21 W4 L5 3.0 100 46.5 10 9  
7 Presley Ellis STGEOR W15 W5 L2 D14 D12 3.0 100 43.5 10.5 9  
8 Evan Zhao KWBILI W13 L3 D14 D10 W20 3.0 100 42 8.5 8.5  
9 Everett Young KWBILI W27 W23 L1 W19 L2 3.0 100 41.5 11 7.5  
10 Nathan Pahanich STIGNA L4 W15 D5 D8 W19 3.0 100 40.5 7.5 8.5  
11 Ryan Williams STGEOR W20 L1 D18 D17 W23 3.0 100 38.5 8.5 5.5  
12 Lauren Markle STGEOR L5 W27 D17 W23 D7 3.0 100 33 8 6.5  
13 Sarah Spacek STMAGO L8 W24 W20 L3 W17 3.0 99 36.5 8 6.5  
14 Aidan Yu KWBILI D18 W16 D8 D7 L4 2.5 100 43 9 8.5  
15 Keira Lavallee KWBILI L7 L10 B--- D16 W26 2.5 100 29 4 6.5  
16 Kylen Astles STGEOR D22 L14 D25 D15 W24 2.5 99 23.5 6 5.5  
17 Michelle Owen KWBILI L3 W22 D12 D11 L13 2.0 100 42 6.5 9  
18 Clara Leduc STMAGO D14 D21 D11 L5 D22 2.0 100 37.5 6.5 7.5  
19 Jared Volland STMAGO L6 W25 W26 L9 L10 2.0 100 35 7 7  
20 Claire Stecho STMAGO L11 B--- L13 W21 L8 2.0 100 30.5 5 8  
21 Sarah Deboer STGEOR D23 D18 L6 L20 W27 2.0 99 28 5.5 5  
22 Joseph Mendoza BLESSE D16 L17 L23 W25 D18 2.0 99 26 5 5.5  
23 Caeleb Bowler STMAGO D21 L9 W22 L12 L11 1.5 100 38 5.5 8  
24 Gwen Tanner SUDDAB L1 L13 W27 D26 L16 1.5 100 35 4 6.5  
25 Rhys Morley STGEOR L2 L19 D16 L22 B--- 1.5 100 31 1.5 6.5  
26 Ella Callaghan KWBILI B--- L4 L19 D24 L15 1.5 100 26.5 5 5.5  
27 Aurora Carver STMAGO L9 L12 L24 B--- L21 1.0 100 28.5 1 6.5  

Grade 3

# Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[H] TBrk[O] TBrk[C] TBrk[B] Result
1 Brandon Kong WESTVA W30 W4 W10 W3 W6 5.0 100 52.5 15 10.5 1st - Q
2 Dieter Whittingham ABRAHA W22 W7 W11 L6 W13 4.0 100 49 13 9.5 2nd - P
3 Justin Greco STSPET W36 W21 W17 L1 W11 4.0 100 45.5 13 7.5 3rd - Q
4 Adam Kozbor STGEOR W37 L1 W9 W23 W10 4.0 100 45.5 11 8.5 3rd - Q
5 Jacob Bakker KWBILI W33 L20 W18 W21 W17 4.0 100 32.5 11 7 3rd - Q
6 Henry Radencich STIGNA W38 W14 D16 W2 L1 3.5 100 49 12.5 9.5  
7 Liam Doherty STMAGO W29 L2 W12 D19 W21 3.5 100 42.5 10 7.5  
8 Elias Bizony BADENP L10 W31 W26 D17 W16 3.5 100 40.5 9 7  
9 Madison Funkenhauser STIGNA W18 D12 L4 W30 W19 3.5 100 39 10 8  
10 Rachel Spanglet KWBILI W8 W13 L1 W16 L4 3.0 100 55.5 11 10.5  
11 Giuliana Koledin STIGNA W24 W32 L2 W14 L3 3.0 100 46.5 11 9  
12 Ethan Russell STGEOR W27 D9 L7 D22 W23 3.0 100 37 9 7.5  
13 Marcus Lynch STNICH W31 L10 W24 W15 L2 3.0 99 42.5 10 8  
14 Bryce Burbine STMAGO W26 L6 W25 L11 W28 3.0 99 41.5 9 7  
15 Justin Burrill STJACO W34 L16 W22 L13 W24 3.0 99 34 9 6.5  
16 Adam Floto STGEOR W28 W15 D6 L10 L8 2.5 100 47.5 10.5 9.5  
17 Sabin Caragea FRANKL W23 W25 L3 D8 L5 2.5 100 46.5 10 9.5  
18 Caleb Hunter STNICH L9 W27 L5 D25 W30 2.5 100 37 6 7.5  
19 Anthony Munroe SUDDAB L21 W36 W20 D7 L9 2.5 100 35.5 8 8  
20 Olivia Fisher STMAGO L25 W5 L19 D29 W35 2.5 99 33.5 6 6.5  
21 Samuel Schafer FRANKL W19 L3 W28 L5 L7 2.0 100 48 8 10  
22 Noah Jones STMAGO L2 W29 L15 D12 D26 2.0 100 41 5.5 8  
23 Alex Lavallee KWBILI L17 W34 W32 L4 L12 2.0 100 37.5 7 7  
24 Kellen Brenner STMAGO L11 W35 L13 W31 L15 2.0 100 37 6 7.5  
25 Aidan Doherty STMAGO W20 L17 L14 D18 D27 2.0 100 35.5 6.5 7.5  
26 Annabelle Le Blanc STGREG L14 W38 L8 D27 D22 2.0 100 29.5 5.5 7  
27 Mitchell Hodges STMAGO L12 L18 W37 D26 D25 2.0 100 29.5 4.5 6.5  
28 Noah Letona STGEOR L16 W33 L21 W32 L14 2.0 99 35.5 6 6  
29 Peter Rothfischer STCLEM L7 L22 W33 D20 D31 2.0 99 27.5 4.5 6  
30 Lincoln Bollet SUDDAB L1 D37 W34 L9 L18 1.5 100 35.5 5 7.5  
31 Anna Shahid AVENUE L13 L8 W36 L24 D29 1.5 100 31 3.5 7  
32 Breanne Grint STGREG W35 L11 L23 L28 D33 1.5 100 30 5.5 5.5  
33 Hunter Demontigny STBERN L5 L28 L29 W38 D32 1.5 100 28.5 2.5 5.5  
34 Sophia Sadiq KWBILI L15 L23 L30 D36 W38 1.5 99 24 2 4.5  
35 Olivia Weaver STMAGO L32 L24 D38 W37 L20 1.5 99 21.5 3.5 4.5  
36 Aislinn Burton STGEOR L3 L19 L31 D34 D37 1.0 100 29 1.5 5.5  
37 Sarah Dasilva STGREG L4 D30 L27 L35 D36 1.0 100 25.5 2.5 5  
38 Kyle Cole STBERN L6 L26 D35 L33 L34 0.5 100 26 1.5 5  

Grade 4

# Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[H] TBrk[O] TBrk[C] TBrk[B] Result
1 Q Daniel Yu EDNAST W36 W24 W6 W3 W4 5.0 100 52.5 15 10.5 1st - P
2 Zac McDonald BRESLA W46 W52 W7 W13 W11 5.0 100 45.5 15 8.5 1st - Q
3 Justice Palladino STMAGO W18 W19 W8 L1 W23 4.0 100 54 13 10 3rd - Q
4 Janik Abdullayev LESTER W54 W12 W33 W14 L1 4.0 100 49.5 14 8.5 3rd - Q
5 Alejandro Garcia STIGNA W10 W35 L14 W22 W18 4.0 100 48 12 9 3rd - Q
6 Lucas Hallam LESTER W47 W20 L1 W19 W14 4.0 100 47 12 9 3rd
7 Josiah Petersen HOMESC W53 W9 L2 W35 W16 4.0 100 46.5 12 9 3rd
8 Keyan Bird BRESLA W42 W30 L3 W33 W15 4.0 99 44.5 12 7.5 3rd
9 Evan McBride STMAGO W40 L7 W34 W29 W17 4.0 99 44.5 11 7.5 3rd
10 Emily Mielhausen STMAGO L5 W56 W41 W21 W13 4.0 99 39 10 8 3rd
11 Theron Robinson STMAGO D16 W32 W20 W17 L2 3.5 100 52 11.5 9  
12 Ashley Mielhausen STMAGO W58 L4 D38 W52 W32 3.5 100 33.5 9.5 5.5  
13 Louie Shen WINSTO W26 W22 W29 L2 L10 3.0 100 50.5 12 9.5  
14 Devon Goring CEDARB W39 W25 W5 L4 L6 3.0 100 49.5 12 11  
15 Jack Ross STNICH W27 L28 W37 W31 L8 3.0 100 44 10 8  
16 Jakob Trebish STMAGO D11 D34 W43 W28 L7 3.0 100 43.5 9.5 8  
17 William Ford STGEOR W51 W31 W28 L11 L9 3.0 100 43 12 8.5  
18 Anthony Liu EMPIRE L3 W48 W54 W24 L5 3.0 100 40.5 9 8  
19 Marc Whelan STIGNA W48 L3 W36 L6 W44 3.0 100 39 9 8  
20 Dylan Cai ABRAHA W43 L6 L11 W59 W40 3.0 100 36 8 7.5  
21 Noah Wright STNICH W50 L33 W55 L10 W42 3.0 100 31.5 9 5.5  
22 Alex Kocevar BLESSE W57 L13 W25 L5 W37 3.0 99 41 9 8  
23 Paul Boccanfuso STCLEM L25 W39 W30 W26 L3 3.0 99 39 9 8  
24 Blake Wolf STCLEM B--- L1 W53 L18 W49 3.0 99 31.5 8 5.5  
25 Owen Moogk LESTER W23 L14 L22 W34 W35 3.0 98 43.5 8 8  
26 Nick Renon STMAGO L13 B--- W27 L23 W41 3.0 98 34 7 8  
27 James Rowe LESTER L15 W45 L26 W50 W33 3.0 98 32.5 7 6.5  
28 Nolan Straus STCLEM W55 W15 L17 L16 D30 2.5 100 43 9.5 8.5  
29 Buzzy Mason SUDDAB W49 W37 L13 L9 D31 2.5 100 43 9.5 7.5  
30 Owen Deboer STGEOR W38 L8 L23 W48 D28 2.5 100 40 7.5 7.5  
31 Bradley Roppel STGEOR W59 L17 W52 L15 D29 2.5 100 38.5 8.5 6.5  
32 Kolby Johnson AVENUE D34 L11 W59 W38 L12 2.5 100 34.5 7.5 7.5  
33 Cam Dingman SUDDAB W41 W21 L4 L8 L27 2.0 100 48 9 10  
34 Erin Hyslop BLESSE D32 D16 L9 L25 W57 2.0 100 38 5.5 8.5  
35 Justin Zhao KWBILI W56 L5 W46 L7 L25 2.0 100 37 8 9  
36 Julia McCarrison LESTER L1 W51 L19 D49 D38 2.0 100 37 5.5 6.5  
37 Samuel Desando STNICH W45 L29 L15 W46 L22 2.0 100 36.5 7 7.5  
38 Shalen Kernighan STMAGO L30 W42 D12 L32 D36 2.0 100 35 6 7  
39 Brianna Mikel STBERN L14 L23 D51 D53 W52 2.0 100 31.5 3.5 5.5  
40 Madison Jauch STBERN L9 D53 D49 W55 L20 2.0 100 30.5 5.5 5.5  
41 Devin Ruth STGREG L33 W50 L10 W54 L26 2.0 99 33.5 6 6  
42 Nabi Azab STNICH L8 L38 W58 W47 L21 2.0 99 31 5 6.5  
43 Tony Blazevic BLESSE L20 W47 L16 L44 W55 2.0 99 29.5 5 6.5  
44 Keegan Spere BLESSE L52 L46 W56 W43 L19 2.0 99 24 5 5  
45 Emma Jenkins LESTER L37 L27 L48 W51 W58 2.0 99 21 3 5  
46 Coleton Benham CONEST L2 W44 L35 L37 W53 2.0 98 38 5 6  
47 Raymond Zhoy STNICH L6 L43 B--- L42 W54 2.0 98 26 3 5  
48 Abigail Leduc STMAGO L19 L18 W45 L30 D50 1.5 100 32 3.5 7.5  
49 Abby Ryan STGREG L29 D59 D40 D36 L24 1.5 100 30.5 4.5 6.5  
50 Madison Davio STBERN L21 L41 W57 L27 D48 1.5 100 27.5 3.5 6.5  
51 Tyler Schnurr LESTER L17 L36 D39 L45 W59 1.5 100 26 2.5 6  
52 Sarah Correia BLESSE W44 L2 L31 L12 L39 1.0 100 41.5 5 8  
53 Cole Martin STCLEM L7 D40 L24 D39 L46 1.0 100 34 3 6.5  
54 Hyuna Choi LESTER L4 W58 L18 L41 L47 1.0 100 33 4 6.5  
55 Refaat Ghalg STNICH L28 W57 L21 L40 L43 1.0 100 31 4 6.5  
56 Mary Murdoch STMAGO L35 L10 L44 L57 B--- 1.0 99 25 0 5  
57 Ashley Montgomery STPAUL L22 L55 L50 W56 L34 1.0 99 22 2 4.5  
58 Mia Guevara STGREG L12 L54 L42 B--- L45 1.0 99 21.5 1 5  
59 Lucas Ellerby CORONA L31 D49 L32 L20 L51 0.5 100 31 2 6.5  

Grade 5

# Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[H] TBrk[O] TBrk[C] TBrk[B] Result
1 Leo Santoprete EMPIRE W6 W39 W38 W4 W3 5.0 100 53 15 10 1st - P
2 Gloria Dhawale STMAGO W60 W22 D12 W10 W16 4.5 100 43.5 13.5 9.5 2nd - Q
3 Julian Dong MARYJO W46 W31 W11 W9 L1 4.0 100 50 14 10 3rd - Q
4 Michael Billings STIGNA W41 W49 W19 L1 W21 4.0 100 48 13 8 3rd - Q
5 Matei Bratu LESTER W16 L38 W39 W15 W17 4.0 100 46 11 8 3rd - Q
6 Aidan Austin STMAGO L1 W51 W33 W19 W18 4.0 100 44.5 10 8.5 3rd
7 Joshua Nixon STMAGO L15 W55 W24 W38 W23 4.0 100 39.5 10 8 3rd
8 David Ovad STBERN W63 W58 W15 L12 W20 4.0 100 36.5 13 7 3rd
9 Spencer Charlton STIGNA W13 W24 W17 L3 W12 4.0 99 55 13 10 3rd
10 Anthony Wang SUDDAB W23 D14 W30 L2 W32 3.5 100 50.5 11 9  
11 Justus Schafer FRANKL W20 W21 L3 W36 D13 3.5 100 50 11.5 9.5  
12 Emily Wan KWBILI W57 W48 D2 W8 L9 3.5 100 48 12.5 10  
13 Sam Kolev CEDARB L9 W47 W45 W22 D11 3.5 100 42.5 9.5 8.5  
14 Robert H T Fraser KWBILI W54 D10 W35 L18 W30 3.5 100 41 11 8  
15 Kamran Sadiq KWBILI W7 W29 L8 L5 W41 3.0 100 49 10 11  
16 Zachary Wiffen KWBILI L5 W34 W27 W42 L2 3.0 100 46 9 9.5  
17 Owain Hughes STGEOR W44 W33 L9 W26 L5 3.0 100 44 11 9.5  
18 Jack Stecho STMAGO W53 D27 D25 W14 L6 3.0 100 44 10.5 9.5  
19 Jack Little STMAGO W34 W32 L4 L6 W37 3.0 100 44 10 9  
20 Jacob O'Malley LESTER L11 W62 W31 W29 L8 3.0 100 43 9 9  
21 Nathan Shantz SUDDAB W59 L11 W48 W25 L4 3.0 100 42.5 10 8.5  
22 Andrew Kozbor STGEOR W50 L2 W41 L13 W42 3.0 100 41.5 9 7.5  
23 Luke Callaghan KWBILI L10 W54 W50 W40 L7 3.0 100 37 9 7.5  
24 Sam Cox STMAGO W47 L9 L7 W59 W43 3.0 100 36.5 8 8  
25 Mark Rodrigues STMAGO D30 W56 D18 L21 W49 3.0 99 40.5 9 7.5  
26 Jonathan Baer LESTER L38 W28 W52 L17 W39 3.0 99 39 8 7  
27 Marco Martin STMAGO W64 D18 L16 D43 W40 3.0 99 35.5 9 7  
28 Angelo Duscio STBERN H--- L26 D32 W47 W44 3.0 99 25.5 6.5 6.5  
29 Matthew Muschamp STCLEM W55 L15 W58 L20 W38 3.0 98 36.5 9 6.5  
30 Connor Rush KWBILI D25 W43 L10 W45 L14 2.5 100 42.5 8.5 8.5  
31 Madison Laforge STBERN W61 L3 L20 W58 D36 2.5 100 39.5 7.5 6.5  
32 Mya Greco STSPET W62 L19 D28 W35 L10 2.5 100 37.5 8.5 8.5  
33 Harrison Zimmer STGREG W36 L17 L6 D34 W54 2.5 100 37 7 8  
34 Grant Creamer KORTRI L19 L16 W51 D33 W55 2.5 100 31.5 5 7  
35 Braedon Kressler BLESSE D42 W37 L14 L32 W53 2.5 99 39.5 7.5 7  
36 Victoria Duscio STBERN L33 W44 W59 L11 D31 2.5 99 34 7.5 7  
37 Tyler Tiesma STMAGO D40 L35 W46 W53 L19 2.5 99 33 7.5 6.5  
38 Benjamin Young KWBILI W26 W5 L1 L7 L29 2.0 100 53 9 11  
39 Gryphon Stoneman CEDARB W51 L1 L5 W48 L26 2.0 100 42 7 9  
40 Terrance Mackey STGREG D37 D42 W49 L23 L27 2.0 100 40 7.5 7.5  
41 Joshua Muscat STMAGO L4 W65 L22 W61 L15 2.0 100 37.5 6 7  
42 Cory Hudson STBERN D35 D40 W61 L16 L22 2.0 100 37 7.5 7.5  
43 Andrew Edwards STNICH D56 L30 W64 D27 L24 2.0 100 32 6.5 7  
44 Omillon Avarajo KORTRI L17 L36 W60 W62 L28 2.0 100 29.5 5 6.5  
45 Coleman Teal STMAGO L58 W63 L13 L30 W56 2.0 100 27.5 5 5  
46 Mac Benham CONEST L3 L61 L37 W63 W62 2.0 100 27.5 3 4  
47 Alexis Hilker STGREG L24 L13 W63 L28 W60 2.0 100 26.5 4 7  
48 Symon Kalman STGREG W52 L12 L21 L39 W58 2.0 99 39.5 6 7  
49 Joseph Owen KWBILI W65 L4 L40 W50 L25 2.0 99 36 7 7  
50 William Henry LESTER L22 W60 L23 L49 W59 2.0 99 30 5 6  
51 Robert McCausland STGREG L39 L6 L34 B--- W61 2.0 99 26 2 5.5  
52 Chase Yuke STBERN L48 W57 L26 L56 W65 2.0 99 22.5 5 5  
53 Kady Buchanan STBERN L18 D64 W56 L37 L35 1.5 100 32 5 6.5  
54 Katina Duscio STBERN L14 L23 D55 W65 L33 1.5 100 32 3.5 7  
55 Auryn Parmar CORONA L29 L7 D54 W57 L34 1.5 100 30 3.5 7  
56 Jonathan Kocevar BLESSE D43 L25 L53 W52 L45 1.5 99 30.5 4.5 6  
57 Patrick Perry STJACO L12 L52 D65 L55 W64 1.5 99 24.5 2.5 4  
58 Evan Gear STGREG W45 L8 L29 L31 L48 1.0 100 40.5 5 7.5  
59 Finlay Kolijn STNICH L21 B--- L36 L24 L50 1.0 100 30.5 3 7.5  
60 Younus Bendame LESTER L2 L50 L44 W64 L47 1.0 100 29.5 2 6  
61 Sophia Storer STPAUL L31 W46 L42 L41 L51 1.0 100 26 4 6  
62 Kayden Reist STGREG L32 L20 B--- L44 L46 1.0 100 25.5 2 6.5  
63 Nic Rabe STGREG L8 L45 L47 L46 B--- 1.0 100 25 0 6  
64 Roxana Suku CORONA L27 D53 L43 L60 L57 0.5 100 25 2 5  
65 Erin Kalcic STPAUL L49 L41 D57 L54 L52 0.5 100 24 1.5 5.5  

Grade 6

# Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[H] TBrk[O] TBrk[C] TBrk[B] Result
1 Soroush Ghodsi ALMANA W20 W5 W6 W12 W3 5.0 100 57 15 11 1st - Q
2 Nathan Palmerton STGEOR W45 W34 D11 W25 W12 4.5 100 43.5 13.5 7.5 2nd - Q
3 Meadow Funkenhauser STIGNA W44 W10 W15 W8 L1 4.0 100 52.5 14 11 3rd - Q
4 Michael Durand CEDARB W9 W33 L13 W22 W17 4.0 100 49 12 9 3rd - Q
5 Selvin Wen CEDARB W28 L1 W48 W31 W13 4.0 100 45 11 7.5 3rd
6 Connor Wideman STIGNA W53 W43 L1 W16 W21 4.0 100 39 12 7.5 3rd
7 Bryan Donahue STGEOR W42 L11 W28 W37 W25 4.0 100 35.5 11 7 3rd
8 Daniel Caron KORTRI W16 W30 W14 L3 W11 4.0 99 52.5 13 9.5 3rd
9 Liam Maloney STGEOR L4 W35 W18 W19 W15 4.0 99 42 10 8.5 3rd
10 Gary Shen MARYJO W52 L3 W27 W33 W14 4.0 99 40.5 11 7.5 3rd
11 Gavin Richmond STIGNA W35 W7 D2 W13 L8 3.5 100 53.5 12.5 11  
12 Daniel Dong MARYJO W48 W23 W26 L1 L2 3.0 100 51 12 10  
13 Daniel Tian LESTER W47 W24 W4 L11 L5 3.0 100 46.5 12 10.5  
14 Ashton Sherratt STMAGO W21 W39 L8 W20 L10 3.0 100 46.5 11 10  
15 Kai Egbers STMAGO W27 W31 L3 W32 L9 3.0 100 46.5 11 8.5  
16 Brendan Eddy STGEOR L8 W40 W38 L6 W33 3.0 100 44 8 8  
17 Jessa Sookbirsingh STGEOR W50 W19 L25 W23 L4 3.0 100 39.5 11 8.5  
18 Ben Grill STGEOR L31 B--- L9 W36 W34 3.0 100 30 6 6  
19 Dawson McLachlan CEDARB W22 L17 W29 L9 W40 3.0 99 41.5 9 8.5  
20 Dylan Dunbar STNICH L1 W45 W34 L14 W38 3.0 99 41.5 8 7  
21 Lucas Deboer STGEOR L14 W52 W30 W26 L6 3.0 99 40.5 9 7.5  
22 Scott Patterson KORTRI L19 W50 W24 L4 W30 3.0 99 36 8 8  
23 Timothy Shantz SUDDAB W46 L12 W36 L17 W32 3.0 98 40 9 7  
24 Charlie Witen SUDDAB W37 L13 L22 W35 W31 3.0 98 37.5 8 7  
25 Kevin Deniet STMAGO D29 W41 W17 L2 L7 2.5 100 47 9.5 9.5  
26 Mason Eckert STMAGO W36 W32 L12 L21 D27 2.5 100 40.5 9.5 7.5  
27 Abraham Ordona AVENUE L15 W49 L10 W51 D26 2.5 100 36.5 6.5 6.5  
28 Shaheer Qureshi AVENUE L5 W44 L7 D39 W46 2.5 100 34 6 7  
29 Austin Lombardo LESTER D25 W51 L19 L30 W43 2.5 100 33.5 7.5 6  
30 Aden Hirdes SUDDAB W40 L8 L21 W29 L22 2.0 100 42.5 7 8.5  
31 Brandon Donn STGEOR W18 L15 W39 L5 L24 2.0 100 41.5 8 8.5  
32 William Shahpanah KORTRI W51 L26 W43 L15 L23 2.0 100 37.5 8 7  
33 Mackenzie Jones CORONA W49 L4 W47 L10 L16 2.0 100 37 8 8.5  
34 Cohen Spencer BLESSE W41 L2 L20 W49 L18 2.0 100 34.5 7 7.5  
35 Jacob Foxworthy LESTER L11 L9 W42 L24 W51 2.0 100 34.5 4 8  
36 Ahmad Abushawarib STANDR L26 W42 L23 L18 W49 2.0 100 29.5 5 6.5  
37 Ethan Hepditch STNICH L24 D47 W50 L7 D39 2.0 100 27.5 5.5 6  
38 Anjeli Jaikaran CORONA L43 W53 L16 W48 L20 2.0 100 27 6 5.5  
39 Sarah Payne STBERN B--- L14 L31 D28 D37 2.0 99 30.5 5.5 6.5  
40 Brad Schaefer CORONA L30 L16 W44 W41 L19 2.0 99 30.5 5 7  
41 Ava Ford STGEOR L34 L25 W45 L40 W48 2.0 98 28 4 5.5  
42 Jacy Morneau STNICH L7 L36 L35 B--- W53 2.0 98 21 2 4.5  
43 Ethan Corriveau STGREG W38 L6 L32 D46 L29 1.5 100 37.5 6 6.5  
44 Eric Lungulescu STNICH L3 L28 L40 W47 D45 1.5 100 30.5 2.5 6  
45 Megan Hughes LESTER L2 L20 L41 W50 D44 1.5 100 28 2.5 6.5  
46 Jayden Shanahan STMAGO L23 L48 W53 D43 L28 1.5 100 26 4 5  
47 David McAdam STGREG L13 D37 L33 L44 W52 1.5 99 29 3 5.5  
48 Roman D STFRAN L12 W46 L5 L38 L41 1.0 100 37 4 7  
49 Veronica Champagne BLESSE L33 L27 W52 L34 L36 1.0 100 27.5 3 6  
50 Andrew Baldwin STANDR L17 L22 L37 L45 B--- 1.0 100 27 0 6.5  
51 Jordyn Hodges STMAGO L32 L29 B--- L27 L35 1.0 100 26 2 6.5  
52 Owen Robertson LESTER L10 L21 L49 D53 L47 0.5 100 27 1 5.5  
53 Jackson Marshall BLESSE L6 L38 L46 D52 L42 0.5 100 25 1 5  

Grade 7

# Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[H] TBrk[O] TBrk[C] TBrk[B] Result
1 Q Sangar Sivasubramaniam CENTEN W19 W22 W12 W5 W4 5.0 100 54 15 10 1st - P
2 Tim Zwart WELLES W15 W39 W34 W6 W3 5.0 100 52 15 9 1st - Q
3 Liam Morley STMAGO W31 W11 W14 W9 L2 4.0 100 56.5 14 10.5 3rd - Q
4 Keegan Thomas STGEOR W20 W36 W13 W18 L1 4.0 100 51.5 14 9 3rd - Q
5 Devan Madden KORTRI W37 W35 W30 L1 W17 4.0 100 48.5 13 7.5 3rd - Q
6 Qalib Ladhani KORTRI W59 W16 W17 L2 W15 4.0 100 44 13 9 3rd
7 Keltie Talbot STMAGO W54 L17 W20 W35 W12 4.0 100 41 11 8 3rd
8 Oliver Boronka WELLES W32 L26 W54 W40 W14 4.0 100 38 11 7.5 3rd
9 Trystan Aranton COURTL W43 W21 W26 L3 W13 4.0 99 47 13 9 3rd
10 Ethan Ford STGEOR L12 W23 W45 D31 W34 3.5 100 40 9 7.5  
11 Josh Green WELLES W55 L3 D49 W32 W31 3.5 100 36 9.5 6.5  
12 Nathanael Nenadov WELLES W10 W42 L1 W34 L7 3.0 100 50 11 9.5  
13 Rui Feng LESTER W27 W53 L4 W38 L9 3.0 100 46.5 11 9  
14 Tyris Patrick WELLES W38 W48 L3 W36 L8 3.0 100 46.5 11 8  
15 Adam Davio STBERN L2 W55 W42 W26 L6 3.0 100 46 9 9  
16 Kyle Judge LESTER W40 L6 D21 W49 D18 3.0 100 45.5 9 8  
17 Ryan Dewolfe LESTER W60 W7 L6 W28 L5 3.0 100 45 11 11  
18 Daniella F STFRAN W56 D30 W41 L4 D16 3.0 100 42.5 10.5 7.5  
19 Kalen Gray QUEENS L1 W43 D48 W30 D21 3.0 100 41.5 8 7.5  
20 Julia Billings STIGNA L4 W46 L7 W53 W38 3.0 100 41 7 8  
21 Gillian V STFRAN W58 L9 D16 W48 D19 3.0 100 38 9 7.5  
22 Nathan Jantzi WELLES W29 L1 L35 W46 W44 3.0 100 38 8 7  
23 Hannah Normore AVENUE L34 L10 W55 W42 W39 3.0 100 33 6 6  
24 Cleo Pinheiro WELLES L53 D50 W33 D27 W41 3.0 100 29 7 6  
25 Harmony K STFRAN D51 D49 L40 W54 W37 3.0 100 28 7.5 5  
26 Michael Taylor STANDR W33 W8 L9 L15 W50 3.0 99 42 10 9.5  
27 Alexander Cronin STNICH L13 W44 D37 D24 W40 3.0 99 36.5 7.5 7  
28 Jaiden Gesinghaus COURTL L30 W58 W39 L17 W36 3.0 99 35.5 8 6.5  
29 Jacob Renon STMAGO L22 L37 W43 W45 W35 3.0 99 31.5 6 6  
30 Cyan Gielewska COURTL W28 D18 L5 L19 W51 2.5 100 44 8 9  
31 Diego M STFRAN L3 W57 W56 D10 L11 2.5 100 37.5 8 8  
32 Lucas Rakowski WELLES L8 D33 W51 L11 W48 2.5 100 36.5 6 7.5  
33 Dylan Gibbons BLESSE L26 D32 L24 W52 W49 2.5 100 31.5 5 7  
34 Owen Brousseau STIGNA W23 W45 L2 L12 L10 2.0 100 47 9 9.5  
35 Jameson Payton COURTL W50 L5 W22 L7 L29 2.0 100 42 8 10  
36 Jayden Cross STMAGO W46 L4 W53 L14 L28 2.0 100 42 8 8  
37 Brandon P STFRAN L5 W29 D27 D41 L25 2.0 100 41.5 6.5 9  
38 Alex Altmayer STBERN L14 W47 W50 L13 L20 2.0 100 37 7 8  
39 Pierre A STFRAN W52 L2 L28 W47 L23 2.0 100 35.5 7 8  
40 Michael Starodub BLESSE L16 W59 W25 L8 L27 2.0 100 35 7 9  
41 Caleb Eggert WELLES D49 W51 L18 D37 L24 2.0 100 34.5 7.5 6.5  
42 Brian B STFRAN W47 L12 L15 L23 W54 2.0 100 34 6 8  
43 Lucas Smola STBERN L9 L19 L29 W60 W53 2.0 100 32 3 7  
44 Ethan Poser LESTER L48 L27 W60 W56 L22 2.0 100 26 5 5.5  
45 Brian Liu COURTL W57 L34 L10 L29 W55 2.0 99 27 6 6  
46 Aidan Tavares STANDR L36 L20 W59 L22 W58 2.0 99 24.5 4 5.5  
47 Matthew P STFRAN L42 L38 W57 L39 W56 2.0 97 25 4 5  
48 Hadi El-miari KORTRI W44 L14 D19 L21 L32 1.5 100 39 6.5 8.5  
49 Joel Sindle STANDR D41 D25 D11 L16 L33 1.5 100 38.5 6 8.5  
50 Rafael Campos-gottardo LESTER L35 D24 L38 W58 L26 1.5 100 33.5 4 7  
51 Alexis Jenkins-mallon QUEENS D25 L41 L32 W59 L30 1.5 100 29 4.5 7  
52 Josh Regular QUEENS L39 L56 D58 L33 W60 1.5 100 17.5 2.5 3.5  
53 Anthony Boia STANDR W24 L13 L36 L20 L43 1.0 100 36 5 8  
54 Maxwell Nong QUEENS L7 W60 L8 L25 L42 1.0 100 35.5 4 9  
55 Shayne Squires STGREG L11 L15 L23 W57 L45 1.0 100 31.5 2 8  
56 Gabriel Barr AVENUE L18 W52 L31 L44 L47 1.0 100 30 4 6.5  
57 Erik Linders LESTER L45 L31 L47 L55 W59 1.0 99 20 1 5  
58 Ben Loep WELLES L21 L28 D52 L50 L46 0.5 100 27.5 1.5 6.5  
59 Elizabeth Mirrotta KORTRI L6 L40 L46 L51 L57 0.0 100 29.5 0 5.5  
60 Ashley Lagace STANDR L17 L54 L44 L43 L52 0.0 100 25.5 0 5.5  

Grade 8

# Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[H] TBrk[O] TBrk[C] TBrk[B] Result
1 Caleb Petersen HOMESC W37 W4 W5 W14 W3 5.0 100 56 15 11 1st - Q
2 Sam Bezaire STMAGO W11 W18 W27 W16 W6 5.0 100 53 15 9.5 1st - Q
3 Aaron Kong CENTEN W9 W19 W10 W15 L1 4.0 100 56 14 10.5 3rd
4 John Brousseau STIGNA W54 L1 W13 W42 W16 4.0 100 47.5 11 8.5 3rd - Q
5 Joshua Leblanc-Demers STMAGO W48 W40 L1 W23 W22 4.0 100 47 12 8 3rd - Q
6 Pei Pei Yu STIGNA W60 W17 W8 W31 L2 4.0 100 46 14 9.5 3rd
7 Phillip C STFRAN W39 L26 W41 W38 W14 4.0 100 42.5 11 7 3rd
8 Nate Skeen COURTL W57 W28 L6 W29 W24 4.0 99 44 12 8 3rd
9 Yaman Abouyouniss COURTL L3 W43 W55 W40 W15 4.0 99 43 10 7 3rd
10 Dylan Munro WELLES W20 W31 L3 D27 W30 3.5 100 47.5 11 8  
11 Matthew Gajewski STNICH L2 W44 W20 D28 W27 3.5 100 45 9 8  
12 Hayden F STFRAN L26 W49 D30 W32 W28 3.5 100 38 8.5 7.5  
13 Isaac Cherry STANDR D41 W53 L4 W51 W17 3.5 100 35.5 9.5 6.5  
14 Max Oliver STGEOR W47 W24 W22 L1 L7 3.0 100 51 12 10  
15 Michael Zafirides STGEOR W50 W23 W26 L3 L9 3.0 100 48 12 10  
16 Duncan McFaddon STBERN W51 W55 W32 L2 L4 3.0 100 44.5 12 8  
17 Kevin Ly QUEENS W42 L6 W50 W39 L13 3.0 100 42.5 10 7.5  
18 Andrew George STANDR W44 L2 L28 W41 W40 3.0 100 41.5 8 6.5  
19 Alex Kalcic STPAUL W59 L3 L40 W43 W38 3.0 100 36 8 6  
20 Neilsen Ngo STNICH L10 W33 L11 W54 W45 3.0 100 34.5 7 8  
21 Zach Goodchild KORTRI L28 W57 L29 W55 W39 3.0 100 32 7 5.5  
22 Jake Choi STNICH W43 W38 L14 W26 L5 3.0 99 46 11 8  
23 Jack Parsons STNICH W46 L15 W25 L5 W37 3.0 99 45 9 8  
24 John Sau STNICH W36 L14 W35 W37 L8 3.0 99 44 10 8  
25 Junior Ferreira STBERN W45 L27 L23 W47 W42 3.0 99 35 8 6.5  
26 Rui Wui STBERN W12 W7 L15 L22 W46 3.0 98 48.5 10 9.5  
27 Zachary Warner STANDR W35 W25 L2 D10 L11 2.5 100 49.5 10 10  
28 Qusai Hammoudeh QUEENS W21 L8 W18 D11 L12 2.5 100 44.5 9 10  
29 Holly Robinson STPAUL D33 D30 W21 L8 D35 2.5 100 39 8 8  
30 Ethan Jones QUEENS D56 D29 D12 W36 L10 2.5 100 38.5 8 8.5  
31 Greg Carette COURTL W58 L10 W54 L6 D34 2.5 100 36.5 8.5 7  
32 Nicholas Altmayer STBERN W49 D52 L16 L12 W50 2.5 100 34 8 6.5  
33 John Tran STBERN D29 L20 L37 W53 W51 2.5 100 31 5.5 6  
34 Victoria Fernandez STNICH L38 L39 W53 W44 D31 2.5 100 31 5.5 6  
35 Ayden Elworthy STBERN L27 W45 L24 W57 D29 2.5 99 36 6.5 7  
36 Noah Farrell STANDR L24 W48 D51 L30 W52 2.5 99 33 6.5 6  
37 Jacob Woolner HOMESC L1 W47 W33 L24 L23 2.0 100 43.5 7 8.5  
38 Kevin Liu COURTL W34 L22 W56 L7 L19 2.0 100 40 8 8.5  
39 Tyronne Ruddock STBERN L7 W34 W46 L17 L21 2.0 100 39.5 7 8.5  
40 Zachary Scandlan STANDR W62 L5 W19 L9 L18 2.0 100 38 8 10  
41 Brandon Sovari STBERN D13 D56 L7 L18 W54 2.0 100 37 5.5 7.5  
42 Erich Eppel COURTL L17 W60 W52 L4 L25 2.0 100 35 7 7.5  
43 Ethan Saulnier STPAUL L22 L9 W60 L19 W58 2.0 100 31.5 4 7  
44 Sam Worthen KORTRI L18 L11 W58 L34 W57 2.0 100 27.5 4 6.5  
45 Keane Noseworthy STANDR L25 L35 W61 W56 L20 2.0 100 26.5 5 6.5  
46 Anthony Fuller QUEENS L23 W58 L39 W48 L26 2.0 99 32 6 7  
47 Colin McFarlane STNICH L14 L37 W49 L25 W59 2.0 99 32 4 7  
48 Drew Michael STNICH L5 L36 W59 L46 W55 2.0 99 31.5 4 5.5  
49 Destin Pryor QUEENS L32 L12 L47 W61 W56 2.0 99 25.5 3 5.5  
50 Alyssa Mikuljan STPAUL L15 W62 L17 D52 L32 1.5 100 35.5 5 7  
51 Alexandra C STFRAN L16 W61 D36 L13 L33 1.5 100 34 5.5 8  
52 Jolie F STFRAN D53 D32 L42 D50 L36 1.5 100 30 5.5 6  
53 Jacob Sexton STNICH D52 L13 L34 L33 W62 1.5 100 26 3.5 6.5  
54 Cameron Lucin-visser STPAUL L4 W59 L31 L20 L41 1.0 100 34 4 7.5  
55 John Teat STANDR W61 L16 L9 L21 L48 1.0 100 33.5 5 8  
56 Avery Janse QUEENS D30 D41 L38 L45 L49 1.0 100 29.5 4.5 6  
57 Daniela M STFRAN L8 L21 W62 L35 L44 1.0 100 29.5 3 7.5  
58 Emma M STFRAN L31 L46 L44 W62 L43 1.0 100 22.5 2 6  
59 Tyler Kingston AVENUE L19 L54 L48 W60 L47 1.0 99 20.5 2 5  
60 Erin Lagace STANDR L6 L42 L43 L59 D61 0.5 100 27.5 0.5 5  
61 Morgan Jadischke QUEENS L55 L51 L45 L49 D60 0.5 100 19 0.5 4.5  
62 Felisha Boia STANDR L40 L50 L57 L58 L53 0.0 100 21.5 0 4  

Grades 1-6 Top School

Team School Grd1 Grd2 Grd3 Grd4 Grd5 Grd6 Total
STIGNA St. Ignatius Of Loyola 3.0 4.0 3.5 4.0 4.0 4.0 22.5
STMAGO St. Mary's Goderich 3.0 3.5 3.5 4.0 4.5 3.0 21.5
STGEOR St. George-German PS 0.0 3.0 4.0 3.0 3.0 4.5 17.5
KWBILI KW-Bilingual School 2.0 5.0 4.0 2.0 3.5 0.0 16.5
LESTER Lester B. Pearson 3.0 0.0 0.0 4.0 4.0 3.0 14.0
BLESSE Blessed Sacrament 0.0 3.5 0.0 3.0 2.5 2.0 11.0
STNICH St. Nicholas 0.0 0.0 3.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 11.0
CEDARB Cedarbrae PS 0.0 0.0 0.0 3.0 3.5 4.0 10.5
STBERN St. Bernadette 0.0 0.0 1.5 2.0 4.0 3.0 10.5
FRANKL Franklin P S 3.5 0.0 2.5 0.0 3.5 0.0 9.5
STCLEM St. Clements 1.5 0.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 0.0 9.5
CONEST Conestogo PS 5.0 0.0 0.0 2.0 2.0 0.0 9.0
MARYJO Mary Johnston PS 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 4.0 4.0 8.0
STGREG St Gregory 0.0 0.0 2.0 2.0 2.5 1.5 8.0
ABRAHA Abraham Erb P.S 0.0 0.0 4.0 3.0 0.0 0.0 7.0
AVENUE Avenue Rd. PS 0.0 0.0 1.5 2.5 0.0 2.5 6.5
KORTRI Kortright Hills PS 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 2.5 4.0 6.5
ALMANA Almanar 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 5.0 5.0
BRESLA Breslau P.S. 0.0 0.0 0.0 5.0 0.0 0.0 5.0
EDNAST Edna Staebler P.S. 0.0 0.0 0.0 5.0 0.0 0.0 5.0
EMPIRE 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 5.0 0.0 5.0
ELIZAB Elizabeth Ziegler PS 4.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 4.5
STJACO St Jacobs P.S. 0.0 0.0 3.0 0.0 1.5 0.0 4.5
CORONA Coronation PS 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.5 1.5 2.0 4.0
HOMESC Home School 0.0 0.0 0.0 4.0 0.0 0.0 4.0
BADENP Baden PS 0.0 0.0 3.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 3.5
BRIGAD Brigadoon P.S. 0.0 2.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 2.0
POPEJO Pope John Paul II 0.0 0.0 0.0 2.0 0.0 0.0 2.0
STANDR St. Andrew's Sr. PS 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 2.0 2.0
STANDR St. Andrew's Senior Public School 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 2.0 2.0
STPAUL St. Paul School 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 0.0 2.0
STFRAN St Francis CS 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 1.0

Grades 7-8 Top School

Team School Grd7 Grd8 Total
CENTEN Centennial P.S. 5.0 4.0 9.0
STMAGO St. Mary's Goderich 4.0 5.0 9.0
COURTL Courtland PS 4.0 4.0 8.0
KORTRI Kortright Hills PS 4.0 3.0 7.0
STFRAN St Francis CS 3.0 4.0 7.0
STGEOR St. George-German PS 4.0 3.0 7.0
STIGNA St. Ignatius Of Loyola 3.0 4.0 7.0
STANDR St. Andrew's Sr. PS 3.0 3.5 6.5
STNICH St. Nicholas 3.0 3.5 6.5
QUEENS Queensmount 3.0 3.0 6.0
STBERN St. Bernadette 3.0 3.0 6.0
HOMESC Home School 0.0 5.0 5.0
AVENUE Avenue Rd. PS 3.0 1.0 4.0
LESTER Lester B. Pearson 3.0 0.0 3.0
BLESSE Blessed Sacrament 2.5 0.0 2.5
STGREG St Gregory 1.0 0.0 1.0


Your players may also be interested in the following tournament:

The Ontario Youth Chess Championships

Also, Don't forget to pass the word to help ensure the success of this annual event!

***

Why do you want Chess in Your School? (Click on the link to find out more ... - 160kb pdf)

This document was developed with excerpts from the following Collection of studies and Papers:

The Benefits of Chess in Education (Click on the link for the full document - 2MB pdf)

***

 
Copyright © 2017 by PSM Enterprises. All rights reserved.
Revised: 28 Feb 2018 08:41 AM .