PSM Enterprises      Waterloo Regional Chess Challenge 2018


Waterloo Regional Chess Challenge 2015

Final Standings:

(Tiebreaks are Head/Head, then Cumulative score of the opposition, then Cumulative score)

Grade 1

# Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[H] TBrk[O] TBrk[C]
1 Evan Grosz STTERE W7 W4 W2 W5 W3 5.0 100 50 15
2 Tadhg Oneill STMAGO W12 W9 L1 W6 W5 4.0 100 49 12
3 Brian Spacek STMAGO D8 W17 W13 W9 L1 3.5 100 45 11.5
4 Cian Osullivan STMAGO W19 L1 D8 W12 W10 3.5 100 39 9.5
5 Keri Walter KWBILI B--- W11 W14 L1 L2 3.0 100 42.5 11
6 Fiona Chen LAUREL D10 D13 W7 L2 W8 3.0 100 42 8.5
7 Fritz Morgan STMAGO L1 B--- L6 W15 W14 3.0 99 35 6
8 Riley Lubrick LESTER D3 D10 D4 W13 L6 2.5 100 45.5 8
9 Benjamin Sherbo LESTER W18 L2 W15 L3 D11 2.5 100 39.5 8.5
10 Clare McDade STMAGO D6 D8 D11 W17 L4 2.5 100 39.5 8
11 Maia Lynch STNICH W16 L5 D10 D14 D9 2.5 100 37 8
12 Marvin Ho KWBILI L2 D18 W16 L4 W17 2.5 100 33 6
13 Natan Spanglet KWBILI W15 D6 L3 L8 W18 2.5 99 36 8
14 Addison Tauer LESTER D17 W16 L5 D11 L7 2.0 100 32.5 7.5
15 Ansley Durand STMAGO L13 W19 L9 L7 B--- 2.0 100 24.5 4
16 Harrison Bedard STMAGO L11 L14 L12 B--- W19 2.0 99 23.5 2
17 Younis Latyp SANDHI D14 L3 W18 L10 L12 1.5 100 37 5.5
18 Jacob Corriveau STMAGO L9 D12 L17 W19 L13 1.5 99 30 4
19 Paige Hockaday LESTER L4 L15 B--- L18 L16 1.0 100 19.5 2

Grade 2

# Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[H] TBrk[O] TBrk[C]
1 Elijah Durand STMAGO W18 W13 W6 W2 D3 4.5 100 43.5 14.5
2 Allen Yao WINSTO W17 W4 W8 L1 W10 4.0 100 50.5 13
3 Matthew Yang LESTER D6 W19 W13 W7 D1 4.0 100 48.5 12
4 Ethan Jeon KWBILI W5 L2 W21 W19 W7 4.0 99 45.5 11
5 Daniel Rawlings STMAGO L4 W22 W11 W9 W8 4.0 99 39 10
6 Finley Chen LAUREL D3 W20 L1 W16 W13 3.5 100 42 9.5
7 Damian Runjaic LESTER W11 W10 W12 L3 L4 3.0 100 49 12
8 Oakley Teal STMAGO W14 W21 L2 W12 L5 3.0 100 45 11
9 Jackson Jonas LESTER L16 W15 W23 L5 W19 3.0 100 27.5 8
10 Emily Deighton STMAGO B--- L7 W20 W14 L2 3.0 99 34.5 9
11 Dylan Jayabahu OURLAD L7 W18 L5 W15 W14 3.0 99 34 7
12 Myles Lankowski OURLAD W15 W16 L7 L8 W17 3.0 98 37 10
13 Andrei Caragea FRANKL W22 L1 L3 W21 L6 2.0 100 43 7
14 Jack Kehres LESTER L8 W17 W16 L10 L11 2.0 100 38 7
15 Luke Zondag STMAGO L12 L9 B--- L11 W21 2.0 100 30 3
16 Dylan Corriveau STMAGO W9 L12 L14 L6 W22 2.0 99 36.5 6
17 Hunter Delaney STGEOR L2 L14 W18 W23 L12 2.0 99 35 5
18 Carter Pokora LESTER L1 L11 L17 B--- W23 2.0 99 29.5 2
19 Maya Slavcev OURLAD D20 L3 W22 L4 L9 1.5 100 35.5 5.5
20 Vaughan Del Rosario KWBILI D19 L6 L10 L22 B--- 1.5 100 26 2.5
21 Tyler Major STGEOR W23 L8 L4 L13 L15 1.0 100 35 5
22 Allie Caldarelli LESTER L13 L5 L19 W20 L16 1.0 100 31 2
23 Clinton McDonald KINGED L21 B--- L9 L17 L18 1.0 99 20 3

Grade 3

# Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[H] TBrk[O] TBrk[C]
1 Hardit Singh EDNAST W43 W36 W16 W4 W3 5.0 100 44.5 15
2 Tristan Hsu LESTER W15 D19 W18 W9 W12 4.5 100 44 13
3 Andrew Stevens BLESSE W45 W6 W11 W5 L1 4.0 100 50 14
4 Matthew Howse STIGNA W38 W35 W7 L1 W13 4.0 100 46 13
5 Ella Williamson STMAGO W27 W14 W19 L3 W11 4.0 99 50.5 13
6 Layla Boutaba KWBILI W40 L3 W26 W30 W14 4.0 99 43 11
7 Presley Ellis STGEOR W28 W13 L4 D8 W21 3.5 100 46.5 11
8 Brandon Ducharme STBONI W12 L16 W15 D7 W19 3.5 100 46 10
9 Bryant Ruan LACKNE D22 W21 W31 L2 W18 3.5 100 44 10.5
10 Jordyn Kelly STTERE D18 D17 D36 W31 W24 3.5 100 40 9
11 Cara Telfer HOMESC W32 W20 L3 W17 L5 3.0 100 49 11
12 Luke Clausi KWBILI L8 W23 W38 W24 L2 3.0 100 42 9
13 Gryffin Clyson KWBILI W26 L7 W39 W16 L4 3.0 100 41.5 10
14 Cale Waechter STTERE W34 L5 W32 W20 L6 3.0 100 40.5 10
15 Nathan Pahanich STIGNA L2 W39 L8 W36 W32 3.0 100 36 7
16 Ryan Williams STGEOR W23 W8 L1 L13 W30 3.0 99 48 10
17 Marek Del Rosario KWBILI D30 D10 W25 L11 W33 3.0 99 40 8.5
18 Sarah Spacek STMAGO D10 W33 L2 W27 L9 2.5 100 45.5 8.5
19 Everett Young KWBILI W39 D2 L5 W37 L8 2.5 100 44 9
20 Nayan Banerjee KWBILI W41 L11 W28 L14 D23 2.5 100 36.5 8.5
21 Ethan Arnold STTERE D37 L9 W44 W40 L7 2.5 100 36 7.5
22 Kylen Astles STGEOR D9 D30 D27 D33 D29 2.5 100 35.5 7.5
23 Makenna Kroetsch STTERE L16 L12 W43 W35 D20 2.5 100 34 5.5
24 Claire Stecho STMAGO B--- D31 W37 L12 L10 2.5 100 32 9
25 Connor Heber STTERE L31 W42 L17 D26 W37 2.5 100 32 6
26 Andrew Zettler STTERE L13 W43 L6 D25 W41 2.5 100 32 6
27 Hooman Reza Nezhad KWBILI L5 W34 D22 L18 W42 2.5 99 35.5 6.5
28 Kate Grosz STTERE L7 W29 L20 D41 W40 2.5 99 33.5 6
29 Jacob Stark OURLAD L36 L28 B--- W38 D22 2.5 99 24.5 4.5
30 Brody Runstedler STTERE D17 D22 W35 L6 L16 2.0 100 42.5 7.5
31 Lauren Markle STGEOR W25 D24 L9 L10 D35 2.0 100 40 7.5
32 Michelle Owen KWBILI L11 B--- L14 W44 L15 2.0 100 30.5 5
33 Brayden Wittie STTERE D44 L18 W34 D22 L17 2.0 100 30 6.5
34 Kianna Baker Mordue STGREG L14 L27 L33 W45 W44 2.0 99 25.5 3
35 Sarah Deboer STGEOR W42 L4 L30 L23 D31 1.5 100 37 5.5
36 Caeleb Bowler STMAGO W29 L1 D10 L15 U--- 1.5 100 35.5 6.5
37 Mason Trussell WELLES D21 W44 L24 L19 L25 1.5 100 34 6.5
38 Clara Greer-armour STMAGO L4 W41 L12 L29 D39 1.5 100 32 4.5
39 Makayla Keogh STGREG L19 L15 L13 B--- D38 1.5 100 30.5 1.5
40 Fraser Werstine STTERE L6 W45 D42 L21 L28 1.5 100 28 5.5
41 Eric Pacheco STGREG L20 L38 W45 D28 L26 1.5 99 25 4
42 Haley Ryan STGREG L35 L25 D40 W43 L27 1.5 99 24.5 3.5
43 Emma Sue Cobb STGREG L1 L26 L23 L42 W45 1.0 100 30 1
44 Michael Butler STGREG D33 L37 L21 L32 L34 0.5 100 28.5 2.5
45 Kiera Ford LESTER L3 L40 L41 L34 L43 0.0 100 27.5 0

Grade 4

# Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[H] TBrk[O] TBrk[C]
1 Justin Greco STSPET W3 W18 W10 W4 W2 5.0 100 57.5 15
2 Justin Burrill STJACO W34 W6 W7 W5 L1 4.0 100 57 14
3 Joshua Dierickse OURLAD L1 W37 W23 W18 W17 4.0 100 46 10
4 Adam Kozbor STGEOR W51 W11 W20 L1 W14 4.0 100 45.5 13
5 Dieter Whittingham ABRAHA W39 W28 W27 L2 W9 4.0 99 50 13
6 Matthew Rawlings STMAGO W36 L2 W33 W28 W15 4.0 99 45.5 11
7 Sabin Caragea FRANKL W50 W31 L2 W19 W8 4.0 99 44 12
8 Denver Martin STJACO W14 W17 W13 D9 L7 3.5 100 55.5 13
9 Sebastian Tiriba BRIGAD W43 W19 W15 D8 L5 3.5 100 50.5 13
10 Jacob Bakker KWBILI W21 W33 L1 W31 D12 3.5 100 46 11.5
11 Bryce Burbine STMAGO W49 L4 W48 W27 D13 3.5 100 41 10.5
12 Toby Byrd WELLES L23 W35 W46 W20 D10 3.5 100 38 9.5
13 Rachel Spanglet KWBILI W45 W24 L8 W16 D11 3.5 99 48 11.5
14 Marcus Lynch STNICH L8 W42 W34 W26 L4 3.0 100 45.5 9
15 Caleb Hunter STNICH W37 W23 L9 W24 L6 3.0 100 45 11
16 Madison Funkenhauser STIGNA W32 D29 W25 L13 D27 3.0 100 44 10.5
17 Ethan Russell STGEOR W35 L8 W29 W36 L3 3.0 100 42 10
18 Kellen Brenner STMAGO W30 L1 W43 L3 W34 3.0 100 41 9
19 Olivia Fisher STMAGO W48 L9 W32 L7 W40 3.0 100 41 9
20 Aidan Doherty STMAGO X54 W26 L4 L12 W35 3.0 100 36.5 9
21 Jillian Hummel STMAGO L10 D47 W42 W33 D25 3.0 100 34 7.5
22 Jeremy Martin FLORAD L31 L32 W53 W43 W36 3.0 100 24.5 6
23 Anthony Wojciechowski STAGNA W12 L15 L3 W37 W32 3.0 99 40.5 8
24 Olivia Weaver STMAGO W46 L13 W47 L15 W42 3.0 99 34.5 9
25 Leya Oommen KWBILI D42 W38 L16 W29 D21 3.0 99 33.5 9
26 Carter Trussell WELLES W53 L20 W39 L14 W31 3.0 98 31 9
27 Liam Doherty STMAGO W52 W44 L5 L11 D16 2.5 100 42 9.5
28 Peter Rothfischer STCLEM W40 L5 W45 L6 D30 2.5 100 40.5 8.5
29 Mitchell Hodges STMAGO W41 D16 L17 L25 W44 2.5 100 37.5 8
30 Michael Macdonald STTERE L18 L39 W50 W38 D28 2.5 100 25.5 5.5
31 Nolan Wilson STMAGO W22 L7 W40 L10 L26 2.0 100 44.5 8
32 Thomas Hancock STNICH L16 W22 L19 W48 L23 2.0 100 37.5 6
33 Noah Boronka WELLES W47 L10 L6 L21 W48 2.0 100 37 6
34 Braden Klomps STMAGO L2 W53 L14 W46 L18 2.0 100 36.5 6
35 Cameron Johnson STTERE L17 L12 W41 W49 L20 2.0 100 33.5 5
36 Sophia Sadiq KWBILI L6 B--- W44 L17 L22 2.0 100 33 6
37 Annabelle Leblanc STGREG L15 L3 W51 L23 W52 2.0 100 33 4
38 Breanne Grint STGREG L44 L25 B--- L30 W45 2.0 100 25.5 3
39 Owen Diplock LESTER L5 W30 L26 L40 W49 2.0 99 36.5 5
40 Ethan Malcolm STNICH L28 W50 L31 W39 L19 2.0 99 30.5 6
41 Emily Paiva STGREG L29 L45 L35 B--- W51 2.0 99 20 2
42 Sarah Dasilva STGREG D25 L14 L21 W47 L24 1.5 100 37.5 4.5
43 Felicity Frey FLORAD L9 W49 L18 L22 D46 1.5 100 35.5 4.5
44 Emmanuel Mulbah STAGNA W38 L27 L36 D45 L29 1.5 100 31.5 6
45 Brooklyn Hiller FLORAD L13 W41 L28 D44 L38 1.5 100 31 5
46 Natalie Rerrie STGREG L24 W52 L12 L34 D43 1.5 100 31 4.5
47 Trevon Weber FLORAD L33 D21 L24 L42 W53 1.5 99 27 3
48 Joey Martin FLORAD L19 W51 L11 L32 L33 1.0 100 33.5 4
49 Max Omalley LESTER L11 L43 W52 L35 L39 1.0 100 27 3
50 Kaya Gage STGREG L7 L40 L30 L52 B--- 1.0 99 25.5 0
51 Rachel Green WELLES L4 L48 L37 W53 L41 1.0 99 23 2
52 Owen Jantzi WELLES L27 L46 L49 W50 L37 1.0 99 21 2
53 Tyseer Darayyad STGREG L26 L34 L22 L51 L47 0.0 100 26 0
54 Spencer Lincoln WELLES F20 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0.0 100 0 0

Grade 5

# Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[H] TBrk[O] TBrk[C]
1 Daniel Yu EDNAST W48 W38 W7 W14 W4 5.0 100 49 15
2 Dylan Cai ABRAHA W15 W29 W5 W6 D3 4.5 100 57.5 14.5
3 Janik Abdullayev LESTER W55 W31 W18 W11 D2 4.5 100 49 14.5
4 Lucas Hallam LESTER W16 W22 W10 W9 L1 4.0 100 58 14
5 Owen Moogk LESTER W44 W19 L2 W41 W20 4.0 100 46.5 12
6 Theron Robinson STMAGO W50 W28 W21 L2 W15 4.0 100 46 13
7 Evan McBride STMAGO W56 W42 L1 W12 W16 4.0 100 45 12
8 Ashton Weber FLORAD W36 L21 W55 W31 W18 4.0 100 39.5 11
9 Bradley Roppel STGEOR W20 W17 W13 L4 W14 4.0 99 55 13
10 Louie Shen WINSTO W47 W35 L4 W30 W17 4.0 99 44 12
11 Shalen Kernighan STMAGO W54 D13 W32 L3 W28 3.5 100 46.5 11
12 William Ford STGEOR W23 D40 W34 L7 W29 3.5 100 43 11
13 Zac McDonald BRESLA W59 D11 L9 W32 W19 3.5 100 42 10
14 Justice Palladino STMAGO W53 W33 W25 L1 L9 3.0 100 49.5 12
15 Amelia Denomme STMAGO L2 W52 W39 W25 L6 3.0 100 48 9
16 Daniel Dousek BRIGAD L4 W46 W23 W21 L7 3.0 100 47 9
17 Joshua Ward STNICH W51 L9 W42 W22 L10 3.0 100 44 10
18 Emily Mielhausen STMAGO W57 W39 L3 W27 L8 3.0 100 43.5 11
19 Ashley Mielhausen STMAGO W24 L5 W45 W35 L13 3.0 100 42.5 10
20 Christopher Lit KORTRI L9 W61 W33 W38 L5 3.0 100 41 9
21 Paul Boccanfuso STCLEM W45 W8 L6 L16 W44 3.0 99 44 10
22 Samuel Desando STNICH W46 L4 W26 L17 W39 3.0 99 42 9
23 Ethan Squires STGREG L12 W58 L16 W56 W40 3.0 99 33.5 7
24 Dariussz Pecak STNICH L19 W50 L30 W55 W38 3.0 99 33 7
25 Owen Deboer STGEOR W26 W27 L14 L15 W49 3.0 98 40 10
26 Jade Lankowski OURLAD L25 W51 L22 W42 W41 3.0 98 36 7
27 Nick Renon STMAGO B--- L25 W57 L18 W50 3.0 98 27.5 8
28 Adam Renco STGREG W41 L6 W40 D29 L11 2.5 100 46.5 9
29 Jakob Trebish STMAGO W43 L2 W53 D28 L12 2.5 100 42.5 9
30 Ashley Caron KORTRI L39 W37 W24 L10 D35 2.5 100 41 7.5
31 Devin Ruth STGREG W62 L3 W56 L8 D37 2.5 100 38 8.5
32 Daniel Vereyken STTERE W63 D34 L11 L13 W51 2.5 100 36.5 8
33 Jack Ross STNICH W60 L14 L20 D34 W54 2.5 100 35.5 7
34 Noah Wright STNICH W58 D32 L12 D33 D36 2.5 100 35 8.5
35 Patrick Welton STGEOR W61 L10 W63 L19 D30 2.5 100 33.5 8.5
36 Emily Brown STGREG L8 D57 D37 W52 D34 2.5 100 32.5 6
37 Alexandra Slavcev OURLAD D40 L30 D36 W47 D31 2.5 99 32.5 6.5
38 Nabi Azab STNICH W52 L1 W44 L20 L24 2.0 100 40.5 8
39 Gabriel Ruiz STNICH W30 L18 L15 W58 L22 2.0 100 39.5 7
40 Raymond Zhou STNICH D37 D12 L28 W45 L23 2.0 100 38.5 6.5
41 Tyler Schnurr LESTER L28 W47 W54 L5 L26 2.0 100 37 7
42 Abby Ryan STGREG W49 L7 L17 L26 W62 2.0 100 35 6
43 Stephen Mior STNICH L29 L55 D50 D57 W58 2.0 100 22.5 3.5
44 Haedon Evanski STMAGO L5 W62 L38 W46 L21 2.0 99 36 6
45 Matthew Linders LESTER L21 W48 L19 L40 W55 2.0 99 33.5 5
46 Cole Morgan KORTRI L22 L16 W59 L44 W56 2.0 99 28 4
47 Caitlin Kennedy FLORAD L10 L41 W61 L37 W60 2.0 99 27.5 4
48 Jarrett Cluthe FLORAD L1 L45 L52 W59 W57 2.0 99 26.5 3
49 Renee Roth STNICH L42 L56 B--- W53 L25 2.0 99 24.5 4
50 Oscar Fitch FLORAD L6 L24 D43 W63 L27 1.5 100 34.5 3.5
51 Simon Bauman FLORAD L17 L26 W60 D54 L32 1.5 100 31 4
52 Ethan Miller STGREG L38 L15 W48 L36 D53 1.5 100 30.5 3.5
53 Shelby Finkbeiner FLORAD L14 W60 L29 L49 D52 1.5 100 29.5 4.5
54 Tara McFarlane STNICH L11 W59 L41 D51 L33 1.5 100 29 5
55 Jordan Drewe STGREG L3 W43 L8 L24 L45 1.0 100 41 4
56 Marissa Gingerich FLORAD L7 W49 L31 L23 L46 1.0 100 35.5 4
57 Jake Ketko STNICH L18 D36 L27 D43 L48 1.0 100 31.5 3
58 Lily Insley KORTRI L34 L23 W62 L39 L43 1.0 100 28 3
59 Trinity Cordeiro STGREG L13 L54 L46 L48 B--- 1.0 100 22 0
60 Ethan Page STGREG L33 L53 L51 B--- L47 1.0 100 19.5 1
61 Sarah Butler STGREG L35 L20 L47 L62 W63 1.0 99 26.5 1
62 Carlee Mueller FLORAD L31 L44 L58 W61 L42 1.0 99 24.5 2
63 Mia Guevara STGREG L32 B--- L35 L50 L61 1.0 99 21 3

Grade 6

# Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[H] TBrk[O] TBrk[C]
1 Zachary Wiffen KWBILI W31 W16 W11 W2 W3 5.0 100 54.5 15
2 Leo Santoprete WESTVA W29 W15 W7 L1 W9 4.0 100 56.5 13
3 Spencer Pitre BRIGAD W38 W8 W13 W6 L1 4.0 100 54 14
4 Gloria Dhawale STMAGO W36 W23 L14 W18 W12 4.0 100 45.5 12
5 Owain Hughes STGEOR W26 L13 W33 W32 W14 4.0 100 41 11
6 Michael Billings STIGNA W43 W30 W10 L3 W15 4.0 99 48.5 13
7 Mark Rodrigues STMAGO W19 W34 L2 W17 W16 4.0 99 47 12
8 Kamran Sadiq KWBILI W37 L3 W43 W29 W19 4.0 99 40 11
9 Matei Bratu LESTER W17 W18 D12 W14 L2 3.5 100 54.5 12.5
10 Andrew Kozbor STGEOR W32 W20 L6 W13 D11 3.5 100 49.5 11.5
11 Jack Stecho STMAGO W35 W41 L1 W21 D10 3.5 100 47 11.5
12 Sam Cox STMAGO W52 W22 D9 W25 L4 3.5 100 42 12.5
13 Spencer Charlton STIGNA W24 W5 L3 L10 W25 3.0 100 54 10
14 Jacob Omalley LESTER W40 W21 W4 L9 L5 3.0 100 48.5 12
15 Emily Wan KWBILI W42 L2 W31 W34 L6 3.0 100 42 10
16 Jack Little STMAGO W50 L1 W35 W24 L7 3.0 100 41.5 10
17 Dominick Frey FLORAD L9 W50 W22 L7 W30 3.0 100 41.5 8
18 Justin Zwart WELLES W39 L9 W37 L4 W33 3.0 100 40 9
19 Flynn Hastings STGEOR L7 W52 W45 W30 L8 3.0 100 36.5 9
20 Mya Greco STSPET W47 L10 L29 W44 W34 3.0 100 34 8
21 Connor Rush KWBILI W53 L14 W26 L11 W32 3.0 99 36.5 9
22 Grant Creamer KORTRI W33 L12 L17 W36 W31 3.0 99 36.5 8
23 Robert Fraser KWBILI W51 L4 L24 W46 W29 3.0 99 34.5 8
24 William Dixon STTERE L13 W36 W23 L16 W38 3.0 98 37 8
25 Aidan Austin STMAGO D27 W46 W44 L12 L13 2.5 100 41 9.5
26 Joshua Perez STGREG L5 W40 L21 D43 W45 2.5 100 34.5 6
27 Spencer Duell KORTRI D25 D45 L30 D39 W46 2.5 100 33 6.5
28 Liam Rice STAGNA D45 L44 L34 W48 W43 2.5 100 27 5.5
29 Joseph Owen KWBILI L2 W42 W20 L8 L23 2.0 100 43 7
30 Benjamin Young KWBILI W49 L6 W27 L19 L17 2.0 100 40.5 8
31 Aviraj Dhillon KORTRI L1 W51 L15 W37 L22 2.0 100 40 6
32 Jesse Smith FLORAD L10 W47 W41 L5 L21 2.0 100 39.5 7
33 Ryan Jobby STNICH L22 W39 L5 W41 L18 2.0 100 38.5 6
34 Connor Oliver STGEOR B--- L7 W28 L15 L20 2.0 100 35.5 7
35 Owen Hauck STAGNA L11 W53 L16 D45 D39 2.0 100 31.5 5.5
36 Ethan McCourt STNICH L4 L24 W50 L22 W53 2.0 100 29 4
37 Allan Kanmacher STGEOR L8 W38 L18 L31 W48 2.0 99 34 5
38 Alexis Hilker STGREG L3 L37 W52 W40 L24 2.0 99 31 5
39 Elizabeth Spere BRIGAD L18 L33 W42 D27 D35 2.0 99 30 4.5
40 Jeff Grant STAGNA L14 L26 W53 L38 W51 2.0 99 25 4
41 Luke Callaghan KWBILI W48 L11 L32 L33 W44 2.0 98 34 6
42 Callum Kennedy FLORAD L15 L29 L39 W52 W47 2.0 98 23.5 3
43 Silas Boronka WELLES L6 W48 L8 D26 L28 1.5 100 38.5 5
44 William Henry LESTER D46 W28 L25 L20 L41 1.5 100 34.5 6.5
45 Terrance Mackey STGREG D28 D27 L19 D35 L26 1.5 100 32.5 5.5
46 Kaiya Rolt STGREG D44 L25 W47 L23 L27 1.5 100 32.5 5.5
47 Morgan Forsythe STAGNA L20 L32 L46 W50 L42 1.0 100 24.5 2
48 Gabby Wojciechowski STAGNA L41 L43 W51 L28 L37 1.0 100 23.5 3
49 Chelsy Lincoln WELLES L30 U--- U--- U--- U--- 1.0 100 8 4
50 Nick Milizarczyk STAGNA L16 L17 L36 L47 W52 1.0 99 24 1
51 Maggie Lichty FLORAD L23 L31 L48 W53 L40 1.0 99 21 2
52 Brooklyn Wideman FLORAD L12 L19 L38 L42 L50 0.0 100 30.5 0
53 Shantelle Weber FLORAD L21 L35 L40 L51 L36 0.0 100 24.5 0

Grade 7

# Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[H] TBrk[O] TBrk[C]
1 Henry Hu CENTEN W42 W5 W17 W10 W3 5.0 100 49.5 15
2 Colby Luccisano STJOGU W38 W15 D8 W13 W12 4.5 100 45 13.5
3 Daniel Caron KORTRI W40 W7 W18 W6 L1 4.0 100 52 14
4 Gavin Richmond STIGNA W22 W27 L10 W15 W14 4.0 100 44 12
5 Kai Egbers STMAGO W37 L1 W30 W26 W11 4.0 100 43 11
6 Soroush Ghodsi LAUREL W11 W39 W26 L3 W8 4.0 99 49.5 13
7 Mason Eckert STMAGO W31 L3 W29 W27 W10 4.0 99 44 11
8 Ben Grill STGEOR W28 W34 D2 W21 L6 3.5 100 48 12.5
9 Jordyn Hodges STMAGO L26 B--- W23 W35 D13 3.5 100 31.5 8.5
10 David Wong CENTEN W32 W20 W4 L1 L7 3.0 100 49 12
11 Joseph Ditner STTERE L6 W31 W28 W17 L5 3.0 100 45 9
12 Jessa Sookbirsingh STGEOR W23 L26 W24 W18 L2 3.0 100 44 10
13 Meadow Funkenhauser STIGNA W41 D21 W20 L2 D9 3.0 100 42 10.5
14 Keval Tripathi LESTER L21 W41 W40 W19 L4 3.0 100 36 9
15 Charlie Witen COURTL W33 L2 W42 L4 W34 3.0 100 35.5 9
16 Quinn Heal KORTRI L25 L28 W43 W30 W31 3.0 100 24.5 6
17 Daniel Tian LESTER W29 W30 L1 L11 W21 3.0 99 45 10
18 Braeden Hof STTERE X44 W25 L3 L12 W26 3.0 99 40.5 9
19 Lucas Deboer STGEOR L27 W35 W22 L14 W28 3.0 99 34.5 8
20 Scott Patterson KORTRI W43 L10 L13 W29 W27 3.0 98 35.5 8
21 Aden Hirdes COURTL W14 D13 W25 L8 L17 2.5 100 49.5 10
22 Ethan Gosnell COURTL L4 W33 L19 D24 W37 2.5 100 32 6
23 Liam McArthur COURTL L12 W32 L9 W36 D25 2.5 100 31.5 6.5
24 Nick Simmons WILLIA L39 W38 L12 D22 W35 2.5 100 29.5 6
25 Liam Maloney STGEOR W16 L18 L21 W34 D23 2.5 99 37 7.5
26 Owen Weiss COURTL W9 W12 L6 L5 L18 2.0 100 51.5 9
27 Olivia Kidston KORTRI W19 L4 W39 L7 L20 2.0 100 44 8
28 Sebastian Strickland COURTL L8 W16 L11 W38 L19 2.0 100 38.5 6
29 Jason Kelly MARGAR L17 W36 L7 L20 W40 2.0 100 35.5 5
30 Dylan Snider MARGAR W36 L17 L5 L16 W38 2.0 100 32.5 6
31 William Shappenal KORTRI L7 L11 W41 W40 L16 2.0 100 32 5
32 Quinn Carter STMAGO L10 L23 L34 W43 W41 2.0 100 26 3
33 Jack Thompson LESTER L15 L22 L38 B--- W39 2.0 100 23 2
34 Joel Jobby STNICH D35 L8 W32 L25 L15 1.5 100 37.5 5.5
35 Noah Vanspronsen MARGAR D34 L19 W37 L9 L24 1.5 100 32 5.5
36 Ethan Corriveau STGREG L30 L29 B--- L23 D42 1.5 100 20 2.5
37 Max Powell COURTL L5 D42 L35 W39 L22 1.5 99 30 4
38 Zechariah Edwards MARGAR L2 L24 W33 L28 L30 1.0 100 33.5 3
39 Ethan Hepditch STNICH W24 L6 L27 L37 L33 1.0 100 33 5
40 Michael Clubley COURTL L3 W43 L14 L31 L29 1.0 100 33 4
41 Matthew Fay COURTL L13 L14 L31 W42 L32 1.0 100 30 2
42 Patrick Dasilva STGREG L1 D37 L15 L41 D36 1.0 99 32.5 2.5
43 Carolyn Phidd LESTER L20 L40 L16 L32 B--- 1.0 99 21 0
44 Dylan Dunbar STNICH F18 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0.0 100 0 0

Grade 8

# Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[H] TBrk[O] TBrk[C]
1 Dennis Shamroni MARGAR W5 W6 W11 W9 W3 5.0 100 58 15
2 Qalib Ladhani KORTRI W44 W32 W4 W8 W9 5.0 100 41 15
3 Denver Tang MARGAR W12 W38 W10 W7 L1 4.0 100 51 14
4 Rui Feng LESTER W42 W24 L2 W17 W13 4.0 100 41 12
5 Brodie Goodchild KORTRI L1 W42 W34 W22 W10 4.0 100 41 10
6 Lucas Rakowski WELLES W43 L1 W39 W25 W11 4.0 100 39.5 11
7 Oliver Boronka WELLES W37 W16 W26 L3 W15 4.0 99 43.5 13
8 Tim Zwart WELLES W18 D22 W28 L2 W14 3.5 100 47 11
9 Cole Holland STGEOR W30 W13 W14 L1 L2 3.0 100 55 12
10 Liam Morley STMAGO W17 W19 L3 W16 L5 3.0 100 50 11
11 Nathaniel Nenadov WELLES W39 W20 L1 W18 L6 3.0 100 47 11
12 Justin L Covach WILLIA L3 W43 L25 W37 W23 3.0 100 33.5 7
13 Michael Minassian STNICH W15 L9 W33 W26 L4 3.0 99 47 10
14 Julia Billings STIGNA W29 W25 L9 W19 L8 3.0 99 46 11
15 Keltie Talbot STMAGO L13 W30 W22 W20 L7 3.0 99 44 9
16 Simon Bronkhorst-ilavsky WILLIA W21 L7 W24 L10 W31 3.0 99 43 9
17 Helen Guo WILLIA L10 W27 W21 L4 W25 3.0 99 43 8
18 Sameer Basra KORTRI L8 W31 W29 L11 W34 3.0 99 39 8
19 Hugh Macfarlane COURTL W27 L10 W38 L14 W24 3.0 98 39 9
20 Maximilian Mutch WILLIA W33 L11 W32 L15 W27 3.0 98 36 9
21 Ethan Ford STGEOR L16 W23 L17 W30 W29 3.0 98 34.5 7
22 Trent Devine KORTRI W28 D8 L15 L5 W26 2.5 100 44 8
23 Agam Palta WILLIA D36 L21 W40 W28 L12 2.5 100 25.5 7.5
24 Connor Thomas-gerber KORTRI W35 L4 L16 W32 L19 2.0 100 40 7
25 Zach Swenerton KORTRI W40 L14 W12 L6 L17 2.0 100 39 8
26 Jacob Renon STMAGO W41 W36 L7 L13 L22 2.0 100 37.5 9
27 Cleo Pinheiro WELLES L19 L17 W36 W39 L20 2.0 100 34.5 5
28 Trystan Aranton COURTL L22 W37 L8 L23 W36 2.0 100 33.5 5
29 Liam Machan COURTL L14 W40 L18 W38 L21 2.0 100 33 6
30 Jack Fontyn LESTER L9 L15 W42 L21 W40 2.0 100 31 4
31 Thomas Vieira LESTER L38 L18 W44 W35 L16 2.0 100 26 5
32 Sam Ritter STNICH W34 L2 L20 L24 W41 2.0 99 39 6
33 Ethan Poser LESTER L20 W41 L13 L34 W39 2.0 99 31 5
34 Sunny Parmar WILLIA L32 W44 L5 W33 L18 2.0 99 29 6
35 Erik Linders LESTER L24 L39 W41 L31 W38 2.0 98 23 4
36 Jameson Payton COURTL D23 L26 L27 W43 L28 1.5 100 28 4.5
37 Jordan Farr LESTER L7 L28 D43 L12 W44 1.5 100 26.5 2.5
38 Hadi El-miari KORTRI W31 L3 L19 L29 L35 1.0 100 38 5
39 Andrei Ikic COURTL L11 W35 L6 L27 L33 1.0 100 36 4
40 Shayne Squires STGREG L25 L29 L23 W42 L30 1.0 100 26.5 2
41 Simon Gielen FLORAD L26 L33 L35 W44 L32 1.0 100 24 2
42 Briony Jantzi WELLES L4 L5 L30 L40 W43 1.0 99 29.5 1
43 Alicia Morin KORTRI L6 L12 D37 L36 L42 0.5 100 26 1.5
44 Seth Berry COURTL L2 L34 L31 L41 L37 0.0 100 30.5 0

Grades 1-6 Top School

Team School Grd1 Grd2 Grd3 Grd4 Grd5 Grd6 Total
STMAGO St Mary's Goderich 4.0 4.5 4.0 4.0 4.0 3.5 24.0
LESTER Lester B. Pearson 2.5 4.0 4.5 2.0 4.5 3.5 21.0
KWBILI KW Bilingual 3.0 4.0 4.0 3.5 0.0 5.0 19.5
STGEOR St George-German 0.0 2.0 3.5 4.0 4.0 4.0 17.5
OURLAD Our Lady of Lourdes 0.0 3.0 2.5 4.0 3.0 0.0 12.5
STIGNA 0 0.0 0.0 4.0 3.0 0.0 4.0 11.0
BRIGAD Brigadoon 0.0 0.0 0.0 3.5 3.0 4.0 10.5
EDNAST Edna Staebler PS 0.0 0.0 5.0 0.0 5.0 0.0 10.0
FLORAD 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 3.0 4.0 3.0 10.0
STGREG St Gregory ES 0.0 0.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 2.5 9.5
ABRAHA Abraham Erb PS 0.0 0.0 0.0 4.0 4.5 0.0 8.5
LAUREL Laurelwood Public School 3.0 3.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 6.5
FRANKL Franklin PS 0.0 2.0 0.0 4.0 0.0 0.0 6.0
KORTRI Kortright Hills PS 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 3.0 3.0 6.0
STAGNA St Agatha 0.0 0.0 0.0 3.0 0.0 2.5 5.5
STCLEM St Clement E.S. 0.0 0.0 0.0 2.5 3.0 0.0 5.5
BLESSE Blessed Sacrament 0.0 0.0 4.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 4.0
STJACO St Jacobs PS 0.0 0.0 0.0 4.0 0.0 0.0 4.0
BRESLA Breslau Sr PS 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 3.5 0.0 3.5
LACKNE Lackner Woods PS 0.0 0.0 3.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 3.5
STBONI St Boniface Catholic School 0.0 0.0 3.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 3.5
HOMESC HomeSchool 0.0 0.0 3.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 3.0
SANDHI Sandhills PS 1.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.5
KINGED King Edward PS 0.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0

Grades 7-8 Top School

Team School Grd7 Grd8 Total
KORTRI Kortright Hills PS 4.0 5.0 9.0
LESTER Lester B. Pearson 3.0 4.0 7.0
MARGAR Margaret Ave. Sr PS 2.0 5.0 7.0
STIGNA St Ignatius 4.0 3.0 7.0
STGEOR St George-German 3.5 3.0 6.5
COURTL Courtland PS 3.0 3.0 6.0
CENTEN Centennial PS 5.0 0.0 5.0
STJOGU St Joseph's Guelph 4.5 0.0 4.5
LAUREL Laurelwood Public School 4.0 0.0 4.0
STGREG St Gregory ES 1.5 1.0 2.5
FLORAD Floradale PS 0.0 1.0 1.0


Your players may also be interested in the following tournament:

The Ontario Youth Chess Championships

Also, Don't forget to pass the word to help ensure the success of this annual event!

***

Why do you want Chess in Your School? (Click on the link to find out more ... - 160kb pdf)

This document was developed with excerpts from the following Collection of studies and Papers:

The Benefits of Chess in Education (Click on the link for the full document - 2MB pdf)

***

 
Copyright © 2017 by PSM Enterprises. All rights reserved.
Revised: 28 Feb 2018 08:41 AM .